GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If the owner, operator, or other person responsible for the discharge or release fails to file the Notice as required by this section, any determination by the Department that no further action is required is void. The owner, operator, or other person responsible for the discharge or release, may record the Notice required by this section without the agreement of the owner of the real property. The owner, operator, or other person responsible for the discharge or release shall submit a certified copy of the Notice as filed in the register of deeds office to the Department."

SECTION 6.  G.S. 143-215.94W(a)(5) reads as rewritten:

"(5)      Violates or fails to act in accordance with the terms, conditions, or requirements of any special order or other appropriate document issued pursuant to G.S. 143-215.2.G.S. 143-215.2 or fails to comply with the requirements of G.S. 143B-279.9 through G.S. 143B-279.11."

SECTION 7.  G.S. 143-215.94Y reads as rewritten:

"§ 143-215.94Y.  Enforcement procedures; injunctive relief.