GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2001

 

 

SESSION LAW 2001-430

HOUSE BILL 571

 

 

AN ACT TO SIMPLIFY THE COLLECTION OF TELECOMMUNICATIONS TAXES.

 

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 105-164.3 is amended by adding the following new subdivisions in the correct alphabetical order to read:

"§ 105-164.3. Definitions.

The following definitions apply in this Article, except when the context clearly indicates a different meaning:

(8b)     Mobile telecommunications service. - A radio communication service carried on between mobile stations or receivers and land stations and by mobile stations communicating among themselves and includes all of the following:

a.         Both one-way and two-way radio communication services.

b.         A mobile service that provides a regularly interacting group of base, mobile, portable, and associated control and relay stations for private one-way or two-way land mobile radio communications by eligible users over designated areas of operation.

c.         Any service for which a federal license is required in a personal communications service.

(11a)   Prepaid telephone calling arrangement. - A right that meets all of the following requirements:

a.         Authorizes the exclusive purchase of telecommunications service.

b.         Must be paid for in advance.

c.