GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2)       Utilize the community resources in behavioral sciences and other professions in the investigation and study of the guardian.

(3)       Ensure that a guardian ad litem has been appointed for the juvenile in accordance with G.S. 7B-601 and has been notified of the pending motion or petition.

(4)       Take any other action necessary in order to make a determination in a particular case."

Section 2.  G.S. 7B-906(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Notwithstanding other provisions of this Article, the court may waive the holding of review hearings required by subsection (a) of this section, may require written reports to the court by the agency or person holding custody in lieu of review hearings, or order that review hearings be held less often than every six months, if the court finds by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence that:

(1)       The juvenile has resided with a relative or has been in the custody of another suitable person for a period of at least one year;

(2)       The placement is stable and continuation of the placement is in the juvenile's best interests;

(3)       Neither the juvenile's best interests nor the rights of any party require that review hearings be held every six months;

(4)       All parties are aware that the matter may be brought before the court for review at any time by the filing of a motion for review or on the court's own motion; and

(5)       The court order has designated the relative or other suitable person as the juvenile's permanent caretaker or guardian of the person.

            The court may not waive or refuse to conduct a review hearing if a party files a motion seeking the review.  However, if a guardian of the person has been appointed for the juvenile and the court has also made findings in accordance with G.S. 7B-907 that guardianship is the permanent plan for the juvenile, the court shall proceed in accordance with G.S. 7B-600(b)."

Section 3.  G.S. 7B-1000(a) reads as rewritten: