GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3)       When any tenant or lessee of lands or tenements, who is in arrear for rent or has agreed to cultivate the demised premises and to pay a part of the crop to be made thereon as rent, or who has given to the lessor a lien on such crop as a security for the rent, deserts the demised premises, and leaves them unoccupied and uncultivated.

(b)       An arrearage in additional rent owed by a tenant for water and sewer services pursuant to G.S. 62-110(g) shall not be used as a basis for termination of a lease. Any partial payment of monthly rent shall be applied first to the base rent."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 42-46 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(d)      A lessor shall not charge a late fee to a lessee because of the lessee's failure to pay additional rent for water and sewer services provided pursuant to G.S. 62-110(g)."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 42-51 reads as rewritten:

"§ 42-51.  Permitted uses of the deposit.