GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Unless the context shall otherwise indicate, the word 'bonds' wherever used in this Article, shall be deemed and construed to include the words 'bond anticipation notes.'"

Section 8.  G.S. 116-198.37 reads as rewritten:

"§ 116-198.37. Fixing fees, rents, and charges; sinking fund.

For the purpose of aiding in the acquisition, construction, or provision of any project and the maintenance, repair, and operation of any project or any existing facilities, the Board is authorized to fix, revise from time to time, charge, and collect such fee or fees for such privileges and services and in such amount or amounts as the Board shall determine, and to fix, revise from time to time, charge, and collect other fees, rents, and charges for the use of and for the services furnished or to be furnished by any project or projects and any existing facilities, or any portion thereof, and to contract with any person, partnership, association, or corporation for the lease, use, occupancy, or operation of any project or projects and any existing facilities, or any part thereof, and to fix the terms, conditions, fees, rents, and charges for any such lease, use, occupancy, or operation. So long as bonds issued hereunder and payable therefrom are outstanding, such fees, rents, and charges shall be so fixed and adjusted, with relation to other revenues available therefor, as to provide funds pursuant to the requirements of the resolution or trust agreement authorizing or securing such bonds at least sufficient with such other revenues, if any, (i) to pay the cost of maintaining, repairing, and operating any project or projects and any existing facilities any part of the revenues of which are pledged to the payment of the bonds issued for such project or projects, (ii) to pay the principal of and the interest on such bonds as the same shall become due and payable, and (iii) to create and maintain reserves for such purposes. Any surplus funds remaining after application to the purposes mentioned in (i), (ii), and (iii), above, shall be held in trust and applied by the Board to the development of the Centennial Campus or Campus, the Horace Williams Campus Campus, or a Millennial Campus, as applicable.