GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2003

 

 

SESSION LAW 2003-175

SENATE BILL 647

 

 

AN ACT to make statewide an act currently applicable to Mecklenburg and catawba counties and charlotte and raleigh that DEEMs THE CREATION OF A SELF-FUNDED RISK PROGRAM AS THE PURCHASE OF INSURANCE FOR THE PURPOSE OF WAIVING GOVERNMENTAL IMMUNITY.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 160A-485(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Any city is authorized to waive its immunity from civil liability in tort by the act of purchasing liability insurance. Participation in a local government risk pool pursuant to Article 23 of General Statute Chapter 58 shall be deemed to be the purchase of insurance for the purposes of this section. Immunity shall be waived only to the extent that the city is indemnified by the insurance contract from tort liability. No formal action other than the purchase of liability insurance shall be required to waive tort immunity, and no city shall be deemed to have waived its tort immunity by any action other than the purchase of liability insurance. If a city uses a funded reserve instead of purchasing insurance against liability for wrongful death, negligence, or intentional damage to personal property, or absolute liability for damage to person or property caused by an act or omission of the city or any of its officers, agents, or employees acting within the scope of their authority and the course of their employment, the city council may adopt a resolution that deems the creation of a funded reserve to be the same as the purchase of insurance under this section. Adoption of such a resolution waives the city's governmental immunity only to the extent specified in the council's resolution, but in no event greater than funds available in the funded reserve for the payment of claims."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 153A-435(a) reads as rewritten: