GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] State Senators in single-county senatorial districts,

Members of the State House of Representatives in single-county representative districts, and

All county officers.

(3)       Immediately upon receipt of a request for a second primary the appropriate board of elections, State or county, shall notify all candidates entitled to participate in the second primary, by telephone followed by written notice, that a second primary has been requested and of the date of the second primary."

SECTION 10.(e)  G.S. 163-291(5) reads as rewritten:

"(5)      The canvass of the primary and second primary shall be held on the third seventh day (Sunday excepted) following the primary or second primary. In accepting the filing of complaints concerning the conduct of an election, a board of elections shall be subject to the rules concerning Sundays and holidays set forth in G.S. 103-5."

SECTION 10.(f)  G.S. 163-291(6) reads as rewritten:

"(6)      Candidates having the right to demand a second primary shall do so not later than 12:00 noon on the Monday Thursday following the canvass of the first primary."

SECTION 10.(g)  G.S. 163-293(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      The canvass of the first election shall be held on the third seventh day (Sunday excepted) after the election.