GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (6)       Reciprocating State. - Any state or other jurisdiction which extends by its laws to residents of North Carolina substantially the rights and privileges provided by this Article.

(7)       State. - The State of North Carolina."

Section 7.  G.S. 20-4.19(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      No A nonresident shall be entitled to be released on his personal recognizance may be required to post collateral or bond to secure appearance for trial if the offense is one which would result in the suspension or revocation of a person's license under the laws of this State."

Section 8.  G.S. 20-9(g)(1) reads as rewritten:

"(1)      The Division may issue a license to any person who is afflicted with or suffering from a physical or mental disability set out in subsection (e) of this section who is otherwise qualified to obtain a license, provided such person submits to the Division a certificate in the form prescribed in subdivision (2).  Until a license issued under this subdivision expires or is revoked, the license continues in force as long as the licensee presents to the Division one year from the date of issuance of such license and at yearly intervals thereafter a certificate in the form prescribed in subdivision (2), provided the Commissioner may require the submission of such certificate at six-month intervals where in his opinion public safety demands. a certificate in the form prescribed in subdivision (2) of this subsection at the intervals determined by the Division to be in the best interests of public safety."

Section 9.  G.S. 20-11(k) reads as rewritten:

"(k)      Supervising Driver. - A supervising driver must shall be a parent or guardian of the permit holder or license holder or a responsible person approved by the parent or guardian or the Division.