GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2003

 

 

SESSION LAW 2003-62

HOUSE BILL 126

 

 

AN ACT to clarify the law governing evidence admissible in certain juvenile hearings.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 7B-901 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7B-901.  Dispositional hearing.

The dispositional hearing may be informal and the court may consider written reports or other evidence concerning the needs of the juvenile. The juvenile and the juvenile's parent, guardian, or custodian shall have an opportunity to present evidence, and they may advise the court concerning the disposition they believe to be in the best interests of the juvenile. The court may consider any evidence, including hearsay evidence as defined in G.S. 8C-1, Rule 801, that the court finds to be relevant, reliable, and necessary to determine the needs of the juvenile and the most appropriate disposition. The court may exclude the public from the hearing unless the juvenile moves that the hearing be open, which motion shall be granted."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 7B-906(c) reads as rewritten: