GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Such The security deposit shall not exceed an amount equal to two weeks' rent if a tenancy is week to week, one and one-half months' rent if a tenancy is month to month, and two months' rent for terms greater than month to month. These deposits must be fully accounted for by the landlord as set forth in G.S. 42-52."

SECTION 6.  G.S. 130A-315(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      When a person that receives water from a public water system is authorized by the Utilities Commission, pursuant to G.S. 62-110(g), to install sub-meters and resell water allocate the costs for providing water service to persons who occupy the same contiguous premises, that person shall be regulated as a consecutive water system. The monitoring, analysis, and record-keeping requirements applicable to consecutive water systems under this section shall be satisfied by the monitoring, analysis, and record keeping performed by the supplying water system and submitted to the Department in compliance with this section. The supplying water system shall perform the same level of monitoring, analysis, and record keeping that the supplying system would perform if the person that receives the water had not been authorized to resell water allocate the costs for providing water service under G.S. 62-110(g), but the supplying water system shall not be required to perform additional monitoring, analysis, and record keeping. A supplying water system is not responsible for operation, maintenance, or repair of the consecutive water system."


 

SECTION 7.  This act is effective when it becomes law.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 4th day of December, 2001.

 

 

                                                                    s/ Beverly E. Perdue