GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] It also means maintaining in this State, either permanently or temporarily, directly or through a subsidiary, tangible personal property for the purpose of lease or rental. It also means making a mail order sale, as defined in this section, if one of the conditions listed in G.S. 105-164.8(b) is met. It also means the direct shipment of wine to a purchaser in this State by a wine shipper permittee under G.S. 18B-1001.1."

SECTION 13.  G.S. 105-164.8(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Mail Order Sales. - A retailer who makes a mail order sale is engaged in business in this State and is subject to the tax levied under this Article if at least one of the following conditions is met:

(1)       The retailer is a corporation engaged in business under the laws of this State or a person domiciled in, a resident of, or a citizen of, this State;State.

(2)       The retailer maintains retail establishments or offices in this State, whether the mail order sales thus subject to taxation by this State result from or are related in any other way to the activities of such establishments or offices;offices.

(3)       The retailer has representatives in this State who solicit business or transact business on behalf of the retailer, whether the mail order sales thus subject to taxation by this State result from or are related in any other way to such solicitation or transaction of business;business.

(4)       Repealed by Session Laws 1991, c. 45, s. 16.

(5)       The retailer, by purposefully or systematically exploiting the market provided by this State by any media-assisted, media-facilitated, or media-solicited means, including direct mail advertising, distribution of catalogs, computer-assisted shopping, television, radio or other electronic media, telephone solicitation, magazine or newspaper advertisements, or other media, creates nexus with this State;State.

(6)       Through compact or reciprocity with another jurisdiction of the United States, that jurisdiction uses its taxing power and its jurisdiction over the retailer in support of this State's taxing power; orpower.

(7)       The retailer consents, expressly or by implication, to the imposition of the tax imposed by this Article. For purposes of this subdivision, evidence that a retailer engaged in the activity described in subdivision (5) shall be prima facie evidence that the retailer consents to the imposition of the tax imposed by this Article.

(8)       The retailer is a holder of a wine shipper permit issued by the ABC Commission pursuant to G.S. 18B-1001.1."