GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] These exempt agencies must submit a rule to the Codifier of Rules within 30 days after adopting the rule.

(c)       Publication. - A rule submitted to the Codifier of Rules under this section must be in the physical form specified by the Codifier of Rules. The Codifier of Rules must compile, make available for public inspection, and publish a rule submitted under this section in the same manner as other rules in the North Carolina Administrative Code."

SECTION 8.  G.S. 150B-38(a) reads as rewritten:

"§ 150B-38.  Scope; hearing required; notice; venue.

(a)       The provisions of this Article shall apply to the following agencies:

(1)       Occupational licensing agencies;agencies.

(2)       The State Banking Commission, the Commissioner of Banks, the Savings Institutions Division of the Department of Commerce, and the Credit Union Division of the Department of Commerce; andCommerce.

(3)       The Department of Insurance and the Commissioner of Insurance.

(4)       The Department of Commerce in the administration of the provisions of Part 16 of Article 10 of Chapter 143B of the General Statutes.

(5)       The North Carolina State Building Code Council."

SECTION 9.  This act is effective when it becomes law and applies to revisions made to the North Carolina State Building Code on or after January 1, 2002.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 24th day of May, 2001.