GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(48.1)      U-drive-it vehicles. - The following vehicles that are rented to a person, to be operated by that person:

a.         A private passenger vehicle other than the following:

1.         A private passenger vehicle of nine-passenger capacity or less that is rented for a term of one year or more.

2.         A private passenger vehicle that is rented to public school authorities for driver-training instruction.

b.         A property-hauling vehicle under 7,000 pounds that does not haul products for hire and that is rented for a term of less than one year.

c.         Motorcycles."

Section 6.  G.S. 20-4.18 reads as rewritten:

"§ 20-4.18.  Definitions.

Unless the context otherwise requires, the following words and phrases, for the purpose of this Article, shall have the following meanings:

(1)       Citation. - Any citation, summons, ticket, or other document issued by a law-enforcement officer for the violation of a traffic law, ordinance, rule or regulation.

(2)       Collateral or Bond. - Any cash or other security deposited to secure an appearance following a citation by a law-enforcement officer.

(3)       Repealed by Session Laws 1979, c. 667, s. 2, effective January 1, 1981.

(4)       Nonresident. - A person who holds a license issued by a reciprocating state.

(5)       Personal Recognizance. - A signed An agreement by a nonresident that he will to comply with the terms of the citation issued to him. the non-resident.

(6)       Reciprocating State. - Any state or other jurisdiction which extends by its laws to residents of North Carolina substantially the rights and privileges provided by this Article.

(7)       State. - The State of North Carolina."

Section 7.  G.S. 20-4.19(b) reads as rewritten: