GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] For the purposes of this section, a boundary river or stream is such portion of a river or stream which either forms a county boundary line or follows the course of such a line. Such line may follow the middle, thread, some former channel, the edge, or some other course in, along, under, or touching the waters of such river or stream so long as the course of the river or stream substantially represents or follows the course of such boundary line."

Section 30.  G.S. 113-276(j) reads as rewritten:

"(j)       A migrant farm worker who has in his possession a temporary certification of his status as such by the Rural Employment Service of the North Carolina Employment Security Commission on a form provided by the Wildlife Resources Commission is entitled to the privileges of a resident of the State and of the county indicated on such certification during the term thereof for the purposes of:

(1)       Purchasing and using the resident fishing licenses provided by G.S. 113-271(d)(2a), (3), and (4); G.S. 113-271(d)(2), (4), and (6)a.; and

(2)       Utilizing the natural-bait exemption in subsection (e) above."

Section 31.  G.S. 113-276.2(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      This section applies to the administrative control of:

(1)       Persons, other than individual hunters and fishermen taking wildlife as sportsmen, holding permits under this Article;