GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] the maximum sentence of imprisonment imposed for the offense, whichever
is less. offense. For probationary sentences for impaired driving
under G.S. 20-138.1, the total of all periods of confinement imposed as an
incident of special probation, but not including an activated suspended
sentence, shall not exceed one-fourth the maximum penalty allowed by law. No
confinement other than an activated suspended sentence may be required beyond
the period of probation or beyond two years of the time the special probation
is imposed, whichever comes first."
SECTION 2. G.S. 15A-1351(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) The judge may
sentence to special probation a defendant convicted of a criminal offense other
than impaired driving under G.S. 20-138.1, if based on the defendant's prior
record or conviction level as found pursuant to Article 81B of this Chapter, an
intermediate punishment is authorized for the class of offense of which the
defendant has been convicted. A defendant convicted of impaired driving under
G.S. 20-138.1 may also be sentenced to special probation. Under a sentence of
special probation, the court may suspend the term of imprisonment and place the
defendant on probation as provided in Article 82, Probation, and in addition
require that the defendant submit to a period or periods of imprisonment in the
custody of the Department of Correction or a designated local confinement or
treatment facility at whatever time or intervals within the period of
probation, consecutive or nonconsecutive, the court determines. In addition to
any other conditions of probation which the court may impose, the court shall
impose, when imposing a period or periods of imprisonment as a condition of
special probation, the condition that the defendant obey the Rules and
Regulations of the Department of Correction governing conduct of inmates, and
this condition shall apply to the defendant whether or not the court imposes it
as a part of the written order. If imprisonment is for continuous periods, the
confinement may be in the custody of either the Department of Correction or a
local confinement facility. Noncontinuous periods of imprisonment under special
probation may only be served in a designated local confinement or treatment
facility. Except for probationary sentences of impaired driving under G.S. 20-138.1,
the total of all periods of confinement imposed as an incident of special
probation, but not including an activated suspended sentence, may not exceed six
months or one fourth one-fourth the maximum sentence of imprisonment
imposed for the offense, whichever is less, and no confinement other