GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 2.2.  The electric membership corporation regulatory fee imposed under G.S. 62-302(b1) for the 2004-2005 fiscal year is two hundred thousand dollars ($200,000).

SECTION 2.3.  This part becomes effective July 1, 2004.

PART 3.  INSURANCE REGULATORY CHARGE

SECTION 3.1.  The percentage rate to be used in calculating the insurance regulatory charge under G.S. 58-6-25 is five percent (5%) for the 2004 calendar year.

SECTION 3.2.  This part is effective when it becomes law.

part 4.  extend low-income housing credit sunset

SECTION 4.1.  G.S. 105-129.45 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-129.45.  Sunset.

This Article is repealed effective January 1, 2006.2010. The repeal applies to developments to which federal credits are allocated on or after January 1, 2006.2010."

SECTION 4.2.  G.S. 105-129.42 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-129.42.  Credit for low-income housing awarded a federal credit allocation on or after January 1, 2003.

(a)       Definitions. - The following definitions apply in this section:

(1)       Qualified Allocation Plan. - The plan governing the allocation of federal low-income housing tax credits for a particular year, as approved by the Governor after a public hearing and publication in the North Carolina Register.

(2)       Qualified North Carolina low-income housing development. - A qualified low-income project or building that is allocated a federal tax credit under section 42(h)(1) of the Code and is described in subsection (c) of this section.

(3)       Qualified residential unit. - A housing unit that meets the requirements of section 42 of the Code.

(b)       Credit. - A taxpayer who is allocated a federal low-income housing tax credit under section 42 of the Code to construct or substantially rehabilitate a qualified North Carolina low-income housing development is allowed a credit equal to a percentage of the development's eligiblequalified basis, as determined pursuant to section 42(d)section 42 of the Code. For the purpose of this section, eligiblequalified basis is calculated based on the information contained in the carryover allocation and is not recalculated to reflect subsequent increases or decreases. No credit is allowed for a development that uses tax-exempt bond financing.

(c)       Developments and Amounts. - The following table sets out the housing developments that are qualified North Carolina low-income housing developments and are allowed a credit under this section. The table also sets out the percentage of the development's eligiblequalified basis for which a credit is allowed. The designation of a county or city as Low Income, Moderate Income, or High Income and determinations of affordability are made by the Housing Finance Agency in accordance with the Qualified Allocation Plan in effect as of the time the federal credit is allocated.