GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)       A well contractor who is 70 years of age or more; who has engaged in well contractor activity for more than 20 years; who has no record of having violated any provision of this Article, Article 7 of this Chapter, or order issued pursuant to or rule adopted under this Article or Article 7 of this Chapter in the previous 10 years; and who meets all other requirements for certification under this Article is exempt from continuing education requirements adopted pursuant to this section."

SECTION 1.4.  G.S. 87-94(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Any person who violates any provision of this Article, Article 7A of this Chapter, any order issued pursuant thereto, or any rule adopted thereunder, shall be subject to a civil penalty of not more than one hundred dollars ($100.00)one thousand dollars ($1,000) for each violation, as determined by the Secretary of Environment and Natural Resources. Each day of a continuing violation shall be considered a separate offense. No person shall be subject to a penalty who did not directly commit the violation or cause it to be committed."