GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)       No domestic or foreign reciprocal shall be licensed in this State unless it has a surplus to policyholders of at least eight hundred thousand dollars ($800,000); and no alien reciprocal shall be licensed unless it has a trusteed surplus of at least eight hundred thousand dollars ($800,000).

(c)       Each domestic, foreign, or alien reciprocal licensed in this State must maintain a minimum deposit with the Commissioner of at least one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) in cash or in value of securities of the kind specified in G.S. 58-5-15, which shall be subject to the same conditions as contained in Article 5 of this Chapter."

SECTION 26.(f)  G.S. 58-19-65 reads as rewritten:

"§ 58-19-65.  Revocation, suspension, or nonrenewal Revocation or suspension of insurer's license.

Whenever it appears to the Commissioner that any person has committed a violation of this Article that makes the continued operation of an insurer contrary to the interests of policyholders or the public, the Commissioner may, after giving notice and an opportunity to be heard, suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew suspend or revoke such insurer's license to do business in this State for such period as he finds is required for the protection of policyholders or the public. Any such determination shall be accompanied by specific findings of fact and conclusions of law."

SECTION 26.(g)  G.S. 58-24-130 reads as rewritten:

"§ 58-24-130.  Annual Perpetual license.