GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The permit may be issued for food businesses. The permit may also be issued for a winery for sale of its own fortified wine. Orders received by a winery by telephone, Internet, mail, facsimile, or other off-premises means of communication shall be shipped pursuant to a wine shipper permit and not pursuant to this subdivision.

…"

SECTION 6.  G.S. 18B-1101(3) reads as rewritten:

"(3)      Ship its wine in closed containers to individual purchasers inside and outside this State;State in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 18B-1001, 18B-1001.1, and 18B-1001.2, and other applicable provisions of this Chapter;".

SECTION 7.  G.S. 18B-1102(3) reads as rewritten:

"(3)      Ship its wine in closed containers to individual purchasers inside and outside this State; State in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 18B-1001, 18B-1001.1, and 18B-1001.2, and other applicable provisions of this Chapter;".