GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Whenever it should be certified by the Adjutant General of the State that emergency conditions require such procedure, the Governor, with the approval of the Council of State, shall have the power to call up and mobilize State militia in addition to the existing units of the State guard; militia; to provide transportation and facilities for mobilization and full utilization of the State guard, or other units of militia, in such emergency; and to allocate from the Contingency and Emergency Fund such amounts as may be necessary for such purposes during the period of such emergency;".

Section 34.  G.S. 115C-325(c) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(5)      Consecutive Years of Service.  - If a probationary teacher in a full-time permanent position does not  work for at least 120 workdays in a school year because the teacher is on sick leave, disability leave, or both, that school year shall not be deemed to constitute (i) a consecutive year of service for the teacher or (ii) a break in the continuity in consecutive years of service for the teacher."

Section 35.  Effective July 1, 2000, G.S. 115C-47(32a), as rewritten by S.L. 1999-237, reads as rewritten:

"§ 115C-47.  Powers and duties generally.

In addition to the powers and duties designated in G.S. 115C-36, local boards of education shall have the power or duty: