GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The provisions shall not apply to magnetic tape, CD-R, or CD-RW.  Nonerasable, computer-readable storage media shall not be used for preservation duplicates, as defined in G.S. 132-8.2, or for the preservation of permanently valuable records as provided in G.S. 121-5(d), except to the extent expressly approved by the Department of Cultural Resources pursuant to standards and conditions established by the Department."

Section 47.(b)  Effective December 1, 1999, G.S. 8-45.3(b), as enacted by S.L. 1999-131, reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The provisions of subsection (a) of this section shall apply to records stored on any form of permanent, computer-readable media, such as a CD-ROM, if the medium is not subject to erasure or alteration.  The provisions shall not apply to magnetic tape, CD-R, or CD-RW.  Nonerasable, computer-readable storage media shall not be used for preservation duplicates, as defined in G.S. 132-8.2, or for the preservation of permanently valuable records as provided in G.S. 121-5(d), except to the extent expressly approved by the Department of Cultural Resources pursuant to standards and conditions established by the Department."

Section 47.(c)  Effective December 1, 1999, G.S. 8-34(b), as enacted by S.L. 1999-131, reads as rewritten: