GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(c)      The canvass of the first election shall be held on the third seventh day (Sunday excepted) after the election. A candidate entitled to a runoff election may do so by filing a written request for a runoff election with the board of elections no later than 12:00 noon on the Monday Thursday after the result of the first election has been officially declared. In accepting the filing of complaints concerning the conduct of an election, a board of elections shall be subject to the rules concerning Sundays and holidays set forth in G.S. 103-5."

SECTION 10.(h)  G.S. 163-294(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      In the primary, the two candidates for a single office receiving the highest number of votes, and those candidates for a group of offices receiving the highest number of votes, equal to twice the number of positions to be filled, shall be declared nominated. In both the primary and election, a voter should not mark more names for any office than there are positions to be filled by election. If two or more candidates receiving the highest number of votes each received the same number of votes, the board of elections shall determine their relative ranking by lot, and shall declare the nominees accordingly. The canvass of the primary shall be held on the third seventh day (Sunday excepted) following the primary. In accepting the filing of complaints concerning the conduct of an election, a board of elections shall be subject to the rules concerning Sundays and holidays set forth in G.S. 103-5."

SECTION 10.(i)  G.S. 163-300 reads as rewritten:

"§ 163-300.  Disposition of duplicate abstracts in municipal elections.