GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "§ 120-32. Commission duties.
The Legislative Services Commission is hereby authorized to:
…
(7) a. Provide for the indexing and printing of the session laws of each regular, extra or special session of the General Assembly and provide for the printing of the journal of each house of the General Assembly,
b. Provide and
supply to the Secretary of State such bound volumes of the journals and session
laws and of these publications in electronic format as may be required
by him the Secretary of State to be distributed under the
provisions of G.S. 147-45, 147-46.1 and 147-48."
SECTION 16.(d) G.S. 120-34(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) The Legislative
Services Commission shall publish all laws and joint resolutions passed at each
session of the General Assembly. Assembly and the executive orders of
the Governor issued since the adjournment of the prior session of the General
Assembly. The laws and joint resolutions shall be kept separate and indexed
separately. Each volume shall contain a certificate from the Secretary of State
stating that the volume was printed under the direction of the Legislative
Services Commission from ratified acts and resolutions resolutions and
executive orders of the Governor on file in the Office of the Secretary of
State. The Commission may publish the Session Laws and House and Senate
Journals of extra and special sessions of the General Assembly in the same
volume or volumes as those of regular sessions of the General Assembly. In
printing, In printing the ratified acts and resolutions, the
signatures of the presiding officers and the Governor shall be omitted.
The enrolling clerk or the Legislative Services Office shall assign to each bill that becomes law a number in the order the bill became law, and the laws shall be printed in the Session Laws in that order. The number shall be preceded by the phrase "Session Law" or the letters "S.L." followed by the calendar year it was ordered enrolled, followed by a hyphen and the sequential law number. Laws of Extra Sessions shall so indicate.