GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Section 40.  G.S. 143-138 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(j1)    A nonbusiness occupancy building built prior to the adoption of the 1953 Building Code that is not in compliance with Section 402.1.3.5 of Volume IX of the Building Code or Section 3407.2.2 of Volume I of the Building Code must comply with the applicable sections by December 31, 2006."

Section 41.  If Senate Bill 1149, 1999 Regular Session, becomes law, then Section 6 of Senate Bill 1149 is repealed.

Section 42.  G.S. 143B-426.24(j) reads as rewritten:

"(j)       The Board may acquire investment vehicles from any company duly authorized to conduct such business in this State or may establish, alter, amend and modify, to the extent it deems necessary or desirable, a trust for the purpose of facilitating the administration, investment and maintenance of assets acquired by the investment of deferred funds.  Any assets of such investment vehicles or trusts shall remain solely the property and rights of the State subject only to the claims of the State's general creditors. All assets of the Plan, including all deferred amounts, property and rights purchased with deferred amounts, and all income attributed thereto shall be held in trust for the exclusive benefit of the Plan participants and their beneficiaries."

Section 43.  G.S. 162A-5(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Each authority organized under this Article shall consist of the number of members as may be agreed upon by the participating political subdivision, subdivisions, such members to be selected by the respective political subdivision.