GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
SESSION 2003
SESSION LAW 2003-151
SENATE BILL 93
AN ACT to amend the definition of special probation TO removE the six-month limitation on the period of imprisonment.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
SECTION 1. G.S. 15A-1344(e) reads as rewritten:
"(e) Special Probation in
Response to Violation. - When a defendant has violated a condition of
probation, the court may modify his probation to place him on special probation
as provided in this subsection. In placing him on special probation, the court
may continue or modify the conditions of his probation and in addition require
that he submit to a period or periods of imprisonment, either continuous or
noncontinuous, at whatever time or intervals within the period of probation the
court determines. In addition to any other conditions of probation which the
court may impose, the court shall impose, when imposing a period or periods of
imprisonment as a condition of special probation, the condition that the
defendant obey the Rules and Regulations of the Department of Correction
governing conduct of inmates, and this condition shall apply to the defendant
whether or not the court imposes it as a part of the written order. If imprisonment
is for continuous periods, the confinement may be in either the custody of the
Department of Correction or a local confinement facility. Noncontinuous periods
of imprisonment under special probation may only be served in a designated
local confinement or treatment facility. Except for probationary sentences for
impaired driving under G.S. 20-138.1, the total of all periods of confinement
imposed as an incident of special probation, but not including an activated
suspended sentence, may not exceed six months or one fourth one-fourth
the maximum sentence of imprisonment imposed for the offense, whichever
is less. offense. For probationary sentences for impaired driving
under G.S. 20-138.1, the total of all periods of confinement imposed as an
incident of special probation, but not including an activated suspended
sentence, shall not exceed one-fourth the maximum penalty allowed by law. No
confinement other than an activated suspended sentence may be required beyond
the period of probation or beyond two years of the time the special probation
is imposed, whichever comes first."