GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The name of a participant in the Address Confidentiality Program established pursuant to Chapter 15C of the General Statutes shall not be open to inspection and shall be redacted from any record released pursuant to this section. Any person who is denied access to any record for the purpose of inspecting, examining or copying the record shall have a right to compel compliance with the provisions of this section by application to a court of competent jurisdiction for a writ of mandamus or other appropriate relief."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 115C-366 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(g)      Any local school administrative unit may use the actual address of a program participant for any purpose related to admission or assignment pursuant to this Article as long as the address is kept confidential from the public under the provisions of Chapter 15C of the General Statutes. The substitute address designated by the Attorney General shall not be used as an address for admission or assignment purposes."

SECTION 6.  G.S. 115C-402 is amended by adding a new subsection to read: