GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] For the purpose of this section, "accompanied" is defined as being able to take immediate control of the hunting device."

Section 28.  G.S. 113-271(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      All the hook-and-line fishing licenses set forth in subsection (b) of this section entitle the holder to fish with hook and line in the inland and joint waters of the State, but not in public mountain trout waters. The licenses set forth in  subdivisions (1), (3), (7), and (9) of subsection (d) of this section further entitle the holder to fish with hook and line in public mountain trout waters."

Section 29.  G.S. 113-276(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      A resident individual fishing with hook and line in the county of his residence using natural bait is exempt from the hook-and-line fishing-license requirements of G.S. 113-271. G.S. 113-270.1B(a).  "Natural bait" is bait which may be beneficially digested by fish.