GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (5)       Any petition under G.S. 163-213.5 to place a name on the ballot under the Presidential Preference Primary Act.

(6)       Any petition under G.S. 163-123 to qualify as a write-in candidate.

(b)       Any name signed on a petition, in violation of this section, shall be void.

(c)       Any person who willfully violates this section is guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor."

SECTION 8.(a)  G.S. 163-182.13(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      When State Board May Order New Election. - The State Board of Elections may order a new election, upon agreement of at least four of its members, in the case of any one or more of the following:

(1)       Ineligible voters sufficient in number to change the outcome of the election were allowed to vote in the election, and it is not possible from examination of the official ballots to determine how those ineligible voters voted and to correct the totals.

(2)       Eligible voters sufficient in number to change the outcome of the election were improperly prevented from voting.

(3)       Other irregularities affected a sufficient number of votes to change the outcome of the election.

(4)       Irregularities or improprieties occurred to such an extent that, although it is not possible to determine whether those irregularities or improprieties affected the outcome of the election,  that they taint the results of the entire election and cast doubt on its fairness."

SECTION 8.(b)  G.S. 163-182.14 reads as rewritten:

"§ 163-182.14.  Appeal of a final decision to superior court.

A copy of the final decision of the State Board of Elections on an election protest shall be served on the parties personally or by certified mail.