GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A resident brewery, resident winery, and nonresident vendor vendor, and wine shipper permittee must file a monthly report with the Secretary. The report must list the amount of beverages delivered to North Carolina wholesalers and importerswholesalers, importers, and purchasers under G.S. 18B-1001.1 during the month. The report is due by the 15th day of the month following the month covered by the report. The report must be filed on a form approved by the Secretary and must contain the information required by the Secretary."

SECTION 12.  G.S. 105-164.3(9) reads as rewritten:

"(9)      Engaged in business. - Maintaining, occupying or using permanently or temporarily, directly or indirectly, or through a subsidiary or agent, by whatever name called, any office, place of distribution, sales or sample room or place, warehouse or storage place, or other place of business, for the selling or delivering of tangible personal property for storage, use or consumption in this State, or permanently or temporarily, directly or through a subsidiary, having any representative, agent, salesman, canvasser or solicitor operating in this State in such selling or delivering, and the fact that any corporate retailer, agent or subsidiary engaged in business in this State may not be legally domesticated or qualified to do business in this State is immaterial. It also means maintaining in this State, either permanently or temporarily, directly or through a subsidiary, tangible personal property for the purpose of lease or rental. It also means making a mail order sale, as defined in this section, if one of the conditions listed in G.S. 105-164.8(b) is met. It also means the direct shipment of wine to a purchaser in this State by a wine shipper permittee under G.S. 18B-1001.1."

SECTION 13.  G.S. 105-164.8(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Mail Order Sales. - A retailer who makes a mail order sale is engaged in business in this State and is subject to the tax levied under this Article if at least one of the following conditions is met: