GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If the court or responsible administrative authority authorizes the transfer pursuant to this section, the court or responsible administrative authority shall order the structured settlement obligor to execute an acknowledgment of assignment letter on behalf of the transferee for the amount of the structured settlement payment rights to be transferred. transferred; provided, however, structured settlement payment rights arising from a claim pursuant to Chapter 97 shall not be authorized."

Section 67.1.  If Senate Bill 285, 1999 Regular Session becomes law, then G.S. 20-79.6(b) as amended by Senate Bill 285, 1999 Regular Session, reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Superior Court. - A special plate issued to a resident superior court judge shall bear the letter 'J' followed by a number indicative of the judicial district the judge serves.  The number issued to the senior resident superior court judge shall be the numerical designation of the judge's judicial district, as defined in G.S. 7A-41.1(a)(1).   If a district has more than one regular resident superior court judge, a special plate for a resident superior court judge of that district shall bear the number issued to the senior resident superior court judge followed by a hyphen and a letter of the alphabet beginning with the letter 'A' to indicate the judge's seniority.

For a set any grouping of districts as defined in G.S. 7A-41.1(a)(2), having the same numerical designation, other than districts where there are two or more resident superior court judges, the number issued to the senior resident superior court judge shall be the number the districts in the set have in common.  A special plate issued to the other regular resident superior court judges of the set of districts shall bear the number issued to the senior resident superior court judge followed by a hyphen and a letter of the alphabet beginning with the letter 'A' to indicate the judge's seniority among all of the regular resident superior court judges of the set of districts.  The letter assigned to a resident superior court judge will not necessarily correspond with the letter designation of the district the judge serves.

Where there are two or more regular resident superior court judges for the district or set of districts, the registration plate with the letter 'A' shall be issued to the judge who, from among all the regular resident superior court judges of the district or set of districts, has the most continuous service as a regular resident superior court judge; provided if two or more judges are of equal service, the oldest of those judges shall receive the next letter registration plate.