GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (4)       Where the juvenile's return home is unlikely within six months, whether the juvenile should remain in the current placement or be placed in another permanent living arrangement and why;

(5)       Whether the county department of social services has since the initial permanency plan hearing made reasonable efforts to implement the permanent plan for the juvenile;

(6)       Any other criteria the court deems necessary."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 7B-908(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The purpose of each placement review is to ensure that every reasonable effort is being made to provide for a permanent placement plan for the juvenile who has been placed in the custody of a county director or licensed child-placing agency, which is consistent with the juvenile's best interests. At each review hearing the court may consider information from the department of social services, the licensed child-placing agency, the guardian ad litem, the child, any foster parent, relative, or preadoptive parent providing care for the child, and any other person or agency the court determines is likely to aid in the review. The court may consider any evidence, including hearsay evidence as defined in G.S. 8C-1, Rule 801, that the court finds to be relevant, reliable, and necessary to determine the needs of the juvenile and the most appropriate disposition."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 7B-2501(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The dispositional hearing may be informal, and the court may consider written reports or other evidence concerning the needs of the juvenile.