GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (d)       The provisions of this section shall not apply to any municipality incorporated prior to January 1, 1945."

Section 6.  G.S. 105-472 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(d)      No municipality may receive any funds under this section if it was incorporated with an effective date of on or after January 1, 2000, and is disqualified from receiving funds under G.S. 136-41.2.  No municipality may receive any funds under this section, incorporated with an effective date on or after January 1, 2000, unless a majority of the mileage of its streets are open to the public.  The previous sentence becomes effective with respect to distribution of funds on or after July 1, 1999."

Section 7.  G.S. 105-486 is amended by adding a new subsection to read: