GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (g)       Nothing in this section shall apply to any vehicle in an enclosed building or any vehicle on the premises of a business enterprise being operated in a lawful place and manner if the vehicle is necessary to the operation of the enterprise, or to any vehicle in an appropriate storage place or depository maintained in a lawful place and manner by the city.

(h)       Repealed by Session Laws 1983, c. 420, s. 13."

Section 2.  G.S. 160A-303.2(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      A municipality may by ordinance regulate, restrain or prohibit the abandonment of junked motor vehicles on public grounds and on private property within the municipality's ordinance-making jurisdiction upon a finding that such regulation, restraint or prohibition is necessary and desirable to promote or enhance community, neighborhood or area appearance, and may enforce any such ordinance by removing or disposing of junked motor vehicles subject to the ordinance according to the procedures prescribed in this section.  The authority granted by this section shall be supplemental to any other authority conferred upon municipalities.  Nothing in this section shall be construed to authorize a municipality to require the removal or disposal of a motor vehicle kept or stored at a bona fide 'automobile graveyard' or 'junkyard' as defined in G.S. 136-143.

For purposes of this section, the term 'junked motor vehicle' means a vehicle that does not display a current license plate and that:

(1)       Is partially dismantled or wrecked; or

(2)       Cannot be self-propelled or moved in the manner in which it originally was intended to move; or

(3)       Is more than five years old and appears to be worth less than one hundred dollars ($100.00). five hundred dollars ($500.00)."

Section 3.  This act applies to the City of Winston-Salem only.

Section 4.  This act is effective when it becomes law.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 12th day of July, 2000.

 

 

s/   Marc Basnight