GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2001

 

 

SESSION LAW 2001-502

HOUSE BILL 1061

 

 

AN ACT TO clarify the procedure under which a lessor, in order to encourage water conservation, may allocate the cost of providing water and sewer service as rent on a metered use basis.

 

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 62-110(g) reads as rewritten:

"(g)      In addition to the authority to issue a certificate of public convenience and necessity and establish rates otherwise granted in this Chapter, the Commission shall be authorized, For the purpose of encouraging water conservation, the Commission may, consistent with the public interest, to adopt procedures for the purpose of allowing resale of water and sewer service provided that allow a lessor, pursuant to a written rental agreement, to allocate the costs for providing water and sewer service on a metered use basis to persons who occupy the same contiguous premises (as such term shall be defined by the Commission) premises. A written rental agreement shall specify a monthly rent that shall be the sum of the base rent plus additional rent at a rate or charge which that does not exceed the actual purchase price of such the water and sewer service to the provider plus a reasonable administrative fee. The Commission shall issue rules to define contiguous premises and to implement the services authorized by this subsection and, this subsection. notwithstanding Notwithstanding any other provision of this Chapter, the Commission shall determine the extent to which such the services shall be regulated and, to the extent necessary to protect the public interest, regulate the terms, conditions, and rates charged that may be allocated for such the services. Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to alter the rights, obligations, or remedies of persons providing such water and sewer services and their customers under any other provision of law."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 42-3 reads as rewritten:

"§ 42-3.  Term forfeited for nonpayment of rent.