GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The notice shall set out the text of the proposed temporary rule and include the name and address of the person to whom questions and written comment on the proposed temporary rule may be submitted.  The Commission shall accept written comment on the proposed temporary rule for at least 30 days after the notice of intent to adopt a temporary rule is published in the North Carolina Register.

SECTION 2.  G.S. 106-660(g) reads as rewritten:

"(g)      Before any anhydrous ammonia installation that handles, stores, distributes, or applies anhydrous ammonia for fertilizer use shall be built in this State, a general layout of such the installation shall be submitted in duplicate and approved by the Commissioner. In order that such a the layout may be approved it must conform to the minimum standards and rules and regulations, relating to safe handling, storage, distribution and/or distribution, or application adopted by the Board of Agriculture. All storage tanks, transfer or transport containers, applicator containers, and attached equipment for fertilizer use shall conform to the minimum standards adopted by the Board of Agriculture. It shall be the duty of the contractors referred to in G.S. 106-657(4) a contractor, as defined in G.S. 106-657 to obtain, maintain and operate in accordance with the minimum standards and rules and regulations adopted by the Board of Agriculture, any and all equipment which he any equipment that the contractor may use in the application of anhydrous ammonia. It shall be the duty of the Commissioner to inspect and ascertain whether or not the provisions of this section are complied with."

SECTION 3.1.  G.S. 130A-309.10(h) reads as rewritten:

"(h)      The accidental or occasional disposal of small amounts of prohibited solid waste by landfill or incineration shall not be construed as a violation of subsection (f) or (f1) of this section."