GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "§ 57C-3-03.  Voting of members.

Except as provided in the articles of organization or a written operating agreement, the affirmative vote, approval, agreement, or consent of all members shall be required to:

(1)       Adopt or amend an operating agreement;

(2)       Admit any person as a member;

(3)       Sell, transfer, or otherwise dispose of all or substantially all of the assets of the limited liability company prior to the dissolution of the limited liability company; company.

(4)       Merge the limited liability company into or with another limited liability company."

Section 52.(a)  If Senate Bill 835, 1999 Regular Session, becomes law, then G.S. 57C-1-03(3a), as enacted by Senate Bill 835, reads as rewritten:

"(3a)    Business entity. - A corporation (including a professional corporation as defined in G.S. 55B-2), a foreign corporation (including a foreign professional corporation as defined in G.S. 55B-16), a domestic or foreign nonprofit corporation as defined in G.S. 55A-1-40, a domestic or foreign limited liability company, a domestic or foreign limited partnership as defined in G.S. 59-102, or any other partnership as defined in G.S. 59-36 whether or not formed under the laws of this State (including a registered limited liability partnership as defined in G.S. 59-32 and any other limited liability partnership formed under a law other than the laws of this State. State)."

Section 52.(b)  If Senate Bill 835, 1999 Regular Session, becomes law, then G.S. 57C-9A-08(a)(1), as enacted by Senate Bill 835, reads as rewritten: