GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] …."

SECTION 13.(a)  G.S. 20-16.1(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      …

(3)       Upon conviction of such offense outside the jurisdiction of this State the person so convicted may apply to the resident judge of the superior court a district court judge of the district or set of districts as defined in G.S. 7A-41.1(a) in which he resides for limited driving privileges hereinbefore defined. Upon such application the judge shall have the authority to issue such limited driving privileges in the same manner as if he were the trial judge.

…."

SECTION 13.(b)  G.S. 97-10.2(j) reads as rewritten:

"(j)       Notwithstanding any other subsection in this section, in the event that a judgment is obtained by the employee in an action against a third party, or in the event that a settlement has been agreed upon by the employee and the third party, either party may apply to the resident superior court judge of the county in which the cause of action arose, arose or where the injured employee resides or the resides, or to a presiding judge before whom the cause of action is pending, of either district, to determine the subrogation amount. After notice to the employer and the insurance carrier, after an opportunity to be heard by all interested parties, and with or without the consent of the employer, the judge shall determine, in his discretion, the amount, if any, of the employer's lien, whether based on accrued or prospective workers' compensation benefits, and the amount of cost of the third-party litigation to be shared between the employee and employer. The judge shall consider the anticipated amount of prospective compensation the employer or workers' compensation carrier is likely to pay to the employee in the future, the net recovery to plaintiff, the likelihood of the plaintiff prevailing at trial or on appeal, the need for finality in the litigation, and any other factors the court deems just and reasonable, in determining the appropriate amount of the employer's lien. If the matter is pending in the federal district court such determination may be made by a federal district court judge of that division."

SECTION 14.  G.S. 20-179.4 reads as rewritten:

"§ 20-179.4.  Community service alternative punishment; responsibilities of the Department of Crime Control and Public Safety; Correction; fee.