GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The owner or operator shall file a copy of the notice and proof of publication with the Department within 30 days after the notice is published. Publication of a notice of discharge under this subdivision is in addition to the requirement to issue a press release under subdivision (1) of this subsection.

(i)        A person who obtains an individual permit under G.S. 143-215.1 for an animal waste management system that serves a public livestock market shall not be required to obtain a permit under this Part and is not subject to the requirements of this Part."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 143-215.10G reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The Department shall charge an annual permit fee of all to an animal operations operation that are is subject to a permit under G.S. 143-215.10C for an animal waste management systems system according to the following schedule:

(1)       For a system with a design capacity of 38,500 or more and less than 100,000 pounds steady state live weight, fifty dollars ($50.00).

(2)       For a system with a design capacity of 100,000 or more and less than 800,000 pounds steady state live weight, one hundred fifty dollars ($150.00).

(3)       For a system with a design capacity of 800,000 pounds or more steady state live weight, three hundred dollars ($300.00).

(a1)     The Department shall charge an annual permit fee to a dry litter poultry facility that is subject to a permit under G.S. 143-215.10C for an animal waste management system according to the following schedule:

(1)       For a system with a permitted capacity of less than 25,000 laying chickens, less than 37,500 nonlaying chickens, or less than 16,500 turkeys, fifty dollars ($50.00).

(2)       For a system with a permitted capacity of 25,000 or more but less than 200,000 laying chickens, 37,500 or more but less than 290,000 nonlaying chickens, 16,500 or more but less than 133,000 turkeys, one hundred fifty dollars ($150.00).

(3)       For a system with a permitted capacity of more than 200,000 laying chickens, more than 290,000 nonlaying chickens, or more than 133,000 turkeys, three hundred dollars ($300.00).

(b)       An application for a new permit under this section shall be accompanied by an initial application fee equal to the annual fee for that permit. If a permit is issued, the application fee will be applied as the annual fee for the first year that the permit is in effect. If the application is denied, the application fee shall not be refunded.

(c)       Fees collected under this section shall be credited to the Water and Air Quality Account. The Department shall use fees collected pursuant to this section to cover the costs of administering this Part."