GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 4.  G.S. 115C-102.5(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      The Department of Public Instruction, the Department of Community Colleges, and the Office of the State Controller Information Technology Services shall provide requested professional and clerical staff to the Commission. The Commission may also employ professional and clerical staff and may hire outside consultants to assist it in its work. The Commission shall use an outside consultant to perform a requirements analysis for learning and instructional management technologies on a statewide basis that is based on information gathered from each local school administrative unit and that considers the needs of teachers, students, and administrators."

PART II. OTHER CHANGES

SECTION 5.(a)  G.S. 1A-1, Rule 5(d), reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Filing. - All pleadings subsequent to the complaint shall be filed with the court.