GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Section 32.  G.S. 113-291.4A(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      There is an open season for the taking of foxes with firearms in all areas of the State east of Interstate Highway 77 and in Mitchell and Caldwell Counties from the beginning of the season established by the Wildlife Resources Commission for the taking of rabbits and quail through January 1 of each year. The selling, buying, or possessing for sale of any fox or fox part taken pursuant to this subsection is prohibited, and is punishable as provided by G.S. 113-294(a) or (k). G.S. 113-294(a) or (j)."

Section 33.(a)  G.S. 14-34.3(b)(1) reads as rewritten:

"(1)      Officers and enlisted personnel of the armed forces of the United States when in discharge of their official duties as such and acting under orders requiring them to carry arms or weapons, civil officers of the United States while in the discharge of their official duties, officers and soldiers of the militia and the State guard when called into actual service, officers of the State, or of any county, city or town, charged with the execution of the laws of the State, when acting in the discharge of their official duties;".

Section 33.(b)  G.S. 14-409(b) reads as rewritten: