GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Notice shall identify the location of any residual petroleum known to exist on the real property at the time the Notice is prepared. The Notice shall also identify the location of any residual petroleum known, at the time the Notice is prepared, to exist on other real property that is a result of the discharge or release. The Notice shall set out any restrictions on the current or future use of the real property that are imposed by the Secretary pursuant to G.S. 143B-279.9(b) to protect public health, the environment, or users of the property."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 143B-279.11(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      The Department shall review the proposed Notice to determine whether the Notice meets the requirements of this section and rules adopted to implement this section and shall provide the owner, operator, or other person responsible for the discharge or release of petroleum from an underground storage tank with a notarized copy of the approved Notice. After the Department approves the Notice, the owner, operator, or other person responsible for the discharge or release of petroleum from an underground storage tank shall file a notarized copy of the approved Notice in the register of deeds office in the county or counties in which the real property is located (i) before the property is conveyed or (ii) within 30 days after the owner, operator, or other person responsible for the discharge or release receives notice from the Department that no further action is required under the remedial action plan, whichever first occurs. If the owner, operator, or other person responsible for the discharge or release fails to file the Notice as required by this section, any determination by the Department that no further action is required is void. The owner, operator, or other person responsible for the discharge or release, may record the Notice required by this section without the agreement of the owner of the real property. The owner, operator, or other person responsible for the discharge or release shall submit a certified copy of the Notice as filed in the register of deeds office to the Department."

SECTION 6.  G.S. 143-215.94W(a)(5) reads as rewritten: