GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Section 16.  If ratified Senate Bill 594 becomes law, then G.S. 58-3-167(b), as enacted by Section 5 of that act, reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Whenever a law is enacted by the General Assembly on or after the effective date of this section that applies to a health benefit plan, the term 'health benefit plan' shall be defined for purposes of that law as provided in subsection (a) of this section unless that law provides a different definition or otherwise expressly provides that the definition in this section is not applicable."

Section 17.  G.S. 62-159(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      In order to facilitate the construction of facilities in and the extension of natural gas service to unserved areas, the Commission may provide funding through appropriations from the General Assembly or the proceeds of general obligation bonds as provided in this section to either (i) an existing natural gas local distribution company or (ii) a person or a gas district awarded a new franchise company; (ii) a person awarded a new franchise; or (iii) a gas district for the construction of natural gas facilities that it otherwise would not be economically feasible for the company, person, or gas district to construct."

Section 18.  G.S. 62A-25(d) reads as rewritten: