GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2003

 

 

SESSION LAW 2003-402

SENATE BILL 668

 

 

AN ACT to authorize the alcoholic beverage control commission to issue wine shippers permits to allow the direct shipment of wines to residents of north carolina and to establish a mechanism for collecting the taxes due on wine shipped to North Carolina.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 18B-902(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Fees. - An application for an ABC permit shall be accompanied by payment of the following application fee:

(1)       On-premises malt beverage permit - $400.00.

(2)       Off-premises malt beverage permit - $400.00.

(3)       On-premises unfortified wine permit - $400.00.

(4)       Off-premises unfortified wine permit - $400.00.

(5)       On-premises fortified wine permit - $400.00.

(6)       Off-premises fortified wine permit - $400.00.

(7)       Brown-bagging permit - $400.00, unless the application is for a restaurant seating less than 50, in which case the fee shall be $200.00.

(8)       Special occasion permit - $400.00.

(9)       Limited special occasion permit - $50.00.

(10)     Mixed beverages permit - $1,000.

(11)     Culinary permit - $200.00.

(12)     Unfortified winery permit - $300.00.

(13)     Fortified winery permit - $300.00.

(14)     Limited winery permit - $300.00.

(15)     Brewery permit - $300.00.

(16)     Distillery permit - $300.00.

(17)     Fuel alcohol permit - $100.00.

(18)     Wine importer permit - $300.00.

(19)     Wine wholesaler permit - $300.00.

(20)     Malt beverage importer permit - $300.00.

(21)     Malt beverage wholesaler permit - $300.00.

(22)     Bottler permit - $300.00.

(23)     Salesman permit - $100.00.

(24)     Vendor representative permit - $50.00.

(25)     Nonresident malt beverage vendor permit - $100.00.

(26)     Nonresident wine vendor permit - $100.00.

(27)     Any special one-time permit under G.S. 18B-1002 - $50.00.

(28)     Winery special event permit - $200.00.

(29)     Mixed beverages catering permit - $200.00.

(30)     Guest room cabinet permit - $1,000.

(31)     Liquor importer/bottler permit - $500.00.

(32)     Cider and vinegar manufacturer permit - $200.00.

(33)     Brew on premises permit - $400.00.

(34)     Wine producer permit - $300.00.

(35)     Wine tasting permit - $100.00.

(36)     Wine shipper permit - $100.00."

SECTION 2.  Chapter 18B of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 18B-1001.1.  Authorization of wine shipper permit.