GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The forms must ask for the The following information shall be included about a reportable accident: crash:

(1)       The cause of the accident. crash.

(2)       The conditions existing at the time of the accident. crash.

(3)       The persons and vehicles involved.

(4)       Whether the vehicle has been seized and is subject to forfeiture under G.S. 20-28.2."

Section 20.  G.S. 20-309(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      Upon termination by cancellation or otherwise of an insurance policy provided in subsection (b) of this section, the insurer shall notify the Division of such termination; the termination within 20 business days; provided, no cancellation notice is required if the same insurer issues a new replacement insurance policy complying with this Article at the same time the insurer cancels or otherwise terminates the old policy, no lapse in coverage results, and the insurer sends the certificate of insurance form for the new policy to the Division. The insurer shall notify the Division of any new policy for insurance within 20 working days of its issuance unless the new coverage is a replacement insurance policy for a policy terminated by the same insurer.  Any insurance company with twenty-five million dollars ($25,000,000) or more in annual vehicle insurance premium volume must submit the notices required under this section by electronic means.  All other insurance companies may submit the notices required under this section by either paper or electronic means.  The names of insureds and the beginning date and termination date of insurance coverage provided to the Division by the insurer pursuant to this paragraph shall constitute a designated trade secret under G.S. 132-1.2.

The Division, upon receiving notice of cancellation or termination of an owner's financial responsibility as required by this Article, a lapse in insurance coverage, shall notify such the owner of such cancellation or termination, the lapse in coverage, and such the owner shall, to retain the registration plate for the vehicle registered or required to be registered, within 10 days from date of notice given by the Division either:

(1)       Certify to the Division that he had financial responsibility effective on or prior to the date of such termination; or