GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(5)      The canvass of the primary and second primary shall be held on the third seventh day (Sunday excepted) following the primary or second primary. In accepting the filing of complaints concerning the conduct of an election, a board of elections shall be subject to the rules concerning Sundays and holidays set forth in G.S. 103-5."

SECTION 10.(f)  G.S. 163-291(6) reads as rewritten:

"(6)      Candidates having the right to demand a second primary shall do so not later than 12:00 noon on the Monday Thursday following the canvass of the first primary."

SECTION 10.(g)  G.S. 163-293(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      The canvass of the first election shall be held on the third seventh day (Sunday excepted) after the election. A candidate entitled to a runoff election may do so by filing a written request for a runoff election with the board of elections no later than 12:00 noon on the Monday Thursday after the result of the first election has been officially declared. In accepting the filing of complaints concerning the conduct of an election, a board of elections shall be subject to the rules concerning Sundays and holidays set forth in G.S. 103-5."

SECTION 10.(h)  G.S. 163-294(b) reads as rewritten: