GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2001

 

 

SESSION LAW 2002-90

HOUSE BILL 1575

 

 

AN ACT TO CLARIFY CERTAIN STATUTES RELATED TO LAND-USE RESTRICTIONS AND RECORDATION OF THOSE RESTRICTIONS IN CONNECTION WITH THE CLEANUP OF RELEASES FROM PETROLEUM UNDERGROUND STORAGE TANKS, AS RECOMMENDED BY THE ENVIRONMENTAL REVIEW COMMISSION.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 143B-279.9(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The definitions set out in G.S. 143-215.94A apply to this subsection. A risk-based remedial action plan for the cleanup of environmental damage resulting from a discharge or release of petroleum from an underground storage tank pursuant to Part 2A of Article 21A of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes that will not require that the site meet unrestricted use standards must include an agreement by the owner, operator, or other party responsible for the discharge or release of petroleum to record approved a notice of any applicable land-use restrictions that meet the requirements of this section subsection as provided in G.S. 143B-279.11. All of the provisions of this section shall apply except as specifically modified by this subsection. subsection and G.S. 143B-279.11. Any restriction on the current or future use of real property pursuant to this subsection shall be enforceable only with respect to: (i) real property on which the source of contamination is located and (ii) any real property on which contamination is located at the time the remedial action plan is approved and that was owned or controlled by any owner or operator of the underground storage tank or other responsible party at the time the discharge or release of petroleum is discovered or reported or at any time thereafter. No restriction on the current or future use of real property shall apply to any portion of any parcel or tract of land on which contamination is not located. This subsection shall not be construed to require any person to record any notice of restriction on the current or future use of real property other than the real property described in this subsection. For purposes of this subsection and G.S. 143B-279.11, the Secretary may restrict current or future use of real property may be restricted only as set out in any one or more of the following subdivisions: