GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] October 1, 1995."

Section 3.  G.S. 55-1-40(9) reads as rewritten:

"(9)      'Entity' includes (without limiting the meaning of such term in Article 9) corporation and foreign corporation; nonprofit corporation; professional corporation; limited liability company; profit and nonprofit unincorporated association; business trust, estate, partnership, trust, and two or more persons having a joint or common economic interest; and state, United States, and foreign government."

Section 4.  G.S. 122C-57(d) through (f) read as rewritten:

"(d)      Each voluntarily admitted client, the client's legally responsible person, or a health care agent named pursuant to a valid health care power of attorney, attorney has the right to consent to or refuse any treatment offered by the facility.  Consent may be withdrawn at any time by the person who gave the consent.  If treatment is refused, the qualified professional shall determine whether treatment in some other modality is possible.  If all appropriate treatment modalities are refused, the voluntarily admitted client may be discharged.  In an emergency, a voluntarily admitted client may be administered treatment or medication, other than those specified in subsection (f) of this section, despite the refusal of the client, the client's legally responsible person, a health care agent named pursuant to a valid health care power of attorney, or the client's refusal expressed in a valid advance instruction for mental health treatment.  The Commission may adopt rules to provide a procedure to be followed when a voluntarily admitted client refuses treatment.

(d1)     Except as provided in G.S. 90-21.4, discharge of a voluntarily admitted minor from treatment shall include notice to and consultation with the minor's legally responsible person and in no event shall a minor be discharged from treatment upon the minor's request alone.

(e)       In the case of an involuntarily committed client, treatment measures other than those requiring express written consent as specified in subsection (f) of this section may be given despite the refusal of the client, the client's legally responsible person, a health care agent named pursuant to a valid health care power of attorney, or the client's refusal expressed in a valid advanced advance instruction for mental health treatment or an attorney-in-fact named pursuant to a valid instruction for mental health treatment in the event of an emergency or when consideration of side effects related to the specific treatment measure is given and in the professional judgment, as documented in the client's record, of the treating