GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Commission is further authorized to adopt reasonable rules and regulations necessary for the approval of real estate schools, instructors, and textbooks and rules that prescribe specific requirements pertaining to instruction, administration, and content of required education courses and programs.

(e)       Nothing contained in this Chapter shall be construed as giving any authority to the Commission nor any licensee of the Commission as authorizing any licensee to engage in the practice of law or to render any legal service as specifically set out in G.S. 84-2.1 or any other legal service not specifically referred to in said section."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 93A-6 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(f)      In any contested case in which the Commission takes disciplinary action authorized by any provision of this Chapter, the Commission may also impose reasonable conditions, restrictions, and limitations upon the license, registration, or approval issued to the disciplined person or entity. In any contested case concerning an application for licensure, time share project registration, or school, sponsor, instructor, or course approval, the Commission may impose reasonable conditions, restrictions, and limitations on any license, registration, or approval it may issue as a part of its final decision."

SECTION 6.  G.S. 114-4.2G is repealed.

SECTION 7.  G.S. 89A-3.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 89A-3.1.  Board's powers and duties.

The Board shall have the following powers and duties:

(1)       Administer and enforce the provisions of this Chapter.