GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Attorney General shall appoint a person to fill this full-time position. The Administrator's duties shall be to administer the directives contained in this Chapter and the rules promulgated by the Board to implement this Chapter and to carry out the administrative duties incident to the functioning of the Board in order to actively police the alarm systems industry to insure compliance with the law in all aspects. The Administrator may issue a temporary grant or denial of a request for registration subject to final action by the Board at its next regularly scheduled meeting."

Section 23.  Effective October 1, 1999, G.S. 85B-3.1(a), as enacted by Section 2 of S.L. 1999-142, reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The Commission shall have the following powers and duties:

(1)       To receive and act upon applications for licenses.

(2)       To issue licenses.

(3)       To deny, suspend, and revoke licenses pursuant to G.S. 85B-8.

(3)       To adopt rules for auctioneers and auctions that are consistent with the provisions of this Chapter and the General Statutes.

(4)       To issue declaratory rulings.

(5)       To adopt rules for auctioneers and auctions that are consistent with the provisions of this Chapter and the General Statutes."

Section 24.  G.S. 90-113.31, as rewritten by Section 1 of S.L. 1999-164, reads as rewritten:

"§ 90-113.31.  Definitions.

The following definitions shall apply in this Article:

(1)       Board. - The North Carolina Substance Abuse Professional Certification Board.