GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "Section 10.2.  No municipality may receive any funds under this act if it was incorporated with an effective date of on or after January 1, 2000, and is disqualified from receiving funds under G.S. 136-41.2.  No municipality may receive any funds under this act, incorporated with an effective date on or after January 1, 2000, unless a majority of the mileage of its streets are open to the public.  The previous sentence becomes effective with respect to distribution of funds on or after July 1, 1999."

Section 9.  G.S. 105-501 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-501.  Distribution of additional taxes.

The Secretary shall, on a quarterly basis, allocate the net proceeds of the additional one-half percent (1/2%) sales and use taxes levied under this Article to the taxing counties on a per capita basis according to the most recent annual population estimates certified to the Secretary by the State Budget Officer. The Secretary shall then adjust the amount allocated to each county as provided in G.S. 105-486(b). The amount allocated to each taxing county shall then be divided among the county and the municipalities located in the county in accordance with the method by which the one percent (1%) sales and use taxes levied in that county pursuant to Article 39 of this Chapter or Chapter 1096 of the 1967 Session Laws are distributed. No municipality may receive any funds under this section if it was incorporated with an effective date of on or after January 1, 2000, and is disqualified from receiving funds under G.S. 136-41.2.  No municipality may receive any funds under this section, incorporated with an effective date on or after January 1, 2000, unless a majority of the mileage of its streets are open to the public. The previous sentence becomes effective with respect to distribution of funds on or after July 1, 1999.

If any taxes levied under this Article by a county have not been collected in that county for a full quarter because of the levy or repeal of the taxes, the Secretary shall distribute a pro rata share to that county for that quarter based on the number of months the taxes were collected in that county during the quarter.

In determining the net proceeds of the tax to be distributed, the Secretary shall deduct from the collections to be allocated an amount equal to one-fourth of the costs during the preceding fiscal year of:

(1)       The Department of Revenue in performing the duties imposed by G.S. 105-275.2 and by Article 15 of this Chapter.

(2)       The Property Tax Commission.