GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] k.         The term "public utility" shall not include a regional natural gas district organized and operated pursuant to Article 28 of Chapter 160A of the General Statutes.

…."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 111-52 reads as rewritten:

"§ 111-52.  Profits from Highway Vending Fund.

Profits generated by highway vending locations as of June 30, 1992, and deposited in a special fund in accordance with the Administrative Policies and Procedures Manual policies of the Office of the State Controller shall be reserved for the construction and maintenance of highway vending facility projects."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 113-307.1(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The State of North Carolina hereby assents to the provisions of the act of Congress entitled "An act to provide that the United States shall aid the states in wildlife restoration projects, and for other purposes," approved September 2, 1937 (Public Law 415, 75th Congress), and the Wildlife Resources Commission is hereby authorized, empowered, and directed to perform such acts as may be necessary to the conduct and establishment of cooperative wildlife restoration projects, as defined in said act of