GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 1999

 

 

SESSION LAW 1999-452

HOUSE BILL 280

 

 

AN ACT TO MAKE TECHNICAL, CLARIFYING, AND OTHER CHANGES TO THE MOTOR VEHICLE LAWS.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 20-4.01 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(4b)    Crash. - Any event that results in injury or property damage attributable directly to the motion of a motor vehicle or its load.  The terms collision, accident, and crash and their cognates are synonymous."

Section 2.  G.S. 20-4.01(12a) reads as rewritten:

"(12a)  Gross Vehicle Weight Rating (GVWR). - The value specified by the manufacturer as the maximum loaded weight of a vehicle. The GVWR of a combination vehicle is the GVWR of the power unit plus the GVWR of the towed unit or units.  When a vehicle is determined by an enforcement officer to be structurally altered from the manufacturer's original design, the license weight or the total weight of the vehicle or combination of vehicles may be deemed as the GVWR for the purpose of enforcing this Chapter."

Section 3.  G.S. 20-4.01(27)e. reads as rewritten:

"e.        U-drive-it passenger vehicles. - Vehicles rented or leased to be operated by the lessee.  This shall not include vehicles of nine-passenger capacity or less which are leased for a term of one year or more to the same person or vehicles leased or rented to public school authorities for driver-training instruction. Passenger vehicles included in the definition of U-drive-it vehicles set forth in this section."

Section 4.  G.S. 20-4.01(33b) reads as rewritten:

"(33b) Reportable Accident.Crash. - An accident or collision A crash involving a motor vehicle that results in either one or more of the following:

a.         Death or injury of a human being.

b.         Total property damage of one thousand dollars ($1,000) or more, or property damage of any amount to a vehicle seized pursuant to G.S. 20-28.3."

Section 5.  G.S. 20-4.01 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(48.1)      U-drive-it vehicles. - The following vehicles that are rented to a person, to be operated by that person:

a.         A private passenger vehicle other than the following:

1.         A private passenger vehicle of nine-passenger capacity or less that is rented for a term of one year or more.

2.         A private passenger vehicle that is rented to public school authorities for driver-training instruction.

b.         A property-hauling vehicle under 7,000 pounds that does not haul products for hire and that is rented for a term of less than one year.

c.         Motorcycles."

Section 6.  G.S. 20-4.18 reads as rewritten:

"§ 20-4.18.  Definitions.

Unless the context otherwise requires, the following words and phrases, for the purpose of this Article, shall have the following meanings: