GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 34.(b)  G.S. 135-40.2(a2) reads as rewritten:

"(a2)    A school employee in a job-sharing position as defined in G.S. 115C-302.2(b) G.S. 115C-326.5(b) shall be eligible for coverage under the Plan, on a partially contributory basis, subject to the provisions of G.S. 135-40.3. If these employees elect to participate in the Plan, the employing unit shall pay fifty percent (50%) of the Plan's total noncontributory premiums. Individual employees shall pay the balance of the total noncontributory premiums not paid by the employing unit."

SECTION 35.  G.S. 143-34.1(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Notwithstanding any other provisions of law relating to the salaries of officers and employees of departments, institutions, and agencies of State government, the Director of the Budget is authorized to provide a plan of flexible compensation to eligible officers and employees of State departments, institutions, and agencies not covered by the provisions of G.S. 116-17.2 for benefits available under Section 125 and related sections of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 as amended. This plan shall not include those replace, substitute for, or duplicate any benefits provided to employees and officers under Article 1A of Chapter 120 of the General Statutes and Articles 1, 3, 4, and 6 of Chapter 135 of the General Statutes nor any vacation leave, sick leave, or any other leave that may be carried forward from year to year by employees as a form of deferred compensation. Statutes. The plan may, however, include offerings for products and benefits that are supplemental or additional to these statutory benefits. In providing a plan of flexible compensation, the Director of the Budget may authorize State departments, institutions, and agencies to enter into agreements with their employees for reductions in the salaries of employees electing to participate in the plan of flexible compensation provided by this section. With the approval of the Director of the Budget, savings in the employer's share of contributions under the Federal Insurance Contributions Act on account of the reduction in salary may be used to pay some or all of the administrative expenses of the program. Should the Director of the Budget decide to contract with a third party to administer the terms and conditions of a plan of flexible compensation as provided by this section, it may select such a contractor only upon a thorough and completely advertised competitive procurement process."

SECTION 36.(a)  Part 3 of Article 3A of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes is repealed.

SECTION 36.(b)  G.S. 143-129.8(b) reads as rewritten: