GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] It shall be the duty of the contractors referred to in G.S. 106-657(4) a contractor, as defined in G.S. 106-657 to obtain, maintain and operate in accordance with the minimum standards and rules and regulations adopted by the Board of Agriculture, any and all equipment which he any equipment that the contractor may use in the application of anhydrous ammonia. It shall be the duty of the Commissioner to inspect and ascertain whether or not the provisions of this section are complied with."

SECTION 3.1.  G.S. 130A-309.10(h) reads as rewritten:

"(h)      The accidental or occasional disposal of small amounts of prohibited solid waste by landfill or incineration shall not be construed as a violation of subsection (f) or (f1) of this section."

SECTION 3.2.  G.S. 130A-309.10 is amended by adding new subsections to read:

"(i)       The accidental or occasional disposal of small amounts of prohibited solid waste by incineration shall not be construed as a violation of subsection (f1) of this section if the Department has approved a plan for the incinerator as provided in subsection (j) of this section or if the incinerator is exempt from subsection (j) of this section.

(j)        The Department may issue a permit pursuant to this Article for an incinerator that is subject to subsection (f1) of this section only if the applicant for the permit has a plan approved by the Department pursuant to this subsection. The applicant shall file the plan at the time of the application for the permit. The Department shall approve a plan only if it complies with the requirements of this subsection. The plan shall provide for the implementation of a program to prevent the incineration of the solid waste listed in subsection (f1) of this section. The program shall include the random visual inspection prior to incineration of at least ten percent (10%) of the solid waste to be incinerated. The program shall also provide for the retention of the records of the random visual inspections and the training of personnel to recognize the solid waste listed in subsection (f1) of this section. If a random visual inspection discovers solid waste that may not be incinerated pursuant to subsection (f1) of this section, the program shall provide that the operator of the incinerator shall dispose of the solid waste in accordance with applicable federal and State laws, regulations, and rules. This subsection does not apply to an incinerator that disposes only of medical waste."