GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Any city council is authorized to make any appropriations that may be necessary to carry out any activities or contracts authorized by this Article or to support, and compensate members of, any planning agency board that it may create pursuant to this Article, and to levy taxes for these purposes as a necessary expense."

SECTION 41.(c)  G.S. 153A-321 reads as rewritten:

"§ 153A-321.  Planning agency.boards.

A county may by ordinance create or designate one or more agencies boards or commissions to perform the following duties:

(1)       Make studies of the county and surrounding areas;

(2)       Determine objectives to be sought in the development of the study area;

(3)       Prepare and adopt plans for achieving these objectives;

(4)       Develop and recommend policies, ordinances, administrative procedures, and other means for carrying out plans in a coordinated and efficient manner;

(5)       Advise the board of commissioners concerning the use and amendment of means for carrying out plans;

(6)       Exercise any functions in the administration and enforcement of various means for carrying out plans that the board of commissioners may direct;

(7)       Perform any other related duties that the board of commissioners may direct.

An agency A board or commission created or designated pursuant to this section may include but shall not be limited to one or more of the following:

(1)       A planning board or commission of any size (with not fewer than three members) or composition considered appropriate, organized in any manner considered appropriate;

(2)       A joint planning board created by two or more local governments according to the procedures and provisions of Chapter 160A, Article 20, Part 1."

SECTION 41.(d)  G.S. 153A-322 reads as rewritten:

"§ 153A-322.  Supplemental powers.