GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1)       The Department of Revenue in performing the duties imposed by G.S. 105-275.2 and by Article 15 of this Chapter.

(2)       The Property Tax Commission.

(3)       The Institute of Government in operating a training program in property tax appraisal and assessment.

(4)       The personnel and operations provided by the Department of State Treasurer for the Local Government Commission."

Section 10.  G.S. 105-113.82 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(h)      No municipality may receive any funds under this section if it was incorporated with an effective date of on or after January 1, 2000, and is disqualified from receiving funds under G.S. 136-41.2.  No municipality may receive any funds under this section, incorporated with an effective date on or after January 1, 2000, unless a majority of the mileage of its streets are open to the public.  The previous sentence becomes effective with respect to distribution of funds on or after July 1, 1999."

Section 11.  G.S. 105-116.1 is amended by adding a new subsection to read: