GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 10.(i)  G.S. 163-300 reads as rewritten:

"§ 163-300.  Disposition of duplicate abstracts in municipal elections.

Within five nine days after a primary or election is held in any municipality, the chairman of the county or municipal board of elections shall mail to the chairman of the State Board of Elections, the duplicate abstract prepared in accordance with G.S. 163-182.6. One copy shall be retained by the county or municipal board of elections as a permanent record and one copy shall be filed with the city clerk."

SECTION 10.(j)  G.S. 163-322(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Determination of Nominees. - In the primary, the two candidates for a single office receiving the highest number of votes, and those candidates for a group of offices receiving the highest number of votes, equal to twice the number of positions to be filled, shall be declared nominated. If two or more candidates receiving the highest number of votes each receive the same number of votes, the State Board of Elections shall determine their relative ranking by lot, and shall declare the nominees accordingly. The canvass of the primary shall be held on the same date as the primary canvass fixed under G.S. 163-188. 163-182.5. The canvass shall be conducted in accordance with Article 16 15A of this Chapter."

SECTION 10.(k)  G.S. 163-182.15 reads as rewritten:

"§ 163-182.15.  Certificate of nomination or election, or certificate of the results of a referendum.