GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The animal shelters shall meet the same standards as animal shelters regulated by the Department of Agriculture pursuant to its authority under Chapter 19A of the General Statutes."

SECTION 40.  G.S. 157-9 is amended by adding the following new subsection to read:

"(d)      A housing authority shall not erect or maintain around any lawfully occupied housing units any fence or gate structure that is electrified or that includes spikes or barbed wire."

SECTION 41.(a)  G.S. 160A-361 reads as rewritten:

"§ 160A-361.  Planning agency.boards.

(a)       Any city may by ordinance create or designate one or more agencies boards or commissions to perform the following duties:

(1)       Make studies of the area within its jurisdiction and surrounding areas;

(2)       Determine objectives to be sought in the development of the study area;

(3)       Prepare and adopt plans for achieving these objectives;

(4)       Develop and recommend policies, ordinances, administrative procedures, and other means for carrying out plans in a coordinated and efficient manner;

(5)       Advise the council concerning the use and amendment of means for carrying out plans;

(6)       Exercise any functions in the administration and enforcement of various means for carrying out plans that the council may direct;

(7)       Perform any other related duties that the council may direct.

(b)       An agency A board or commission created or designated pursuant to this section may include, but shall not be limited to, one or more of the following:

(1)       A planning board or commission of any size (with not fewer than three members) or composition deemed appropriate, organized in any manner deemed appropriate;

(2)       A joint planning board created by two or more local governments pursuant to Article 20, Part 1, of this Chapter."

SECTION 41.(b)  G.S. 160A-363 reads as rewritten:

"§ 160A-363.  Supplemental powers.