GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The user group shall examine any issues that may arise between the Department of Administration and local school administrative units, including the new relationship between the Department and the local school administrative units, the appropriate exchange of information, the continued efficient use of E-Procurement, appropriate bid procedures, and any other technical assistance that may be necessary for the purchase of supplies and materials."

SECTION 29.(b)  This section becomes effective April 1, 2004.

SECTION 30.(a)  G.S. 115C-549 reads as rewritten:

"§ 115C-549.  Standardized testing requirements.

Each private church school or school of religious charter shall administer, at least once in each school year, a nationally standardized test or other nationally standardized equivalent measurement selected by the chief administrative officer of such school, to all students enrolled or regularly attending grades three, six and nine. The nationally standardized test or other equivalent measurement selected must measure achievement in the areas  of English grammar, reading, spelling and mathematics. Each school shall make and maintain records of the results achieved by its students. For one year after the testing, all records shall be made available, subject to the provision of G.S. 115C-196, G.S. 115C-174.13, at the principal office of such school, at all reasonable times, for annual inspection  by a duly authorized representative of the State of North Carolina."

SECTION 30.(b)  G.S. 115C-550 reads as rewritten:

"§ 115C-550.  High school competency testing.