GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Section 10.  G.S. 105-113.82 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(h)      No municipality may receive any funds under this section if it was incorporated with an effective date of on or after January 1, 2000, and is disqualified from receiving funds under G.S. 136-41.2.  No municipality may receive any funds under this section, incorporated with an effective date on or after January 1, 2000, unless a majority of the mileage of its streets are open to the public.  The previous sentence becomes effective with respect to distribution of funds on or after July 1, 1999."

Section 11.  G.S. 105-116.1 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(e)      No municipality may receive any funds under this section if it was incorporated with an effective date of on or after January 1, 2000, and is disqualified from receiving funds under G.S. 136-41.2.  No municipality may receive any funds under this section, incorporated with an effective date on or after January 1, 2000, unless a majority of the mileage of its streets are open to the public.  The previous sentence becomes effective with respect to distribution of funds on or after July 1, 1999."

Section 12.  Section 1 of this act applies with respect to municipalities for which the Joint Legislative Commission on Municipal Incorporations makes recommendations on or after the date this act becomes law.