GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (6)       Failed to comply with the laws governing the practice of pharmacy and the distribution of drugs;drugs.

(7)       Failed to comply with any provision of this Article orthe rules and regulations ofadopted by the Board;Board.

(8)       Engaged in, or aided and abetted an individual to engage in, the practice of pharmacy without a license; orlicense.

(9)       WasBeen negligent in the practice of pharmacy."

SECTION 6.  G.S. 90-85.40(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      It shall be unlawful for any owner or manager of a pharmacy or other place to allow or cause anyone other than a pharmacist to dispense or compound any prescription drug exceptunless that person is a pharmacy technician or a pharmacy student who is enrolled in a school of pharmacy approved by the Boardas an aide to and and is working under the supervision of a pharmacist."

SECTION 7.  G.S. 90-85.40(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      It shall be unlawful for any person not licensed as a pharmacist to compound or dispense any prescription drug, exceptunless that person is a pharmacy technician or a pharmacy student who is enrolled in a school of pharmacy approved by the Board as an aide to andand is working under the supervision of a pharmacist."

                  SECTION 8. G.S. 90-85.41 reads as rewritten:

"§ 90-85.41.  Board agreements with special peer review organizations for impaired pharmacists.pharmacy personnel.