GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 5.  G.S. 115C-366 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(g)      Any local school administrative unit may use the actual address of a program participant for any purpose related to admission or assignment pursuant to this Article as long as the address is kept confidential from the public under the provisions of Chapter 15C of the General Statutes. The substitute address designated by the Attorney General shall not be used as an address for admission or assignment purposes."

SECTION 6.  G.S. 115C-402 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(f)      The actual address and telephone number of a student who is a participant in the Address Confidentiality Program established pursuant to Chapter 15C of the General Statutes or a student with a parent who is a participant in the Address Confidentiality Program established pursuant to Chapter 15C of the General Statutes shall be kept confidential from the public and shall not be disclosed except as provided in Chapter 15C of the General Statutes."

SECTION 7.  G.S. 132-1.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 132-1.1.  Confidential communications by legal counsel to public board or agency; State tax information; public enterprise billing information.information; Address Confidentiality Program information.