GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(5)      Prescribed contraceptive drugs or devices that prevent pregnancy and that are approved by the United States Food and Drug Administration for use as contraceptives, or outpatient contraceptive services at least equal to the coverage required by G.S. 58-3-174, 58-3-178, if the plan covers prescription drugs or devices, or outpatient services, as applicable.  The same exceptions and exclusions as are provided under G.S. 58-3-174 58-3-178 apply to standard plans developed and approved under G.S. 58-50-125."

Section 16.  If ratified Senate Bill 594 becomes law, then G.S. 58-3-167(b), as enacted by Section 5 of that act, reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Whenever a law is enacted by the General Assembly on or after the effective date of this section that applies to a health benefit plan, the term 'health benefit plan' shall be defined for purposes of that law as provided in subsection (a) of this section unless that law provides a different definition or otherwise expressly provides that the definition in this section is not applicable."

Section 17.  G.S. 62-159(a) reads as rewritten: