GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A tax levied under this Article applies regardless of whether the retailer who leases or rents the U-drive-it passenger  vehicle or motorcycle has elected to pay the optional gross receipts tax on the lease or rental receipts from the vehicle. A tax levied under this Article must be paid to the Authority that levied the tax by the date an optional gross receipts tax would be payable to the Secretary of Revenue under G.S. 105-187.5 if the retailer who leases or rents the U-drive-it passenger vehicle or motorcycle had elected to pay the optional gross receipts tax."

Section 28.1.  G.S. 105-259(b)(7) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Disclosure Prohibited. - An officer, an employee, or an agent of the State who has access to tax information in the course of service to or employment by the State may not disclose the information to any other person unless the disclosure is made for one of the following purposes:

(7)       To exchange information with the Division of Motor Vehicles of the Department of Transportation or the International Fuel Tax Association, Inc., when the information is needed to fulfill a duty imposed on the Department of Revenue or the Division of Motor Vehicles."

Section 29.  Sections 6, 7, 9, and 29 of this act are effective when they become law.  Section 20 of this act becomes effective October 1, 2000.  The remainder of this act becomes effective October 1, 1999.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 20th day of July, 1999.