GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Section 14.  G.S. 20-63 is amended by adding a new subsection that reads:

"(i)       Electronic Applications and Collections. - The Division is authorized to accept electronic applications for the issuance of registration plates, registration certificates, and certificates of title, and to electronically collect fees and penalties."

Section 15.  G.S. 20-78(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The Division shall maintain a record of certificates of title issued, maintaining at all times the records of the last two owners. issued by the Division for a period of 20 years. After 20 years, the Division shall maintain a record of the last two owners.

The Commissioner is hereby authorized and empowered to provide for the photographic or photostatic recording of certificate of title records in such manner as he may deem expedient. The photographic or photostatic copies herein authorized shall be sufficient as evidence in tracing of titles of the motor vehicles designated therein, and shall also be admitted in evidence in all actions and proceedings to the same extent that the originals would have been admitted."

Section 16.  G.S. 20-79.4(b)(27) reads as rewritten:

"(27)   Military Retiree. - Issuable to an individual who has retired from the armed forces of the United States. The plate shall bear the word "Retired" and the name and insignia of the branch of service from which the individual retired.