GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)       Storage; Liability. - When necessary, an officer who detains a vehicle under this section may have the vehicle stored. The owner of a vehicle that is detained or stored under this section is responsible for the care of any property being hauled by the vehicle and for any storage charges. The State is shall not be liable for damage to the vehicle or loss of the property being hauled."

Section 19.  G.S. 20-166.1(h) reads as rewritten:

"(h)      Forms. - The Division must shall provide forms or procedures for submitting crash data to persons required to make reports under this section and the reports must shall be made on the forms provided. in a format approved by the Commissioner.  The forms must ask for the The following information shall be included about a reportable accident: crash:

(1)       The cause of the accident. crash.

(2)       The conditions existing at the time of the accident. crash.

(3)       The persons and vehicles involved.

(4)       Whether the vehicle has been seized and is subject to forfeiture under G.S. 20-28.2."

Section 20.  G.S. 20-309(e) reads as rewritten: