GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Council shall not take final action on a proposed Code change that has a substantial economic impact or that increases the cost of residential housing by eighty dollars ($80.00) or more per housing unit until at least 60 days after the fiscal note has been prepared. The change can become effective only in accordance with G.S. 143-138(d)."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 143-138(d) reads as rewritten: 

"(d)      Amendments of the Code. - The Building Code Council may revise and amend the North Carolina State Building Code, either on its own motion or upon application from any citizen, State agency, or political subdivision of the State. In adopting any amendment, the Council shall comply with the same procedural requirements and the same standards set forth above for adoption of the Code. Code revisions and amendments adopted by the Building Code Council on or after September 1, 1997, but prior to July 1, 1998, shall become effective January 1, 1999. Code revisions and amendments adopted by the Building Code Council on or after July 1, 1998, but prior to July 1, 2001, shall become