GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Section 9.  G.S. 20-11(k) reads as rewritten:

"(k)      Supervising Driver. - A supervising driver must shall be a parent or guardian of the permit holder or license holder or a responsible person approved by the parent or guardian or the Division.  A supervising driver must shall be a licensed driver who has been licensed for at least five years.  A At least one supervising driver must shall sign the application for a permit or license.  Each permit or license issued pursuant to this section shall be limited to a maximum of two supervising drivers."

Section 10.  G.S. 20-16(d) reads as rewritten: