GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Any assets of such investment vehicles or trusts shall remain solely the property and rights of the State subject only to the claims of the State's general creditors. All assets of the Plan, including all deferred amounts, property and rights purchased with deferred amounts, and all income attributed thereto shall be held in trust for the exclusive benefit of the Plan participants and their beneficiaries."

Section 43.  G.S. 162A-5(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Each authority organized under this Article shall consist of the number of members as may be agreed upon by the participating political subdivision, subdivisions, such members to be selected by the respective political subdivision. A proportionate number (as nearly as can be) of members of the authority first appointed shall have terms expiring one year, two years and three years respectively from the date on which the creation of the authority becomes effective. Successor members and members appointed by a political subdivision subsequently joining the authority shall each be appointed for a term of three years, but any person appointed to fill the vacancy shall be appointed to serve only for the unexpired term and any member may be reappointed; provided, however, that a political subdivision subsequently joining an authority created under G.S. 162A-3.1 shall not have the right to appoint any members to such authority. Appointments of successor members shall, in each instance, be made by the governing body of the political subdivision appointing the member whose successor is to be appointed. Any member of the authority may be removed, with or without cause, by the governing body appointing said member. This subsection does not apply in the case of an authority that a city joins under G.S. 162A-5.1."

Section 44.  G.S. 168A-3(10)a.6., as rewritten by S.L. 1999-160, reads as rewritten:

"6.        Make physical changes to accommodate a person with a disability where: