GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] b.         Places in the United States through any foreign country.

(3)       Interstate commerce. - As defined in 49 C.F.R. Part 390.5.Commerce between any of the following:

a.         A place in a state and a place in another state.

b.         Places in the same state through another state.

(4)       Intrastate commerce. - As defined in 49 C.F.R. Part 390.5.Commerce that is between points and over a route wholly within this State and is not part of a prior or subsequent movement to or from points outside of this State in interstate or foreign commerce."

Section 22.  G.S. 20-381(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The definitions set out in 49 Code of Federal Regulations § 171.8 apply to this subsection.  Citations to the Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) in this subsection refer to the 1 October 1997 Edition of the CFR.  The transportation of an agricultural product, other than a Class 2 material, over local roads between fields of the same farm by a farmer operating as an intrastate private motor carrier is exempt from the requirements of Parts 171 through 180 of 49 CFR as provided in 49 CFR § 173.5(a).  The transportation of an agricultural product to or from a farm within 150 miles of the farm by a farmer operating as an intrastate private motor carrier is exempt from the requirements of Subparts G and H of Part 172 of 49 CFR as provided in 49 CFR § 173.5(b)."

Section 23.  G.S. 20-118(c)(5) reads as rewritten: