GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] consult with the State Controller, the UNC General Administration, the
Community Colleges System Office, the State Auditor, the Department of Public
Instruction, a representative chosen by the local school administrative
units, and the Office of Information Technology Services. The Secretary may
periodically adjust the order limit authorized in this section after consulting
with the State Controller, the UNC General Administration, the Community
Colleges System Office, the Department of Public Instruction, and the Office of
Information Technology Services."
CHEROKEE COMPACT
SECTION 29.(a) G.S. 147-12 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:
"(14) To negotiate and enter into Class III Tribal-State gaming compacts, and amendments thereto, on behalf of the State consistent with State law and the Indian Gaming Regulatory Act, Public Law 100-497, as necessary to allow a federally recognized Indian tribe to operate gaming activities in this State as permitted under federal law."
SECTION 29.(b) Chapter 71A of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:
"§ 71A-8. Authorization for federally recognized Indian tribes.