GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2001

 

 

SESSION LAW 2001-14

HOUSE BILL 183

 

 

AN ACT to allow emergency superior court judges and district court judgeS to perform marriage ceremonies.

 

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 51-1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 51-1. Requisites of marriage; solemnization.

The consent of a male and female person who may lawfully marry, presently to take each other as husband and wife, freely, seriously and plainly expressed by each in the presence of the other, and in the presence of an ordained minister of any religious denomination, minister authorized by his church, emergency superior court judge of this State, or of a magistrate, and the consequent declaration by such minister minister, judge, or officer that such persons are husband and wife, shall be a valid and sufficient marriage: Provided, that the rite of marriage among the Society of Friends, according to a form and custom peculiar to themselves, shall not be interfered with by the provisions of this Chapter: Provided further, that marriages solemnized and witnessed by a local spiritual assembly of the Baha'is, according to the usage of their religious community, shall be valid; provided further, marriages solemnized before March 9, 1909, by ministers of the gospel licensed, but not ordained, are validated from their consummation."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 51-1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 51-1.  Requisites of marriage; solemnization.

The consent of a male and female person who may lawfully marry, presently to take each other as husband and wife, freely, seriously and plainly expressed by each in the presence of the other, and in the presence of an ordained minister of any religious denomination, minister authorized by his church, district court judge of this State, or of a magistrate, and the consequent declaration by such minister minister, judge, or officer that such persons are husband and wife, shall be a valid and sufficient marriage: Provided, that the rite of marriage among the Society of Friends, according to a form and custom peculiar to themselves, shall not be interfered with by the provisions of this Chapter: Provided further, that marriages solemnized and witnessed by a local spiritual assembly of the Baha'is, according to the usage of their religious community, shall be valid; provided further, marriages solemnized before March 9, 1909, by ministers of the gospel licensed, but not ordained, are validated from their consummation."

SECTION 3.  Section 1 of this act becomes effective April 13, 2001, and expires April 16, 2001.  Section 2 of this act becomes effective June 1, 2001, and expires June 4, 2001.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 29th day of March, 2001.