GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)       The provisions of subsection (a) of this section shall apply to records stored on any form of permanent, computer-readable media, such as a CD-ROM, if the medium is not subject to erasure or alteration. Nonerasable, computer-readable storage media shall not be used for preservation duplicates, as defined in G.S. 132-8.2, or for the preservation of permanently valuable records as provided in G.S. 121-5(d), except to the extent expressly approved by the Department of Cultural Resources pursuant to standards and conditions established by the Department."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 132-3 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(c)      Employment Security Commission Records. - Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section and G.S. 121-5, when a record of the Employment Security Commission has been copied in any manner, the original record may be destroyed upon the order of the Chairman of the Employment Security Commission. If a record of the Commission has not been copied, the original record shall be preserved for at least three years. After three years the original record may be destroyed upon the order of the Chairman of the Employment Security Commission."

SECTION 3.  Section 1 of this act becomes effective December 1, 2001, and applies to all actions and proceedings pending in the courts of this State on or after that date. The remainder of this act is effective when it becomes law.