GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Section 2.  G.S. 14-229 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-229.  Acting as officer before qualifying as such.

If any officer shall enter on the duties of his office before he executes and delivers to the authority entitled to receive the same the bonds required by law, and qualifies by taking and subscribing and filing in the proper office the oath of office prescribed, he shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor and shall be ejected from his office."

Section 3.  G.S. 15A-1340.14(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Points. - Points are assigned as follows:

(1)       For each prior felony Class A conviction, 10 points.

(1a)     For each prior felony Class B1 conviction, 9 points.

(2)       For each prior felony Class B2, C, or D conviction, 6 points.

(3)       For each prior felony Class E, F, or G conviction, 4 points.

(4)       For each prior felony Class H or I conviction, 2 points.

(5)       For each prior Class A1 or Class 1 misdemeanor conviction or prior impaired driving conviction under G.S. 20-138.1, conviction as defined in this subsection, 1 point, except that convictions for Class 1 misdemeanor offenses under Chapter 20 of the General Statutes, other than conviction for misdemeanor death by vehicle (G.S. 20-141.4(a2)) and conviction for impaired driving in a commercial vehicle (G.S. 20-138.2), shall not be assigned any points for purposes of determining a person's prior record for felony sentencing. point.  For purposes of this subsection, misdemeanor is defined as any Class A1 and Class 1 nontraffic misdemeanor offense, impaired driving (G.S. 20-138.1), impaired driving in a commercial vehicle (G.S. 20-138.2), and misdemeanor death by vehicle (G.S. 20-141.4(a2)), but not any other misdemeanor traffic offense under Chapter 20 of the General Statutes.

(6)       If all the elements of the present offense are included in any prior offense for which the offender was convicted, whether or not the prior offense or offenses were used in determining prior record level, 1 point.

(7)       If the offense was committed while the offender was on supervised or unsupervised probation, parole, or post-release supervision, or while the offender was serving a sentence of imprisonment, or while the offender was on escape from a correctional institution while serving a sentence of imprisonment, 1 point.