GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 59.  If Senate Bill 1083, 2003 Regular Session, becomes law, then Section 11 of Senate Bill 1083, 2003 Regular Session reads as rewritten:

"SECTION 11. This act becomes effective January 1, 2005.Sections 1 through 9 of this act become effective January 1, 2006. Section 10 of this act becomes effective October 1, 2004. Section 11 of this act becomes effective when this act becomes law."

SECTION 60.(a).  If Senate Bill 1145, 2003 Regular Session, becomes law then G.S. 153A-155(f1), as enacted in Section 42.(a) of Senate Bill 1145, 2003 Regular Session, reads as rewritten:

"(f1)    Use. - The proceeds of a room occupancy tax shall not be used directly or indirectly for development or construction of a hotel or another transient lodging facility."

SECTION 60.(b).  If Senate Bill 1145, 2003 Regular Session, becomes law then G.S. 160A-215(f1), as enacted in Section 42.(b) of Senate Bill 1145, 2003 Regular Session,  reads as rewritten: