GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Upon formal request by the  constituent institutions, the Board of Governors may authorize two or more constituent institutions which meet the requirements of this section to create a joint Millennial Campus.

(9)       To do all acts and things necessary or convenient to carry out the powers granted by this Article."

Section 7.  G.S. 116-198.35 reads as rewritten:

"§ 116-198.35. Issuance of bonds and bond anticipation notes.

The Board is hereby authorized to issue, subject to the approval of the Director of the Budget, at one time or from time to time, revenue bonds of the Board for the purpose of paying all or any part of the cost of acquiring, constructing, or providing any project or projects on the Centennial Campus or Campus, on the Horace Williams Campus. Campus, or on a Millennial Campus. The bonds of each issue shall be dated, shall mature at such time or times not exceeding 40 years from their date or dates, shall bear interest at such rate or rates as may be determined by the Board, and may be redeemable before maturity, at the option of the Board, at such price or prices and under such terms and conditions as may be fixed by the Board prior to the issuance of the bonds. The Board shall determine the form and manner of execution of the bonds, including any interest coupons to be attached thereto, and shall fix the denomination or denominations of the bonds and the place or places of payment of principal and interest, which may be at any bank or trust company within or without the State. In case any officer whose signature or a facsimile of whose signature shall appear on any bonds or coupons shall cease to be such officer before the delivery of such bonds, such signature or such facsimile shall nevertheless be valid and sufficient for all purposes the same as if he had remained in office until such delivery. Notwithstanding any of the other provisions of this Article or any recitals in any bonds issued under the provisions of this Article, all such bonds shall be deemed to be negotiable instruments under the laws of this State, subject only to the provisions for registration in any resolution authorizing the issuance of such bonds or any trust agreement securing the same.