GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 1999

 

 

SESSION LAW 2000-70

HOUSE BILL 1602

 

 

AN ACT TO CLARIFY THAT STORMWATER UTILITY FEES MAY BE USED TO FUND ALL COSTS OF STORMWATER MANAGEMENT PROGRAMS, AS RECOMMENDED BY THE ENVIRONMENTAL REVIEW COMMISSION.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 153A-274 reads as rewritten:

"§ 153A-274.  Public enterprise defined.

As used in this Article, 'public enterprise' includes:

(1)       Water supply and distribution systems, systems.

(2)       Wastewater collection, treatment, and disposal systems of all types, including septic tank systems or other on-site collection or disposal facilities or systems, systems.

(3)       Solid waste collection and disposal systems and facilities, facilities.

(4)       Airports, Airports.

(5)       Off-street parking facilities, facilities.

(6)       Public transportation systems, systems.

(7)       Structural Stormwater management programs designed to protect water quality by controlling the level of pollutants in, and the quantity and flow of, stormwater and structural and natural stormwater and drainage systems of all types."

Section 2.  G.S. 153A-277 reads as rewritten:

"§ 153A-277.  Authority to fix and enforce rates.

(a)       A county may establish and revise from time to time schedules of rents, rates, fees, charges, and penalties for the use of or the services furnished by a public enterprise.