GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Neither the resolution nor any trust agreement by which a pledge is created need be filed or recorded except in the records of the Board. The use and disposition of moneys to the credit of such sinking fund shall be subject to the provisions of the resolution authorizing the issuance of such bonds or of the trust agreement securing the same."

Section 9.  G.S. 146-30(b1) reads as rewritten:

"(b1)    Notwithstanding the other provisions of this section, no service charge into the State Land Fund shall be deducted from or levied against the proceeds of any disposition by lease, rental, or easement of State lands that are designated as part of the Centennial Campus as defined by G.S. 116-198.33(4) or G.S. 116-198.33(4), that are designated as part of the Horace Williams Campus as defined by G.S. 116-198.33(4a). G.S. 116-198.33(4a), or that are designated as part of a Millennial Campus as defined by G.S. 116-198.33(4b). All net proceeds of those dispositions are governed by G.S. 116-36.5."

Section 10.  G.S. 66-58(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The provisions of subsection (a) of this section shall not apply to:

(1)       Counties and municipalities.