GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A person who provides telecommunications service is considered a retailer under this Article. Telecommunications service is taxed in accordance with G.S. 105-164.4B. Any business  entity that provides these services is considered a retailer under this Article. This subdivision does not apply to telephone membership corporations as described in Chapter 117 of the General Statutes."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 105-164.4(a) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(4d)    The sale or recharge of prepaid telephone calling arrangements is taxable at the general rate of tax. The tax applies regardless of whether tangible personal property, such as a card or a telephone, is transferred. Prepaid telephone calling arrangements taxed under this subdivision are not subject to tax as a telecommunications service.

Prepaid telephone calling arrangements are taxable at the point of sale instead of at the point of use. If the sale or recharge of a prepaid telephone calling arrangement does not take place at a retailer's place of business, the sale or recharge is considered to have taken place at one of the following:

a.