GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The permit may also be issued for a winery for sale of its own fortified wine. Orders received by a winery by telephone, Internet, mail, facsimile, or other off-premises means of communication shall be shipped pursuant to a wine shipper permit and not pursuant to this subdivision.

…"

SECTION 6.  G.S. 18B-1101(3) reads as rewritten:

"(3)      Ship its wine in closed containers to individual purchasers inside and outside this State;State in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 18B-1001, 18B-1001.1, and 18B-1001.2, and other applicable provisions of this Chapter;".

SECTION 7.  G.S. 18B-1102(3) reads as rewritten:

"(3)      Ship its wine in closed containers to individual purchasers inside and outside this State; State in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 18B-1001, 18B-1001.1, and 18B-1001.2, and other applicable provisions of this Chapter;".

SECTION 8.  G.S. 105-113.68 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(15)   'Wine shipper permittee' means a winery that holds a wine shipper permit issued by the ABC Commission under G.S. 18B-1001.1."

SECTION 9.  G.S. 105-113.73 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-113.73.  Misdemeanor.