GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In the event a candidate's death occurs more than 10 days after the closing of the original filing period, the names of the remaining candidates shall be printed on the ballot. If the ballots have been printed at the time death occurs, the ballots shall not be reprinted and any votes cast for a deceased candidate shall not be counted or considered for any purpose. In the event the death of a candidate or candidates leaves only one candidate, then such candidate shall be certified as the party's nominee for that office."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 163-278.6(18a) reads as rewritten:

"(18a)  The term 'referendum' means any question, issue, or act referred to a vote of the people of the entire State by the General Assembly, a unit of local government, or by the people under any applicable local act and includes constitutional amendments and State bond issues. The term 'referendum' includes any type of municipal, county, or special district referendum. referendum and any initiative or referendum authorized by a municipal charter or local act. A recall election shall not be considered a referendum within the meaning of this Article."

SECTION 6.  G.S. 163-82.10(d) reads as rewritten: