GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3)       That following the hearing, the inspector may issue such order to repair, close, vacate, or demolish the building or structure as appears appropriate.

If the name or whereabouts of the owner cannot after due diligence be  discovered, the notice shall be considered properly and adequately served if a copy thereof is posted on the outside of the building or structure in question at least 10 days prior to the hearing and a notice of the hearing is published in a newspaper having general circulation in the city at least once not later than one week prior to the hearing."

Section 3.  G.S. 160A-432 reads as rewritten:

"§ 160A-432. Equitable enforcement. Civil and equitable enforcement.

(a)       Civil Enforcement. - Whenever any violation is denominated a misdemeanor under the provisions of this Part, the city, either in addition to or in lieu of other remedies, may initiate any appropriate action or proceedings to prevent, restrain, correct, or abate the violation or to prevent the occupancy of the building or structure involved.

(b)       Equitable Enforcement. - In the case of a nonresidential building or structure declared unsafe under G.S. 160A-426(b), a city may, in lieu of taking action under subsection (a), cause the building or structure to be removed or demolished.  The amounts incurred by the city in connection with the removal or demolition shall be a lien against the real property upon which the cost was incurred.  The lien shall be filed, have the same priority, and be collected in the same manner as liens for special assessments provided in Article 10 of this Chapter.  If the building or structure is removed or demolished by the city, the city shall sell the usable materials of the building and any personal property, fixtures, or appurtenances found in or attached to the building.  The city shall credit the proceeds of the sale against the cost of the removal or demolition.  Any balance remaining from the sale shall be deposited with the clerk of superior court of the county where the property is located and shall be disbursed by the court to the person found to be entitled thereto by final order or decree of the court.

(c)       Nothing in this section shall be construed to impair or limit the power of the city to define and declare nuisances and to cause their removal or abatement by summary proceedings, or otherwise."

Section 4.  G.S. 160A-430 reads as rewritten:

"§ 160A-430. Appeal; finality of order if not appealed.