GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2001

 

 

SESSION LAW 2001-375

SENATE BILL 446

 

 

AN ACT TO AMEND THE NORTH CAROLINA PHARMACY PRACTICE ACT BY AUTHORIZING THE BOARD TO ESTABLISH REGISTRATION CRITERIA FOR PHARMACY TECHNICIANS AND TO INCLUDE PHARMACY TECHNICIANS IN BOARD AGREEMENTS WITH SPECIAL PEER REVIEW ORGANIZATIONS.

 

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 90-85.3 is amended by adding the following new subsections to read:

"(q1)    'Pharmacy personnel' means pharmacists and pharmacy technicians.

(q2)     'Pharmacy technician' means a person who may, under the supervision of a pharmacist, perform technical functions to assist the pharmacist in preparing and dispensing prescription medications."

SECTION 2.  Article 4A of Chapter 90 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 90-85.15A.  Pharmacy technicians.