GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Upon adoption of policies and guidelines under this subdivision, local boards are encouraged to incorporate them in their safe school plans developed under G.S. 115C-105.47.

The General Assembly urges local boards to adopt policies that prohibit superintendents from assigning to any alternative learning program any professional public school employee who has received within the last three years a rating on a formal evaluation that is less than above standard."

Section 36.  G.S. 122C-251(h), as rewritten by S.L. 1999-201, reads as rewritten:

"(h)      The cost and expenses of transporting a respondent to or from a 24-hour facility is the responsibility of the county of residence of the respondent. The State (when providing transportation under G.S. 122C-408(b)), a city, or a county is entitled to recover the reasonable cost of transportation from the county of residence of the respondent. The county of residence of the respondent shall reimburse the State, another county, or a city the reasonable transportation costs incurred as authorized by this subsection. The county of residence of the respondent is entitled to recover the reasonable cost of transportation it has paid to the State, a city, or a county. Provided that the county of residence provides the respondent or other individual liable for the respondent's support is provided  a reasonable notice and opportunity to object to the reimbursement. The reimbursement, the county of residence of the respondent may recover that cost from:

(1)       The respondent, if the respondent is not indigent;

(2)       Any person or entity that is legally liable for the resident's support and maintenance provided there is sufficient property to pay the cost;

(3)       Any person or entity that is contractually responsible for the cost; or

(4)       Any person or entity that otherwise is liable under federal, State, or local law for the cost."

Section 37.  G.S. 128-21(11), as rewritten by Section 2 of S.L. 1999-167, reads as rewritten: