GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] a.         Is a lease or rental necessitated by a fire, flood, or other disaster that forces the agency seeking the new lease or rental to cease use of real property;

b.         Is a lease or rental necessitated because an agency had intended to move to new or renovated real property that was not completed when planned, but a lease or rental exempted under this subparagraph may not be for a period of more than six months; or

c.         Is a lease or rental which requires a unique location or a location that adjoins or is in close proximity to an existing rental location."

Section 39.  G.S. 143-135.9 is amended by adding the following new subsection (d):

"(d)      Any county, city, town or subdivision of the State may acquire information technology pursuant to this section."

Section 40.  G.S. 143-138 is amended by adding a new subsection to read: