GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2001

 

 

SESSION LAW 2001-231

SENATE BILL 257

 

 

AN ACT TO AMEND ARTICLE 9 OF THE UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE TO GIVE THE SECRETARY OF STATE THE AUTHORITY TO PREVENT FRAUDULENT FILINGS AND TO MAKE CLARIFYING CHANGES.

 

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

PART I.  PREVENT FRAUDULENT FILINGS.

SECTION 1.  G.S. 25-9-516(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Refusal to accept record; filing does not occur. - Filing does not occur with respect to a record that a filing office refuses to accept because:

(1)       The record is not communicated by a method or medium of communication authorized by the filing office;

(2)       An amount equal to or greater than the applicable filing fee is not tendered;

(3)       The filing office is unable to index the record because:

a.         In the case of an initial financing statement, the record does not provide a name for the debtor;

b.         In the case of an amendment or correction statement, the record:

1.         Does not identify the initial financing statement as required by G.S. 25-9-512 or G.S. 25-9-518, as applicable; or

2.         Identifies an initial financing statement whose effectiveness has lapsed under G.S. 25-9-515;

c.         In the case of an initial financing statement that provides the name of a debtor identified as an individual or an amendment that provides a name of a debtor identified as an individual which was not previously provided in the financing statement to which the record relates, the record does not identify the debtor's last name; or

d.         In the case of a record filed in the filing office described in G.S. 25-9-501(a)(1), the record does not provide a sufficient description of the real property to which it relates;

(4)       In the case of an initial financing statement or an amendment that adds a secured party of record, the record does not provide a name and mailing address for the secured party of record;

(5)       In the case of an initial financing statement or an amendment that provides a name of a debtor which was not previously provided in the financing statement to which the amendment relates, the record does not:

a.         Provide a mailing address for the debtor;

b.         Indicate whether the debtor is an individual or an organization; or

c.         If the financing statement indicates that the debtor is an organization, provide:

1.         A type of organization for the debtor;

2.         A jurisdiction of organization for the debtor; or