GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] When a permanent residence is owned and occupied by two or more persons other than husband and wife and one or more of the owners qualifies for this exclusion, each qualifying owner is entitled to the full amount of the exclusion not to exceed his or her proportionate share of the valuation of the property. No part of an exclusion available to one co-owner may be claimed by any other co-owner and in no event may the total exclusion allowed for a permanent residence exceed the exclusion amount provided in this section."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 105-309(f) reads as rewritten:

"(f)        The following information shall notice set out below must appear on each abstract or on an information sheet distributed with the abstract. The abstract or sheet must include the address and telephone number of the assessor below the notice required by this subsection. The notice shall read as follows: notice:

 

'PROPERTY TAX RELIEF HOMESTEAD EXCLUSION FOR ELDERLY AND OR PERMANENTLY DISABLED PERSONS.