GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] i.          Apples when transported from the orchard to the first processing or packing point.

j.          Trees grown as Christmas trees from the field, farm, stand, or grove to first processing point."

Section 24.  The Division of Motor Vehicles shall develop a plan to improve the system of collecting and maintaining proof of financial responsibility for newly licensed drivers classified as inexperienced operators.  The Division shall submit its report to the Joint Legislative Transportation Oversight Committee by December 1, 1999.

Section 25.  G.S. 20-183.8(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Defenses to Infractions. - Any of the following is a defense to a violation under subsection (a) of this section:

(1)       The vehicle was continuously out of State for at least the 30 days preceding the date the inspection sticker expired and a current inspection sticker was obtained within 10 days after the vehicle came back to the State.

(2)       The vehicle displays a dealer license plate or a transporter plate, the dealer repossessed the vehicle or otherwise acquired the vehicle within the last 10 days, and the vehicle is being driven from its place of acquisition to the dealer's place of business or to an inspection station.

(3)       Repealed by Session Laws 1997-29, s. 5.

(4)       The charged infraction is described in subdivision (a)(1) of this section, the vehicle is subject to a safety-only inspection, safety inspection or an emissions inspection and the vehicle owner establishes in court that the vehicle was inspected after the citation was issued and within 30 days of the expiration date of the inspection sticker that was on the vehicle when the citation was issued."

Section 26.  G.S. 105-550(7) reads as rewritten:

"(7)      U-drive-it passenger vehicle. - Defined in G.S. 20-4.01."

Section 27.  G.S. 105-551(a) reads as rewritten: