GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A rental car company shall inform the renter of the amount of the airport charges or fees either at the time of making an initial quotation of a rental rate or at the time of making a reservation, if the quotation is made by the rental car company for a location at which it collects airport charges or fees. A rental car company shall separately identify the amount and existence of the airport charges or fees on the rental agreement."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 66-203(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      No rental car company may charge, in addition to the rental rate, taxes, airport charges and fees, if any, and mileage charge, if any, any fee that must be paid by the renter as a condition of hiring or leasing a vehicle, such as, but not limited to, required fuel charges or any fee for transporting the renter to the location where the rented vehicle will be delivered to that person."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 66-204(a) reads as rewritten: