GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Commission may create and conduct education and information programs relating to the real estate brokerage business for the information, education, guidance and protection of the general public, licensees, and applicants for license. The education and information programs may include preparation, printing and distribution of publications and articles and the conduct of conferences, seminars, and lectures. The Commission may claim the copyright to written materials it creates and may charge fees for publications and programs."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 93A-4 reads as rewritten:

"§ 93A-4.  Applications for licenses; fees; qualifications; examinations; privilege licenses; renewal or reinstatement of license; power to enforce provisions.

(a)       Any person, partnership, corporation, limited liability company, association, or other business entity hereafter desiring to enter into business of and obtain a license as a real estate broker or real estate salesperson shall make written application for such license to the Commission in the form and manner prescribed by the Commission. Each applicant for a license as a real estate broker or real estate salesperson shall be at least 18 years of age. Each applicant for a license as a real estate salesperson shall, within three years preceding the date application is made, have satisfactorily completed, at a school approved by the Commission, a real estate fundamentals course consisting of at least 67 hours of classroom instruction in subjects determined by the Commission, or shall possess real estate education or experience in real estate transactions which the Commission shall find equivalent to the course. Each applicant for a license as a real estate broker shall, within three years preceding the date the application is made, have satisfactorily completed, at a school approved by the Commission, an education program consisting of at least 60 hours of classroom instruction in subjects determined by the Commission, which shall be in addition to the course required for a real estate salesperson license, or shall possess real estate education or experience in real estate transactions which the Commission shall find equivalent to the education program. Each applicant for a license as a real estate broker or real estate salesperson shall be required to pay a fee, fixed by the Commission but not to exceed thirty dollars ($30.00).

(b)       Except as otherwise provided in this Chapter, any person who submits an application to the Commission in proper manner for a license as real estate broker or a license as real estate salesperson shall be required to take an oral or written examination.