GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 8.  G.S. 105-113.68 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(15)   'Wine shipper permittee' means a winery that holds a wine shipper permit issued by the ABC Commission under G.S. 18B-1001.1."

SECTION 9.  G.S. 105-113.73 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-113.73.  Misdemeanor.

Except as otherwise expressly provided, violation of a provision of the ABC law this Article is a Class 1 misdemeanor."

SECTION 10.  G.S. 105-113.83(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Beer and Wine. - The excise taxes on malt beverages and wine levied under G.S. 105-113.80(a) and (b), respectively, are payable to the Secretary by the resident wholesaler or importer who first handles the beverages in this State. The excise taxes on wine levied under G.S. 105-113.80(b) shipped directly to consumers pursuant to G.S. 18B-1001.1 must be paid by the wine shipper permittee. The taxes on malt beverages and wine shall be paid only once on the same beverages. The tax shall be paid on or before the 15th day of the month following the month in which the beverage is first sold or otherwise disposed of in this State by the wholesaler or importer.wholesaler, importer, or wine shipper permittee. When excise taxes are paid on wine or malt beverages, the wholesaler or importerwholesaler, importer, or wine shipper permittee shall submit to the Secretary verified reports on forms provided by the Secretary detailing sales records for the month for which the taxes are paid. The report shall indicate the amount of excise tax due, contain the information required by the Secretary, and indicate separately any transactions to which the excise tax does not apply."

SECTION 11.  G.S. 105-113.84 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-113.84. Report of resident brewery, resident winery, or nonresident vendor.vendor, or wine shipper permittee.