GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] 120-3.1."
DELINQUENT TAX ENFORCEMENT
SECTION 14. As enacted by S.L. 2001-464, G.S. 161-31(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Applicability. - This section applies only to Alleghany, Anson, Beaufort, Cabarrus, Camden, Carteret, Cherokee, Chowan, Cleveland, Currituck, Davidson, Forsyth, Gaston, Graham, Granville, Harnett, Haywood, Iredell, Jackson, Lee, Madison, Martin, Montgomery, Pasquotank, Perquimans, Person, Pitt, Rockingham, Rowan, Stanly, Swain, Vance, Warren, Washington, and Yadkin Counties."
DISPOSITION OF TAX PROCEEDS
SECTION 15. G.S. 105-187.9, as amended by S.L. 2001-424, reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-187.9. Disposition of tax proceeds.
(a) Distribution. - Taxes collected under this Article at the rate of eight percent (8%) shall be credited to the General Fund. Taxes collected under this Article at the rate of three percent (3%) shall be credited to the North Carolina Highway Trust Fund.
(b) Transfer. - In each fiscal year the State Treasurer shall transfer the amounts provided below from the taxes deposited in the Trust Fund to the General Fund. The transfer of funds authorized by this section may be made by transferring one-fourth of the amount at the end of each quarter in the fiscal year or by transferring the full amount annually on July 1 of each fiscal year, subject to the availability of revenue.
(1) The sum of one hundred seventy million dollars ($170,000,000).
(2) In addition to the
amount transferred under subdivision (1) of this subsection, In the
2001-2002 fiscal year, the sum of one million seven hundred thousand
dollars ($1,700,000).($1,700,000) shall be transferred in the
2001-2002 fiscal year. The amount distributed under this subdivision shall
increase In in the 2002-2003 fiscal year, year to
the sum of two million four hundred thousand dollars ($2,400,000). In each
fiscal year thereafter, the sum transferred under this subdivision shall be
the amount distributed in the previous fiscal year plus or minus a
percentage of this sum equal to the percentage by which tax collections under
this Article increased or decreased for the most recent 12-month period for
which data are available."
Journal Publication Change
SECTION 16.(a) G.S. 147-45 reads as rewritten:
"§ 147-45. Distribution of copies of State publications.
The Secretary of State shall, at the State's expense, as soon
as possible after publication, provide such number of copies of the Session