GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 1999

 

 

SESSION LAW 1999-456

HOUSE BILL 162

 

 

AN ACT TO MAKE TECHNICAL CORRECTIONS AND CONFORMING CHANGES TO THE GENERAL STATUTES AS RECOMMENDED BY THE GENERAL STATUTES COMMISSION; AND TO MAKE VARIOUS OTHER CHANGES TO THE GENERAL STATUTES AND SESSION LAWS.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 29-12 reads as rewritten:

"§ 29-12.  Escheats.

If there is no person entitled to take under G.S. 29-14 or 29-15, or if in case of an illegitimate intestate, there is no one entitled to take under G.S. 29-21 or 29-22 the net estate shall escheat as provided in G.S. 116A-2. G.S. 116B-2."

Section 2.  G.S. 32A-14.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 32A-14.1.  Gifts under power of attorney.