GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The county commissioners may describe the form the certification must take in its resolution.

(b)       Applicability. - This section applies only to Alleghany, Anson, Beaufort, Cabarrus, Camden, Cherokee, Chowan, Currituck, Forsyth, Graham, Granville, Harnett, Haywood, Jackson, Lee, Madison, Montgomery, Pasquotank, Perquimans, Pitt, Stanly, Swain, Vance, Warren, and Yadkin Counties."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 161-14(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The Except as provided in G.S. 161-31, the register of deeds shall immediately register all written instruments presented to him for registration. When an instrument is presented for registration, the register of deeds shall endorse upon it the day and hour on which it was presented. This endorsement forms a part of the registration of the instrument. All instruments shall be registered in the precise order in which they were presented for registration. Immediately after endorsing the day and hour of presentation upon an instrument, the register of deeds shall index and cross-index it in its proper sequence. He shall then proceed to register it on the day that it is presented unless a temporary index has been established.

The register of deeds may, in his discretion, establish a temporary index in which all instruments presented for registration shall be indexed until they are registered and entered in the permanent indexes. A temporary index shall operate in all respects as the permanent index. All instruments presented for registration shall be registered and indexed and cross-indexed on the permanent indexes not later than 30 days after the date of presentation."

SECTION 3.  This act is effective when it becomes law.  Section 2 of this act is repealed July 1, 2002.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 13th day of November, 2001.

 

 

                                                                    s/ Beverly E. Perdue