GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The proposed municipality may not contain any noncontiguous areas."

Section 2.  G.S. 120-167 reads as rewritten:

"§ 120-167.  Additional criteria; population.

The Commission may not make a positive recommendation unless the proposed municipality has a permanent population of at least 100. 100 and a population density (either permanent or seasonal) of at least 250 persons per square mile."

Section 3.  G.S. 120-168 reads as rewritten:

"§ 120-168.  Additional criteria; development.

Except when the entire proposed municipality is within two miles of the Atlantic Ocean, Albemarle Sound, or Pamlico Sound, the The Commission may not make a positive recommendation unless forty percent (40%) of the area is developed for residential, commercial, industrial, institutional, or governmental uses, or is dedicated as open space under the provisions of a zoning ordinance, subdivision ordinance, conditional or special use permit, or recorded restrictive covenants."

Section 4.  G.S. 120-169.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 120-169.1.  Additional criteria; level of development, services. services; financial impact on other local governments.