GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] When a pick-up order is issued, it shall inform the person of his right to a hearing as specified in subsection (g), and that the revocation remains in effect pending the hearing. An officer serving a pick-up order under this subsection shall return the order to the court indicating the date it was served or that he was unable to serve the order. If the license was surrendered, the officer serving the order shall deposit it with the clerk within three days of the surrender."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 20-139.1(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Withdrawal of Blood for Chemical Analysis. - When a blood test is specified as the type of chemical analysis by the charging officer, only a physician, registered nurse, or other qualified person may withdraw the blood sample. If the person withdrawing the blood requests written confirmation of the charging officer's request for the withdrawal of blood, the officer shall furnish it before blood is withdrawn. When blood is withdrawn pursuant to a charging officer's request, neither the person withdrawing the blood nor any hospital, laboratory, or other institution, person, firm, or corporation employing that person, or contracting for the service of withdrawing blood, may be held criminally or civilly liable by reason of withdrawing that blood, except that there is no immunity from liability for negligent acts or omissions.

The chemical analyst who analyzes the blood shall complete an affidavit stating the results of the analysis on a form developed by the Department of Health and Human Services and provide the affidavit to the charging officer and the clerk of superior court in the county in which the criminal charges are pending."

SECTION 3.  This act is effective when it becomes law.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 21st day of May, 2003.

 

 

                                                                    s/ Beverly E. Perdue