GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 3.  Article 3 of Chapter 20 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 20-136.2. Air bag installation.

It shall be unlawful for any person, firm, or corporation to knowingly install or reinstall any object in lieu of an air bag, other than an air bag that was designed in accordance with federal safety regulations for the make, model, and year of vehicle, as part of a vehicle inflation restraint system. Any person, firm, or corporation violating this section shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 20-305.1(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      Damage/Repair Disclosure. - Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision (d)(4) of this section and in supplementation thereof, a new motor vehicle dealer shall disclose in writing to a purchaser of the new motor vehicle prior to entering into a sales contract any damage and repair to the new motor vehicle if the damage exceeds five percent (5%) of the manufacturer's suggested retail price as calculated at the rate of the dealer's authorized warranty rate for labor and parts.

(1)       A new motor vehicle dealer is not required to disclose to a purchaser that any glass, tires or bumper of a new motor vehicle was damaged at any time damage of any nature occurred to a new motor vehicle at any time if the total cost of all repairs fails to exceed five percent (5%) of the manufacturer's suggested retail price as calculated at the time the repairs were made based upon the dealer's authorized warranty rate for labor and parts and if the damaged item has been replaced with original or comparable equipment.

(2)       If disclosure is not required under this section, a purchaser may not revoke or rescind a sales contract or have or file any cause of action or claim against the dealer or manufacturer for breach of contract, breach of warranty, fraud, concealment, unfair and deceptive acts or practices, or otherwise due solely to the fact that the new motor vehicle was damaged and repaired prior to completion of the sale.

(3)       For purposes of this section, "manufacturer's suggested retail price" means the retail price of the new motor vehicle suggested by the manufacturer including the retail delivered price suggested by the manufacturer for each accessory or item of optional equipment physically attached to the new motor vehicle at the time of