GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The court may consider any evidence, including hearsay evidence as defined in G.S. 8C-1, Rule 801, that the court finds to be relevant, reliable, and necessary to determine the needs of the juvenile and the most appropriate disposition. The court may exclude the public from the hearing unless the juvenile moves that the hearing be open, which motion shall be granted."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 7B-906(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      At every review hearing, the court shall consider information from the parent, the juvenile, the guardian, any foster parent, relative, or preadoptive parent providing care for the child, the custodian or agency with custody, the guardian ad litem, and any other person or agency which will aid in its review. The court may consider any evidence, including hearsay evidence as defined in G.S. 8C-1, Rule 801, that the court finds to be relevant, reliable, and necessary to determine the needs of the juvenile and the most appropriate disposition.

In each case the court shall consider the following criteria and make written findings regarding those that are relevant:

(1)       Services which have been offered to reunite the family, or whether efforts to reunite the family clearly would be futile or inconsistent with the juvenile's safety and need for a safe, permanent home within a reasonable period of time.

(2)       Where the juvenile's return home is unlikely, the efforts which have been made to evaluate or plan for other methods of care.

(3)       Goals of the foster care placement and the appropriateness of the foster care plan.

(4)       A new foster care plan, if continuation of care is sought, that addresses the role the current foster parent will play in the planning for the juvenile.

(5)       Reports on the placements the juvenile has had and any services offered to the juvenile and the parent, guardian, custodian, or caretaker.

(6)       An appropriate visitation plan.

(7)       If the juvenile is 16 or 17 years of age, a report on an independent living assessment of the juvenile and, if appropriate, an independent living plan developed for the juvenile.

(8)       When and if termination of parental rights should be considered.

(9)       Any other criteria the court deems necessary."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 7B-907(b) reads as rewritten: