GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Section 5.  G.S. 106-418.14 reads as rewritten:

"§ 106-418.14.  Penalties.

Any person who violates G.S. 106-418.10(1)  may be fined not in excess of one hundred dollars ($100.00) or imprisoned for not in excess of 30 days. is guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor.  For a second or subsequent violation of G.S. 106-418.10(1), a person may be fined not in excess of five hundred dollars ($500.00) or imprisoned for not in excess of six months, or both fined and imprisoned. is guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor."

Section 6.  G.S. 106-549.35(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Any person, firm, or corporation who violates any provision of this or the previous Article or any regulation of the Board for which no other criminal penalty is provided by this or the previous Article shall upon conviction be subject to imprisonment for not more than six months, or a fine of not more than five hundred dollars ($500.00), or both such imprisonment and fine; is guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor; but if such violation involves intent to defraud, or any distribution or attempted distribution of an article that is adulterated (except as defined in G.S. 106-549.15(1)h, such person, firm or corporation shall be subject to imprisonment for not more than three years or is guilty of a Class H felony which may include a fine of not more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000) or both: ($10,000).  Provided, that no person, firm, or corporation shall be subject to penalties under this section for receiving for transportation any article or animal in violation of this or the previous Article if such receipt was made in good faith, unless such person, firm, or corporation refuses to furnish on request of a representative of the Meat and Poultry Inspection Service the name and address of the person from whom he received such article or animal, and copies of all documents, if any there be, pertaining to the delivery of the article or animal to him."

Section 7.  G.S. 106-549.59 reads as rewritten:

"§ 106-549.59.  Punishment for violations; carriers exempt; interference with enforcement.