GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3)       Where groundwater contamination will remain in excess of unrestricted use standards, installation or operation of any well usable as a source of water shall be prohibited.

(4)       Any restriction on the current or future use of the real property that is agreed upon by both the owner of the real property and the Department."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 143B-279.10(g) reads as rewritten:

"(g)      This section does not apply to the cleanup pursuant to a risk-based remedial action plan that addresses environmental damage resulting from a discharge or release of petroleum from an underground storage tank pursuant to Part 2A of Article 21A of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 143B-279.11(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The definitions set out in G.S. 143-215.94A and G.S. 143B-279.9 apply to this section.