GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (7)       In the case of a continuation statement, the record is not filed within the six-month period prescribed by G.S. 25-9-515(d).G.S. 25-9-515(d); or

(8)       In the case of a record presented for filing at the Department of the Secretary of State, the Secretary of State determines that the record is not created pursuant to this Chapter or is otherwise intended for an improper purpose, such as to hinder, harass, or otherwise wrongfully interfere with any person."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 25-9-518(b)(3) reads as rewritten:

"(3)      Provide the basis for the person's belief that the record is inaccurate and indicate the manner in which the person believes the record should be amended to cure any inaccuracy or provide the basis for the person's belief that the record was wrongfully filed. A correction statement that is subject to the provisions of subsection (b1) of this section shall include a written certification, under oath, by the person that the contents of the correction statement are true and accurate to the best of the person's knowledge."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 25-9-518 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(b1)    In the case of a correction statement alleging that a previously filed record was wrongfully filed and that it should have been rejected under G.S. 25-9-516(b)(8), the Secretary of State shall, without undue delay, determine whether the contested record was wrongfully filed and should have been rejected. In order to determine whether the record was wrongfully filed, the Secretary of State may require the person filing the correction statement and the secured party to provide any additional relevant information requested by the Secretary of State, including an original or a copy of any security agreement that is related to the record. If the Secretary of State finds that the record was wrongfully filed and should have been rejected under G.S. 25-9-516(b)(8), the Secretary of State shall cancel the record and it shall be void and of no effect."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 25-9-520 reads as rewritten:

"§ 25-9-520.  Acceptance and refusal to accept record.Acceptance, refusal to accept record, and cancellation of record.