GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] An individual admitted to a facility pursuant to an advance instruction for mental health treatment may not be retained for more than 10 days, except as provided for in subsection (b) of this section. When a health care power of attorney authorizes a health care agent to seek the admission of an incapable individual, the health care agent shall act for the individual in applying for admission to a facility and in consenting to medical treatment at the facility when consent is required, provided that the individual is incapable."

Section 6.  G.S. 131E-23(a)(20) reads as rewritten:

"(20)   Subject to subsection (c), to To lease any hospital facilities to or from any municipality, other public agency of this or any other state or of the United States, or to any individual, corporation, or association upon any terms and subject to any conditions as may carry out the purposes of this Part. Subject to subsection (c), the The authority may provide for the lessee to use, operate, manage and control the hospital facilities, and to exercise designated powers, in the same manner as the authority itself might do;".

Section 7.  G.S. 143-56 reads as rewritten:

"§ 143-56.  Certain purchases excepted from provisions of Article.