GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Provided, further, that any bona fide resident of this State who now owns a machine gun used in former wars, as a relic or souvenir, may retain and keep same as his or her property without violating the provisions of this section upon his reporting said ownership to the sheriff of the county in which said person lives."

Section 33.(c)  G.S. 97-2(2), as rewritten by Section 1 of Senate Bill 877, 1999 Regular Session, reads as rewritten:

"(2)      Employee. - The term 'employee' means every person engaged in an employment under any appointment or contract of hire or apprenticeship, express or implied, oral or written, including aliens, and also minors, whether lawfully or unlawfully employed, but excluding persons whose employment is both casual and not in the course of the trade, business, profession or occupation of his employer, and as relating to those so employed by the State, the term 'employee' shall include all officers and employees of the State, including such as are elected by the people, or by the General Assembly, or appointed by the Governor to serve on a per diem, part-time or fee basis, either with or without the confirmation of the Senate; as relating to municipal corporations and political subdivisions of the State, the term 'employee' shall include all officers and employees thereof, including such as are elected by the people. The term 'employee' shall include members of the North Carolina national guard while on State active duty under orders of the Governor and members of the North Carolina State guard Defense Militia while on State active duty under orders of the Governor. The term 'employee' shall include deputy sheriffs and all persons acting in the capacity of deputy sheriffs, whether appointed by the sheriff or by the governing body of the county and whether serving on a fee basis or on a salary basis, or whether deputy sheriffs serving upon a full-time basis or a part-time basis, and including deputy sheriffs appointed to serve in an emergency, but as to those so appointed, only during the continuation of the emergency. The sheriff shall furnish to the board of county commissioners a complete list of all deputy sheriffs named or appointed by him immediately after their appointment, and notify the board of commissioners of any changes made therein promptly after such changes are made.