GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] in the State of North Carolina................................................................. 1 each

Local Officials

Clerks of the Superior Courts.............................................................................. 1 each

     Chief Building Inspector of each incorporated

             municipality or county............................................................................. 1

In addition, the Building Code Council shall make additional copies available at such price as it shall deem reasonable to members of the general public."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 150B-21.5 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(d)      State Building Code. - The Building Code Council is not required to publish a notice of text in the North Carolina Register when it proposes to adopt a rule that concerns the North Carolina State Building Code. The Building Code Council is required to submit to the Commission for review a rule for which notice and hearing is not required under this subsection. In adopting a rule, the Council shall comply with the procedural requirements of G.S. 150B-21.3."

SECTION 6.  G.S. 150B-21.17(a) reads as rewritten:

"Part 4. Publication of Code and Register.

"§ 150B-21.17.  North Carolina Register.

(a)       Content. - The Codifier of Rules must publish the North Carolina Register.