GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The requirement of the respective chairmen of county boards of elections shall be the same as now required under the provisions of G.S. 163-96(b)(1) and (2) as they relate to the chairman of the county board of elections.

The State Board of Elections shall forthwith determine the sufficiency of petitions filed with it and shall immediately communicate its determination to the chairman of such group organized to circulate petitions. The form and style of petition shall be as prescribed by the State Board of Elections."

SECTION 10.(a)  G.S. 163-182.5(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Canvassing by County Board of Elections. - The county board of elections shall meet at 11:00 A.M. on the third day (Sunday excepted) seventh day after every election to complete the canvass of votes cast and to authenticate the count in every ballot item in the county by determining that the votes have been counted and tabulated correctly. If, despite due diligence by election officials, the initial counting of all the votes has not been completed by that time, the county board may hold the canvass meeting a reasonable time thereafter. The canvass meeting shall be at the county board of elections office, unless the county board, by unanimous vote of all its members, designates another site within the county. The county board shall examine the returns from precincts, from absentee official ballots, and from provisional official ballots and shall conduct the canvass."

SECTION 10.(b)  G.S. 163-182.7(b) reads as rewritten: