GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] At each review hearing the court may consider information from the department of social services, the licensed child-placing agency, the guardian ad litem, the child, any foster parent, relative, or preadoptive parent providing care for the child, and any other person or agency the court determines is likely to aid in the review. The court may consider any evidence, including hearsay evidence as defined in G.S. 8C-1, Rule 801, that the court finds to be relevant, reliable, and necessary to determine the needs of the juvenile and the most appropriate disposition."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 7B-2501(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The dispositional hearing may be informal, and the court may consider written reports or other evidence concerning the needs of the juvenile. The court may consider any evidence, including hearsay evidence as defined in G.S. 8C-1, Rule 801, that the court finds to be relevant, reliable, and necessary to determine the needs of the juvenile and the most appropriate disposition."


 

SECTION 6.  This act is effective when it becomes law.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 15th day of May, 2003.

 

 

                                                                    s/ Marc Basnight