GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] participation of entities in the system.
(f) Any State entity, local school administrative unit, or community college operating a functional electronic procurement system established prior to September 1, 2001, may until May 1, 2003, continue to operate that system independently or may opt into the North Carolina E-Procurement Service. Each entity subject to this section shall notify the Information Resources Management Commission by January 1, 2002, and annually thereafter, of its intent to participate in the North Carolina E-Procurement Service."
SECTION 28.(b) G.S. 143-49(8), as enacted by Section 15.6(d) of S.L. 2001-424, reads as rewritten:
"(8) To establish and
maintain a procurement card program for use by State agencies, community
colleges, nonexempted constituent institutions of The University of
North Carolina, and local school administrative units. The Secretary of
Administration may adopt temporary rules for the implementation and operation
of the program in accordance with the payment policies of the State Controller,
after consultation with the Office of Information Technology Services. These
rules would include the establishment of appropriate order limits that leverage
the cost savings and efficiencies of the procurement card program in conjunction
with the fullest possible use of the North Carolina E-Procurement Service. Procurement
cards shall be utilized only through the E-Procurement Service. North Carolina
State University and the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill may use
procurement cards consistent with the rules adopted by the Secretary, provided
that the procurement cards have a purchase limit of two hundred fifty dollars
($250.00) per month. Prior to implementing the program, the Secretary shall
consult with the State Controller, the UNC General Administration, the
Community Colleges System Office, the State Auditor, the Department of Public
Instruction, a representative chosen by the local school administrative
units, and the Office of Information Technology Services. The Secretary may
periodically adjust the order limit authorized in this section after consulting
with the State Controller, the UNC General Administration, the Community
Colleges System Office, the Department of Public Instruction, and the Office of
Information Technology Services."
CHEROKEE COMPACT
SECTION 29.(a) G.S. 147-12 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read: