GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Local governments may enforce the fire prevention code of the State Building Code using civil remedies authorized under G.S. 143-139, 153A-123, and 160A-175. If the Commissioner of Insurance or other State official with responsibility for enforcement of the Code institutes a civil action pursuant to G.S. 143-139, a local government may not institute a civil action under G.S. 143-139, 153A-123, or 160A-175 based upon the same violation. Appeals from the assessment or imposition of such civil remedies shall be as provided in G.S. 160A-434."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 143-138(g) reads as rewritten: 

"(g)      Publication and Distribution of Code. - The Building Code Council shall cause to be printed, after adoption by the Council, the North Carolina State Building Code and each amendment thereto. It shall, at the State's expense, distribute copies of the Code and each amendment to State and local governmental officials, departments, agencies, and educational institutions, as is set out in the table below. (Those marked by an asterisk will receive copies only on written request to the Council.)

OFFICIAL OR AGENCY                                                             NUMBER OF COPIES

State Departments and Officials

Governor................................................................................................................ 1

Lieutenant Governor............................................................................................. 1

Auditor.................................................................................................................... 1

Treasurer................................................................................................................ 1

Secretary of State.................................................................................................. 1

Superintendent of Public Instruction................................................................... 1

Attorney General (Library)................................................................................... 1

Commissioner of Agriculture.............................................................................. 1

Commissioner of Labor........................................................................................ 1

Commissioner of Insurance................................................................................. 1

Department of Environment and

Natural Resources.................................................................................... 1