GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] All fees shall be paid before any applicant may be admitted to examination or the applicant's name may be placed upon the register of pharmacists or before any license or permit, or any renewal thereof, may be issued by the Board."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 90-85.38(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The Board may, in accordance with Chapter 150B of the General Statutes, issue a letter of reprimand or suspend, restrict, revoke, or refuse to grant or renew a license to practice pharmacy, or require licensees to successfully complete remedial education if the licensee has:has done any of the following:

(1)       Made false representations or withheld material information in connection with securing a license or permit;permit.

(2)       Been found guilty of or plead guilty or nolo contendere to any felony in connection with the practice of pharmacy or the distribution of drugs;drugs.

(3)       Indulged in the use of drugs to an extent that renders himthe pharmacist unfit to practice pharmacy;pharmacy.

(4)       Made false representations in connection with the practice of pharmacy that endanger or are likely to endanger the health or safety of the public, or that defraud any person;person.

(5)       ADeveloped a physical or mental disability that renders himthe pharmacist unfit to practice pharmacy with reasonable skill, competence and safety to the public;public.

(6)       Failed to comply with the laws governing the practice of pharmacy and the distribution of drugs;drugs.

(7)       Failed to comply with any provision of this Article orthe rules and regulations ofadopted by the Board;Board.

(8)       Engaged in, or aided and abetted an individual to engage in, the practice of pharmacy without a license; orlicense.

(9)       WasBeen negligent in the practice of pharmacy."

SECTION 6.  G.S. 90-85.40(a) reads as rewritten: