GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (e)       ABC Store Required for Mixed Beverages. - The sale of mixed beverages may not continue in a city or county at any time after the ABC stores which are requisite to mixed beverage sales have closed.

(f)        When Sales Stop. - When the sale of any alcoholic beverage that was previously lawful becomes unlawful because of an election, the sale of that alcoholic beverage shall cease 90 days after certification of the results of the election."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 18B-404(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Issuance. - If mixed beverages sales have been approved for an establishment under G.S. 18B-603(d1) or under G.S. 18B-603(e), or for an establishment located in a township in which mixed beverages have been approved the purchase-transportation permit for that establishment may be issued by the local board of any city located in the same county as the establishment, provided the city has approved the sale of mixed beverages. Otherwise a licensed establishment may obtain a mixed beverages purchase-transportation permit only from the local board for the jurisdiction in which it is located. If there is no ABC store within the establishment's jurisdiction, then the mixed beverages permittee shall obtain a mixed beverages purchase-transportation permit from the nearest and most convenient ABC store."


SECTION 4.  This act is effective when it becomes law.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 10th day of June, 2003.

 

 

                                                                    s/ Marc Basnight