GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 2.  G.S. 143-300.2(4) reads as rewritten:

"(4)      "The State" includes all departments, agencies, boards, commissions, institutions, bureaus, and authorities of the State. Community colleges andcolleges, technical colleges colleges, and occupational licensing boards regulated by Chapter 93B of the General Statutes shall be deemed State agencies for purposes of this Article."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 93A-3(f) reads as rewritten:

"(f)      The Commission is authorized to expend expense reserve funds as defined in G.S. 93A-3(b) for the purpose of conducting acquire, hold, convey, rent, encumber, alienate, and otherwise deal with real property in the same manner as a private person or corporation, subject only to the approval of the Governor and Council of State. The rents, proceeds, and other revenues and benefits of the ownership of real property shall inure to the Commission. Collateral pledged by the Commission for any encumbrance of real property shall be limited to the assets, income, and revenues of the Commission. Leases, deeds, and other instruments relating to the Commission's interest in real property shall be valid when executed by the executive director of the Commission. The Commission may create and conduct education and information programs relating to the real estate brokerage business for the information, education, guidance and protection of the general public, licensees, and applicants for license. The education and information programs may include preparation, printing and distribution of publications and articles and the conduct of conferences, seminars, and lectures. The Commission may claim the copyright to written materials it creates and may charge fees for publications and programs."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 93A-4 reads as rewritten:

"§ 93A-4.  Applications for licenses; fees; qualifications; examinations; privilege licenses; renewal or reinstatement of license; power to enforce provisions.