GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2003

 

 

SESSION LAW 2003-218

SENATE BILL 19

 

 

AN ACT to AMEND THE LAW REGARDING township abc elections in certain townships.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 18B-600(f) reads as rewritten:

"(f)      Township Elections. -  An election may be called on any of the propositions listed in G.S. 18B-602 in any township located within:

(1)       A county where ABC stores have heretofore been established by petition pursuant to law.

(2)       A county where ABC stores have been established pursuant to law, in which county according to data from the North Carolina Department of Commerce: (i) one-third or more of the employment is travel related, (ii) spending on travel exceeds four hundred million dollars ($400,000,000) per year, and where the entirety of two townships consists of one island (and several smaller islands not making up more than one percent (1%) of the total land area of the two townships) where that island:

a.         Has a population of 4,000 or over according to the most recent decennial federal census;

b.         Is located with one side facing the ocean and another side facing a coastal sound.

(3)       A county where the population of all cities in the county that have previously approved the sale of any kind of alcoholic beverages comprises more than twenty percent (20%) of the total county population as of the most recent federal census.

In the case of subdivision (2) of this section, an election may be called in the two townships voting together on the proposition contained in G.S. 18B-602(h).

The election shall be held by the county board of elections upon request of the county board of commissioners or upon petition of twenty-five percent (25%) of the registered voters of the township, or in the case of subdivision (2) of this section, of the two townships taken together. The election shall be conducted and the results determined in the same manner as county elections held under this Article. For purposes of this Article, townships holding any election under this subsection shall be treated on the same basis as counties, and municipalities located within those townships shall be treated on the same basis as cities.