GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(a)      The court may terminate the parental rights upon a finding of one or more of the following:

(7)       The parent has willfully abandoned the juvenile for at least six consecutive months immediately preceding the filing of the petition or motion.motion, or the parent has voluntarily abandoned an infant pursuant to G.S. 7B-500 for at least 60 consecutive days immediately preceding the filing of the petition or motion."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 14-318.2 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(c)      A parent who abandons an infant less than seven days of age pursuant to G.S. 14-322.3 shall not be prosecuted under this section for any acts or omissions related to the care of that infant."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 14-318.4 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(c)      Abandonment of an infant less than seven days of age pursuant to G.S. 14-322.3 may be treated as a mitigating factor in sentencing for a conviction under this section involving that infant."

SECTION 6.  The Department of Health and Human Services, Division of Public Health, shall develop recommendations for a plan to inform the public as to the provisions of this act.