GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1)       A reinsurance agreement preapproved by the Commissioner covering excess loss, stop loss, or catastrophes. The agreement must provide that the Commissioner will be notified no less than 60 days prior to cancellation or reduction of coverage.

(2)       A conversion policy or policies that will be offered by an insurer to the enrollees in the event of the health maintenance organization's insolvency.

(3)       Any other arrangements offering protection against insolvency that the Commissioner may require."

SECTION 22.  G.S. 58-67-140(a)(3) reads as rewritten:

"(3)      No longer maintains the financial reserve specified in G.S. 58-67-40 or is Is no longer financially responsible and may reasonably be expected to be unable to meet its obligations to enrollees or prospective enrollees."

SECTION 23.  G.S. 58-67-140(a)(7) reads as rewritten: