GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (f)        Operation.  The city may contract for the operation of any public facility or facilities included in an uptown a public-private development project by a person, partnership, firm, or corporation, public or private. Such a contract shall include provisions sufficient to assure that any such facility or facilities are operated for the benefit of the citizens of the city.

(g)       Grant funds.  To assist in the financing of its share of an uptown a public-private development project, the city may apply for, accept and expend grant funds from the federal or State governments.'"

Section 47.(a)  Effective December 1, 1999, G.S. 8-45.1(b), as enacted by S.L. 1999-131, reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The provisions of subsection (a) of this section shall apply to records stored on any form of permanent, computer-readable media, such as a CD-ROM, if the medium is not subject to erasure or alteration.  The provisions shall not apply to magnetic tape, CD-R, or CD-RW.  Nonerasable, computer-readable storage media shall not be used for preservation duplicates, as defined in G.S. 132-8.2, or for the preservation of permanently valuable records as provided in G.S. 121-5(d), except to the extent expressly approved by the Department of Cultural Resources pursuant to standards and conditions established by the Department."

Section 47.(b)  Effective December 1, 1999, G.S. 8-45.3(b), as enacted by S.L. 1999-131, reads as rewritten: