GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] After 20 years, the Division shall maintain a record of the last two owners.

The Commissioner is hereby authorized and empowered to provide for the photographic or photostatic recording of certificate of title records in such manner as he may deem expedient. The photographic or photostatic copies herein authorized shall be sufficient as evidence in tracing of titles of the motor vehicles designated therein, and shall also be admitted in evidence in all actions and proceedings to the same extent that the originals would have been admitted."

Section 16.  G.S. 20-79.4(b)(27) reads as rewritten:

"(27)   Military Retiree. - Issuable to an individual who has retired from the armed forces of the United States. The plate shall bear the word "Retired" and the name and insignia of the branch of service from which the individual retired. The Division may not issue the plate authorized by this subdivision unless it receives at least 300 applications for the plate."

Section 17.  G.S. 20-87(2) reads as rewritten: