GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (d)       Rents, rates, fees, charges, and penalties for enterprisory services shall be legal obligations of the owner of the premises served when:

(1)       The property or premises is leased or rented to more than one tenant and services rendered to more than one tenant are measured by the same meter.

(2)       Charges made for use of a sewage system are billed separately from charges made for the use of a water distribution system.

(e)       Nothing in this section shall repeal any portion of any city charter inconsistent herewith."

Section 5.  G.S. 162A-2(12) reads as rewritten:

"(12)   The term 'water system' shall mean and include all plants, systems, facilities or properties used or useful or having the present capacity for future use in connection with the supply or distribution of water or the control and drainage of stormwater runoff and any integral part thereof, including but not limited to water supply systems, water distribution systems, stormwater management programs designed to protect water quality by controlling the level of pollutants in, and the quantity and flow of, stormwater and structural and natural stormwater and drainage systems of all types, sources of water supply including lakes, reservoirs and wells, intakes, mains, laterals, aqueducts, pumping stations, standpipes, filtration plants, purification plants, hydrants, meters, valves, and all necessary appurtenances and equipment and all properties, rights, easements and franchises relating thereto and deemed necessary or convenient by the authority for the operation thereof."

Section 6.  G.S. 162A-6(14c) reads as rewritten: