GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (n)       A warrant created and existing only in paper form is returned within the meaning of G.S. 132-1.4(k) when it is returned as provided in G.S. 15A-301(d). A warrant that exists only in electronic form in the Electronic Repository is returned within the meaning of G.S. 132-1.4(k), when it has been served or when service of the warrant is no longer being actively pursued, as either fact is entered in the Electronic Repository pursuant to subsection (k) of this section."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 15A-301 reads as rewritten:

"§ 15A-301. Criminal process generally.

(a)       Formal Requirements. -

(1)       A record of each criminal process issued in the trial division of the General Court of Justice must be maintained in the office of the clerk.clerk in either paper form or in electronic form in the Electronic Repository as provided in G.S. 15A-301.1.

(2)       Criminal process, other than a citation, must be signed and dated by the justice, judge, magistrate, or clerk who issues it. The citation must be signed and dated by the law-enforcement officer who issues it.

(b)       To Whom Directed. - Warrants for arrest and orders for arrest must be directed to a particular officer, a class of officers, or a combination thereof, having authority and territorial jurisdiction to execute the process. A criminal summons must be directed to the person summoned to appear and must be delivered to and may be served by any law-enforcement officer having authority and territorial jurisdiction to make an arrest for the offense charged, except that in those instances where the defendant is called into a law-enforcement agency to receive a summons, any employee so designated by the agency's chief executive officer may serve a criminal summons at the agency's office. The citation must be directed to the person cited to appear.

(c)       Service. -

(1)       A law-enforcement officer or other employee designated as provided in subsection (b) receiving criminal process for service or execution a criminal process that was first created and exists only in paper form must note thereon the date and time of its receipt. A law enforcement officer receiving a copy of a criminal process that was printed in paper form as provided in G.S. 15A-301.1 shall cause the date of receipt to be recorded as provided in that section. Upon execution or service, a copy of the process must be delivered to the person arrested or served.

(2)       A corporation may be served with criminal summons as provided in G.S. 15A-773.

(d)       Return. -