GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] section is one-stop voting as provided in G.S. 163-227.2 for elections held on
the day of the general elections in November of even-numbered years.
(b) Absentee Ballots; Exceptions. - Notwithstanding the authority contained in G.S. 163-226(a), absentee ballots shall not be permitted in fire district elections.
(c) The Term 'Election'. - As used in this Subchapter, unless the context clearly requires otherwise, the term "election" includes a general, primary, second primary, runoff election, bond election, referendum, or special election."
SECTION 2. G.S. 163-227.2(a1) is repealed.
SECTION 3. G.S. 163-230.1(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) A qualified voter who
is eligible to vote by absentee ballot under G.S. 163-226(a)(1), 163-226(a)
or that voter's near relative or verifiable legal guardian, shall request in
writing an application for absentee ballots, so that the county board of
elections receives the request not later than 5:00 P.M. on the Tuesday before
the election. The county board of elections shall enter in the register of
absentee requests, applications, and ballots issued the information required in
G.S. 163-228 as soon as each item of that information becomes available. Upon
receiving the application, the county board of elections shall cause to be
mailed to that voter in a single package:
(1) The official ballots the voter is entitled to vote;
(2) A container-return envelope for the ballots, printed in accordance with G.S. 163-229; and
(3) Repealed by Session Laws 1999-455, s. 10.
(4) An instruction sheet.
The ballots, envelope, and instructions shall be mailed to the voter by the county board's chairman, member, officer, or employee as determined by the board and entered in the register as provided by this Article."
SECTION 4. This act becomes effective January 1, 2002.
In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 26th day of July, 2001.
s/ Beverly E. Perdue
President of the Senate
s/ James B. Black
Speaker of the House of Representatives
s/ Michael F. Easley
Governor