GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The deductible applies separately to each covered individual in each fiscal year, subject to an aggregate maximum of seven hundred fifty dollars ($750.00) one thousand fifty dollars ($1,050) per family (employee or retiree and his or her covered dependents)employee and child(ren) or employee and family coverage contract in any fiscal year.

If two or more family members are injured in the same accident only one deductible is required for charges related to that accident during the benefit period."

SECTION 1.(c)  G.S. 135-40.4(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      In the event a covered person, as a result of accidental bodily injury, disease or pregnancy, incurs covered expenses, the Plan will pay benefits up to the amounts described in G.S. 135-40.5 through G.S. 135-40.9.

The Plan is divided into two parts. The first part includes certain benefits which are not subject to a deductible or coinsurance. The second part is a comprehensive plan and includes those benefits which are subject to both a two hundred fifty dollars ($250.00)three hundred fifty dollar ($350.00) deductible for each covered individual to an aggregate maximum of seven hundred fifty dollars ($750.00) one thousand fifty dollars ($1,050) per family employee and child(ren) or employee and family coverage contract and coinsurance of 80%/20%. There is a limit on out-of-pocket expenses under the second part.

Notwithstanding the provisions of this Article, the Executive Administrator and Board of Trustees of the Teachers' and State Employees' Comprehensive Major Medical Plan may contract with providers of institutional and professional medical care and services to established preferred provider networks. The design, adoption, and implementation of such preferred provider contracts and networks are not subject to the requirements of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes, provided that for any hospital preferred provider network all hospitals will have an opportunity to contract with the Plan if they meet the contract requirements. The Executive Administrator and Board of Trustees shall, under the provisions of G.S. 135-39.5(12), pursue such preferred provider contracts on a timely basis and shall make reports as requested to the President of the Senate, the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, the Speaker of the House of Representatives, and the Committee on Employee Hospital and Medical Benefits on its progress in negotiating such preferred provider contracts.