GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] All purchases of the above articles made directly by the departments, institutions and agencies of the State government shall, whenever possible, be based on competitive bids.  Whenever an order is placed or contract awarded for such articles by any of the departments, institutions and agencies of the State government, a copy of such order or contract shall be forwarded to the Secretary of Administration and a record of the competitive bids upon which it was based shall be retained for inspection and review."

Section 8.  Effective December 1, 1999, G.S. 1-539.2A(b), as enacted by Section 4 of S.L. 1999-212, reads as rewritten:

"(b)      A civil action under this section shall be commenced before expiration of the time period prescribed in G.S. 1-54.  In actions alleging injury arising from the transmission of unsolicited bulk commercial electronic mail, personal jurisdiction may be exercised pursuant to G.S. 1-75.4(13). 1-75.4."

Section 9.(a)  The prefatory language of Section 4 of Senate Bill 974, 1999 Regular Session, is rewritten to read:

"Section 4.  G.S. 7A-292 reads as rewritten:"