GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 1999

 

 

SESSION LAW 1999-408

HOUSE BILL 328

 

 

AN ACT TO MAKE TECHNICAL CORRECTIONS TO CERTAIN CRIMINAL LAWS AND TO AMEND THE CRIMINAL PENALTIES FOR CERTAIN CRIMINAL LAWS AS RECOMMENDED BY THE NORTH CAROLINA SENTENCING AND POLICY ADVISORY COMMISSION AND OTHERS.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 14-107 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-107.  Worthless checks.

(a)       It shall be is unlawful for any person, firm or corporation, to draw, make, utter or issue and deliver to another, any check or draft on any bank or depository, for the payment of money or its equivalent, knowing at the time of the making, drawing, uttering, issuing and delivering such the check or draft as aforesaid, draft, that the maker or drawer thereof of it has not sufficient funds on deposit in or credit with such the  bank or depository with which to pay the same check or draft upon presentation.

(b)       It shall be is unlawful for any person, firm or corporation to solicit or to aid and abet any other person, firm or corporation to draw, make, utter or issue and deliver to any person, firm or corporation, any check or draft on any bank or depository for the payment of money or its equivalent, being informed, knowing or having reasonable grounds for believing at the time of the soliciting or the aiding and abetting that the maker or the drawer of the check or draft has not sufficient funds on deposit in, or credit with, such the bank or depository with which to pay the same check or draft upon presentation.

(c)       The word "credit" as used herein shall be construed to mean in this section means an arrangement or understanding with the bank or depository for the payment of any such a check or draft.