GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(i)       "Net worth" means the excess of total assets over the total liabilities and may include borrowed funds that are repayable only from the net earned income of the health maintenance organization and repayable only with the advance permission of the Commissioner. For the purposes of this subsection, "assets" means (i) tangible assets and (ii) other investments permitted under G.S. 58-67-60; provided, however, that the depreciated cost of office furniture and equipment in the principal office shall not exceed ten percent (10%) of a health maintenance organization's net worth. G.S. 58-67-60."

SECTION 20.  G.S. 58-67-40 is repealed.

SECTION 21.  G.S. 58-67-110 reads as rewritten:

"§ 58-67-110.  Protection against insolvency.

(a)       The Commissioner shall require deposits in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 58-67-25.

(b)       Each full service medical health maintenance organization shall maintain a minimum net worth of not less than one million dollars ($1,000,000), which shall be increased by the amount of the contingency reserves calculated annually in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 58-67-40. The net worth calculation shall be computed in accordance with statutory accounting principles generally recognized in the regulation of health maintenance organizations and the Commissioner may promulgate such regulations as he deems appropriate to carry out the provisions of this section. If a health maintenance organization fails to comply with the net worth requirement of this subsection or subsections (c) or (d) of this section, the Commissioner is authorized to take appropriate action to assure that the continued operation of the health maintenance organization will not be hazardous to its enrollees. equal to the greater of one million dollars ($1,000,000) or the amount required pursuant to the risk-based capital provisions of Article 12 of this Chapter. Each single service health maintenance organization shall maintain a minimum net worth equal to the greater of fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) or that amount required pursuant to the risk-based capital provisions of Article 12 of this Chapter.

(c)       The minimum net worth for a health maintenance organization authorized to operate on July 17, 1987, and having a net worth of less than one million dollars ($1,000,000) shall be as follows:

(1)       $150,000 by December 31, 1987

(2)       $300,000 by December 31, 1988

(3)       $450,000 by December 31, 1989

(4)       $750,000 by December 31, 1990

(5)       $1,000,000 by December 31, 1991