GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 24.  G.S. 58-47-65(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      No group shall self-insure its workers' compensation liabilities under the Act unless it is licensed by the Commissioner under this Part. This subsection does not apply to a group that was organized and approved under the North Carolina law before July 1, 1995, and whose authority to self-insure its workers' compensation liabilities under the Act has not terminated after that date."

SECTION 25.  G.S. 97-170(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      No employer shall self-insure its workers' compensation liabilities under the Act unless it is licensed by the Commissioner under this Article. This subsection does not apply to an employer authorized to self-insure its workers' compensation liabilities under the Act prior to December 1, 1997, whose authority to self-insure its workers' compensation liabilities under the Act has not terminated after that date."

SECTION 26.(a)  G.S. 58-3-100 reads as rewritten:

"§ 58-3-100.  Insurance company licensing provisions.

(a)       The Commissioner may, after notice and opportunity for a hearing, revoke, suspend, restrict, or refuse to renew or restrict the license of any insurer if: