GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Section 31.  G.S. 113-276.2(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      This section applies to the administrative control of:

(1)       Persons, other than individual hunters and fishermen taking wildlife as sportsmen, holding permits under this Article;

(2)       Individuals holding special device licenses under G.S. 113-272.2(c)(1) and (2); G.S. 113-272.2(c)(1), (1a), (2), and (2a);

(3)       Individuals holding collection licenses under G.S. 113-272.4;

(4)       Individuals holding captivity licenses under G.S. 113-272.5; and

(5)       Persons holding dealer licenses under G.S. 113-273."

Section 32.  G.S. 113-291.4A(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      There is an open season for the taking of foxes with firearms in all areas of the State east of Interstate Highway 77 and in Mitchell and Caldwell Counties from the beginning of the season established by the Wildlife Resources Commission for the taking of rabbits and quail through January 1 of each year. The selling, buying, or possessing for sale of any fox or fox part taken pursuant to this subsection is prohibited, and is punishable as provided by G.S. 113-294(a) or (k). G.S. 113-294(a) or (j)."

Section 33.(a)  G.S. 14-34.3(b)(1) reads as rewritten: