GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3)       Repealed by Session Laws 1979, c. 667, s. 2, effective January 1, 1981.

(4)       Nonresident. - A person who holds a license issued by a reciprocating state.

(5)       Personal Recognizance. - A signed An agreement by a nonresident that he will to comply with the terms of the citation issued to him. the non-resident.

(6)       Reciprocating State. - Any state or other jurisdiction which extends by its laws to residents of North Carolina substantially the rights and privileges provided by this Article.

(7)       State. - The State of North Carolina."

Section 7.  G.S. 20-4.19(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      No A nonresident shall be entitled to be released on his personal recognizance may be required to post collateral or bond to secure appearance for trial if the offense is one which would result in the suspension or revocation of a person's license under the laws of this State."

Section 8.  G.S. 20-9(g)(1) reads as rewritten: