GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3)       Repealed by Session Laws 1997-29, s. 5.

(4)       The charged infraction is described in subdivision (a)(1) of this section, the vehicle is subject to a safety-only inspection, safety inspection or an emissions inspection and the vehicle owner establishes in court that the vehicle was inspected after the citation was issued and within 30 days of the expiration date of the inspection sticker that was on the vehicle when the citation was issued."

Section 26.  G.S. 105-550(7) reads as rewritten:

"(7)      U-drive-it passenger vehicle. - Defined in G.S. 20-4.01."

Section 27.  G.S. 105-551(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Tax. - The board of trustees of an Authority may levy a privilege tax on a retailer who is engaged in the business of leasing or renting U-drive-it passenger  vehicles or motorcycles based on the gross receipts derived by the retailer from the short-term lease or rental of these vehicles. The tax rate must be a percentage and may not exceed five percent (5%). A tax levied under this section applies to short-term leases or rentals made by a retailer whose place of business or inventory is located within the territorial jurisdiction of the Authority. This tax is in addition to all other taxes."

Section 28.  G.S. 105-552(b) reads as rewritten: