GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2001

 

 

SESSION LAW 2002-64

HOUSE BILL 1583

 

 

AN ACT TO ESTABLISH THE LEGAL EFFECT OF THE USE OF ELECTRONIC TECHNOLOGY IN CRIMINAL PROCESS AND PROCEDURE, AS RECOMMENDED BY THE NORTH CAROLINA COURTS COMMISSION.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1. Article 1 of Chapter 15A of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 15A-101.1. Electronic technology in criminal process and procedure.

As used in this Chapter, in Chapter 7A of the General Statutes, in Chapter 15 of the General Statutes, and in all other provisions of the General Statutes that deal with criminal process or procedure:

(1)       "Copy" means all identical versions of a document created or existing in paper form, including the original and all other identical versions of the document in paper form.