GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A rental car company shall separately identify the amount and existence of the airport charges or fees on the rental agreement."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 66-203(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      No rental car company may charge, in addition to the rental rate, taxes, airport charges and fees, if any, and mileage charge, if any, any fee that must be paid by the renter as a condition of hiring or leasing a vehicle, such as, but not limited to, required fuel charges or any fee for transporting the renter to the location where the rented vehicle will be delivered to that person."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 66-204(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      In addition to the rental rate, taxes, airport charges and fees, if any, and mileage charge, if any, a rental car company may charge a renter for an item or service provided in connection with a particular rental transaction if the renter can avoid incurring that charge by choosing not to obtain or utilize the optional item or service. Items and services for which a rental car company may impose an additional charge include, but are not limited to:  Optional insurance and accessories requested by the renter unless otherwise prohibited by law; service charges incident to a person's optional return of the vehicle to a location other than the location where the vehicle was hired or leased; airport access charges that may be avoided by the renter, provided the requirements of G.S. 66-202(d) are met; and charges for refueling the vehicle at the conclusion of the rental transaction in the event the rented vehicle is not returned with as much fuel as was in its fuel tank at the beginning of the rental."

SECTION 4.  This act is effective when it becomes law.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 27th day of September, 2001.

 

 

                                                                    s/ Beverly E. Perdue