GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 1999

 

 

SESSION LAW 2000-164

SENATE BILL 1152

 

 

AN ACT AUTHORIZING CITIES TO DEMOLISH AND REMOVE CERTAIN NONRESIDENTIAL BUILDINGS AND STRUCTURES TO ENHANCE ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT EFFORTS.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 160A-426 reads as rewritten:

"§ 160A-426. Unsafe buildings condemned.

(a)       Residential Building. - Every building which shall appear to the inspector to be especially dangerous to life because of its liability to fire or because of bad condition of walls, overloaded floors, defective construction, decay, unsafe wiring or heating system, inadequate means of egress, or other causes, shall be held to be unsafe, and the inspector shall affix a notice of the dangerous character of the structure to a conspicuous place on the exterior wall of said building.

(b)       Nonresidential Building or Structure. - An inspector may declare a nonresidential building or structure within a community development target area to be unsafe if it meets both of the following conditions:

(1)       It appears to the inspector to be vacant or abandoned.

(2)       It appears to the inspector to be in such dilapidated condition as to cause or contribute to blight, disease, vagrancy, fire or safety hazard, to be a danger to children, or to tend to attract persons intent on criminal activities or other activities which would constitute a public nuisance.

If an inspector declares a nonresidential building or structure to be unsafe,  the inspector must affix a notice of the unsafe character of the structure to a conspicuous place on the exterior wall of the building.  For the purposes of this subsection, the term 'community development target area' means an area that has characteristics of a development zone under G.S. 105-129.3A, a 'nonresidential development area' under G.S. 160A-503(10), or an area with similar characteristics designated by the city council as being in special need of revitalization for the benefit and welfare of its citizens."

Section 2.  G.S. 160A-428 reads as rewritten:

"§ 160A-428. Action in event of failure to take corrective action.