GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1)       The applicant has not paid civil penalties assessed against the applicant under G.S. 87-94 for a violation of this Article, Article 7 of this Chapter, or any rule adopted to implement either of those Articles.

(2)       The applicant has not conducted all restoration activities ordered by the Department related to a violation by the applicant of Article 7 of this Chapter.

(3)       As determined by the Commission, the applicant has a history of not complying with this Article, Article 7 of this Chapter, or any rule adopted to implement either of those Articles."

SECTION 1.3.  G.S. 87-98.12 reads as rewritten:

"§ 87-98.12.  Continuing education requirements.requirements; exemption.

(a)       In order to continue to be certified under this Article, a well contractor shall satisfactorily complete the number of hours of approved continuing education required by the Commission. The Commission shall establish the minimum number of hours of continuing education that shall be required to maintain certification, shall specify the scope of required continuing education courses, and shall approve continuing education courses.

(b)       A well contractor who is 70 years of age or more; who has engaged in well contractor activity for more than 20 years; who has no record of having violated any provision of this Article, Article 7 of this Chapter, or order issued pursuant to or rule adopted under this Article or Article 7 of