GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The following definitions apply in this Article:
(1) Court officer. - Magistrate, clerk of superior court, acting clerk, assistant or deputy clerk, judge, or justice of the General Court of Justice; district attorney, assistant district attorney, or any other attorney designated by the district attorney to act for the State or on behalf of the district attorney; public defender or assistant defender; court reporter; court counselor as defined in G.S. 7B-1501(5).
(2) Executive officer. - A person named in G.S. 147-3(c).
(3) Legislative officer. - A person named in G.S. 147-2(1), (2), or (3)."
Section 2. G.S. 114-15(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) The Bureau shall,
through its Director and upon request of the Governor, investigate and prepare
evidence in the event of any lynching or mob violence in the State; shall
investigate all cases arising from frauds in connection with elections when
requested to do so by the Board of Elections, and when so directed by the
Governor. Such investigation, however, shall in nowise interfere with the power
of the Attorney General to make such investigation as he is authorized to make
under the laws of the State. The Bureau is authorized further, at the request
of the Governor, to investigate cases of frauds arising under the Social
Security Laws of the State, of violations of the gaming laws, and lottery laws,
and matters of similar kind when called upon by the Governor so to do. In all
such cases it shall be the duty of the Department to keep such records as may
be necessary and to prepare evidence in the cases investigated, for the use of
enforcement officers and for the trial of causes. The services of the Director
of the Bureau, and of his assistants, may be required by the Governor in
connection with the investigation of any crime committed anywhere in the State
when called upon by the enforcement officers of the State, and when, in the
judgment of the Governor, such services may be rendered with advantage to the
enforcement of the criminal law. The State Bureau of Investigation is hereby
authorized to investigate without request the attempted arson of, or arson of,
damage of, theft from, or theft of, or misuse of, any State-owned personal
property, buildings, or other real property or any assault upon or threats
against any legislative officer named in G.S. 147-2(1), (2), or (3)or (3),
any executive officer named in G.S. 147-3(c). 147-3(c), or any
court officer as defined in G.S. 14-16.10(1). The Bureau also is
authorized at the request of the Governor to conduct a background investigation
on a person that the Governor plans to nominate for a position that must be