GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(b)      The council must be composed of 15 members, each of whom must be appointed by the Attorney General, as follows:

(3)       Two at-large members, nominated by the chair of the council once the chair is elected pursuant to subsection (c)(3)subsection (c) of this Article VI, each of whom shall serve a three-year term, of whom:

a.         One must be a representative of state or local criminal justice agencies; and

b.         One must be a representative of state or local noncriminal justice agencies;

…."

SECTION 29.(a)  G.S. 115C-522(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      It shall be the duty of local boards of education to purchase or exchange all supplies, equipment, and materials, and these purchases shall be made in accordance with Article 8 of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes. These purchases may be made from contracts made by the Department of Administration. Title to instructional supplies, office supplies, fuel and janitorial supplies, enumerated in the current expense fund budget and purchased out of State funds, shall be taken in the name of the local board of education which shall be responsible for the custody and replacement: Provided, that no contracts shall be made by any local school administrative unit for purchases unless provision has been made in the budget of the unit to pay for the purchases, unless surplus funds are on hand to pay for the purchases, or unless the contracts are made pursuant to G.S. 115C-47(28) and G.S. 115C-528 and adequate funds are available to pay in the current fiscal year the sums obligated for the current fiscal year. The State Board of Education shall adopt rules regarding equipment standards for supplies, equipment, and materials related to student transportation. The State Board may adopt guidelines for any commodity that needs safety features. If a commodity that needs safety features is available on statewide term contract, any guidelines adopted by the State Board must at a minimum meet the safety standards of the statewide term contract. Compliance with Article 8 of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes is not mandatory for the purchase of published books, manuscripts, maps, pamphlets, and periodicals.

(1)       Where competition is available, local school administrative units may utilize the:

a.         E-Quote service of the NC E-Procurement system as one means of solicitation in seeking informal bids for purchases subject to the bidding requirements of G.S. 143-131; and

b.