GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 26.(m)  G.S. 58-67-160 reads as rewritten:

"§ 58-67-160.  Fees.

Every health maintenance organization subject to this Article shall pay to the Commissioner a fee of two hundred fifty dollars ($250.00) for filing an application for a license and a an annual license continuation fee of one thousand dollars ($1,000) for each license renewal. license. The license shall continue in full force and effect, subject to timely payment of the annual license continuation fee in accordance with G.S. 58-6-7 and subject to any other applicable provisions of the insurance laws of this State."

SECTION 26.(n)  G.S. 58-67-20 reads as rewritten:

"§ 58-67-20.  Issuance of certificate. and continuation of license.

(a)       Before issuing or continuing any such certificate, license, the Commissioner of Insurance may make such an examination or investigation as he deems expedient. The Commissioner of Insurance shall issue a certificate of authority license upon the payment of the application fee prescribed in G.S. 58-67-160 and upon being satisfied on the following points:

(1)       The applicant is established as a bona fide health maintenance organization as defined by this Article;

(2)       The rates charged and benefits to be provided are fair and reasonable;

(3)       The amounts provided as working capital are repayable only out of earned income in excess of amounts paid and payable for operating expenses and expenses of providing services and such reserve as the Department of Insurance deems adequate, as provided hereinafter;

(4)       That the amount of money actually available for working capital be sufficient to carry all acquisition costs and operating expenses for a reasonable period of time from the date of the issuance of the certificate license and that the health maintenance organization is financially responsible and may reasonably be expected to meet its obligations to enrollees and prospective enrollees. Such working capital shall initially be a minimum of one million five hundred thousand dollars ($1,500,000) for any full service medical health maintenance organization. Initial working capital for a single service health maintenance organization shall be a minimum of one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) or such higher amount as the Commissioner shall determine to be adequate.

(b)       In making the determinations required under this section, the Commissioner shall consider:

(1)       The financial soundness of the health care plan's arrangements for health care services and the schedule of premiums used in connection therewith;

(2)       The adequacy of working capital;