GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A building or lot is not a feedlot unless animals are confined for 45 or more days, which may or may not be consecutive, in a 12-month period. Pastures shall not be considered feedlots for purposes of this Part.

(6)       "Technical specialist" means an individual designated by the Soil and Water Conservation Commission, pursuant to rules adopted by that Commission, to certify animal waste management plans."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 143-215.10C reads as rewritten:

"§ 143-215.10C.  Applications and permits.

(a)       No person shall construct or operate an animal waste management system for an animal operation or operate an animal waste management system for a dry litter poultry facility that is subject to regulation under 40 Code of Federal Regulations § 122.23 (1 July 2003) without first obtaining an individual permit or a general permit under this Article. The Commission shall develop a system of individual and general permits for animal operations and dry litter poultry facilities based on species, number of animals, and other relevant factors. It is the intent of the General Assembly that most animal waste management systems be permitted under a general permit. The Commission, in its discretion, may require that an animal waste management system be permitted under an individual permit if the Commission determines that an individual permit is necessary to protect water quality, public health, or the environment. The owner or operator of an animal operation shall submit an application for a permit at least 180 days prior to construction of a new animal waste management system or expansion of an existing animal waste management system and shall obtain the permit prior to commencement of the construction or expansion. The owner or operator of a dry litter poultry facility that is subject to regulation under 40 Code of Federal Regulations § 122.23 (1 July 2003) shall submit an application for a permit at least 180 days prior to operation of a new animal waste management system.

(a1)     An owner or operator of an animal waste management system for an animal operation or a dry litter poultry facility that is subject to regulation under 40 Code of Federal Regulations § 122.23(c)(3) (1 July 2003) shall apply for an individual permit or a general permit under this Article within 90 days of notification by the Department that the facility is subject to regulation under 40 Code of Federal Regulations § 122.23(c)(3) (1 July 2003).