GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (5)       The court order has designated the relative or other suitable person as the juvenile's permanent caretaker or guardian of the person.

            The court may not waive or refuse to conduct a review hearing if a party files a motion seeking the review.  However, if a guardian of the person has been appointed for the juvenile and the court has also made findings in accordance with G.S. 7B-907 that guardianship is the permanent plan for the juvenile, the court shall proceed in accordance with G.S. 7B-600(b)."

Section 3.  G.S. 7B-1000(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Upon motion in the cause or petition, and after notice, the court may conduct a review hearing to determine whether the order of the court is in the best interests of the juvenile, and the court may modify or vacate the order in light of changes in circumstances or the needs of the juvenile.  Notwithstanding the provision of this subsection, if a guardian of the person has been appointed for the juvenile and the court has also made findings in accordance with G.S. 7B-907 that guardianship is the permanent plan for the juvenile, the court shall proceed in accordance with G.S. 7B-600(b)."

Section 4.  This act becomes effective October 1, 2000.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 6th day of July, 2000.

 

 

s/   Marc Basnight

President Pro Tempore of the Senate

 

 

s/   James B. Black

Speaker of the House of Representatives