GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In order to determine whether the record was wrongfully filed, the Secretary of State may require the person filing the correction statement and the secured party to provide any additional relevant information requested by the Secretary of State, including an original or a copy of any security agreement that is related to the record. If the Secretary of State finds that the record was wrongfully filed and should have been rejected under G.S. 25-9-516(b)(8), the Secretary of State shall cancel the record and it shall be void and of no effect."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 25-9-520 reads as rewritten:

"§ 25-9-520.  Acceptance and refusal to accept record.Acceptance, refusal to accept record, and cancellation of record.

(a)       Mandatory refusal to accept record. - A filing office shall refuse to accept a record for filing for a reason set forth in G.S. 25-9-516(b) and may refuse to accept a record for filing only for a reason set forth in G.S. 25-9-516(b).

(b)       Communication concerning refusal. - If a filing office refuses to accept a record for filing, filing or cancels a record under G.S. 25-9-518(b1), it shall communicate to the person that presented the record the fact of and reason for the refusal or cancellation and the date and time the record would have been filed had the filing office accepted it. The communication must be made at the time and in the manner prescribed by filing-office rule but in no event more than three business days after the filing office receives or cancels the record.

(c)       When filed financing statement effective. - A filed financing statement satisfying G.S. 25-9-502(a) and (b) is effective, even if the filing office is required to refuse to accept it for filing under subsection (a) of this section. However, G.S. 25-9-338 applies to a filed financing statement providing information described in G.S. 25-9-516(b)(5) which is incorrect at the time the financing statement is filed.

(d)       Separate application to multiple debtors. - If a record communicated to a filing office provides information that relates to more than one debtor, this Part applies as to each debtor separately.

(e)       Appeal.

(1)       If the Secretary of State refuses to accept a record for filing pursuant to G.S. 25-9-516(b)(8) or cancels a wrongfully filed record pursuant to G.S. 25-9-518(b1), the secured party may file an appeal within 30 days after the refusal or cancellation in the Superior Court of Wake County. Filing a petition requesting to be allowed to file the document commences the appeal. The petition shall be filed with the court and with the Secretary of State and shall have the record attached to it.