GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 16.  G.S. 58-8-50 reads as rewritten:

"§ 58-8-50.  Guaranty against assessments prohibited.

If any director, officer, or agent of a mutual insurance company, either officially or privately, shall give gives a guarantee to a policyholder thereof of the company against an assessment to which such that policyholder would otherwise be liable, he the director, officer, or agent shall be punished by a fine not exceeding one hundred dollars ($100.00) one thousand dollars ($1,000) for each offense."

SECTION 17.  G.S. 58-65-1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 58-65-1.  Regulation and definitions; application of other laws; profit and foreign corporations prohibited.

(a)       Any corporation organized under the general corporation laws of the State of North Carolina for the purpose of maintaining and operating a nonprofit hospital or medical or dental service plan whereby hospital care or medical or dental service may be provided in whole or in part by the corporation or by hospitals, physicians, or dentists participating in the plan, or plans, shall be governed by this Article and Article 66 of this Chapter and shall be exempt from all other provisions of the insurance laws of this State, unless otherwise provided.

The term "hospital service plan" as used in this Article and Article 66 of this Chapter includes the contracting for certain fees for, or furnishing of, hospital care, laboratory facilities, X-ray facilities, drugs, appliances, anesthesia, nursing care, operating and obstetrical equipment, accommodations