GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 20.(d)  G.S. 58-22-20 reads as rewritten:

"§ 58-22-20.  Risk retention groups not chartered in this State.

Risk retention groups that have been chartered in states other than this State and that seek to do business as risk retention groups in this state must observe and abide by the laws of this State as follows:

(4)       Compliance With Unfair Claims Settlement Practices Law. - A risk retention group and its agents and representatives shall comply with G.S. 58-3-100(5) G.S. 58-3-100(a)(5) and G.S. 58-63-15(11).

…."

SECTION 20.(e)  G.S. 58-33-82(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      Commissions, fees, or other valuable consideration for the sale, solicitation, or negotiation of insurance may be assigned or directed to be paid in the following circumstances:

(1)       To a business entity by a person who is an owner, shareholder, member, partner, director, employee, or agent of that business entity.

(2)       To a producer in connection with renewals of insurance business originally sold by or through the licensed person or for other deferred commissions.

(3)       In connection with the indirect receipt of commissions in circumstances in which a license is not required under G.S. 58-33-26(m).G.S.  58-33-26(n)."

SECTION 20.(f)  G.S. 58-36-90(e) reads as rewritten: