GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If the court determines that the item is not unlawful to possess and will not be used in violation of the law, the item shall be ordered released to its owner upon satisfactory proof of ownership. The foregoing procedures for release shall not apply, however, with respect to an item seized for use as evidence in any criminal action or proceeding until after entry of final judgment."

SECTION 47.(c)  This section becomes effective October 1, 2004.

SECTION 48.  If House Bill 281, 2003 Regular Session, becomes law, then G.S. 148-32.1(a), as amended by Section 54 of House Bill 281, 2003 Regular Session, reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The Department of Correction shall pay each local confinement facility a standard sum set by the General Assembly in its appropriation acts at a per day, per inmate rate, for the cost of providing food, clothing, personal items, supervision and necessary ordinary medical services to those inmates committed to the custody of the local confinement facility to serve criminal sentences of 30 days or more. This reimbursement shall not include any period of detention prior to actual commitment by the sentencing court. The Department shall also pay to the local confinement facility extraordinary medical expenses incurred for the inmates, defined as follows:

(1)       Medical expenses incurred as a result of providing health care to an inmate as an inpatient (hospitalized);

(2)       Other medical expenses when the total cost exceeds thirty-five dollars ($35.00) per occurrence or illness as a result of providing health care to an inmate as an outpatient (nonhospitalized); and

(3)       Cost of replacement of eyeglasses and dental prosthetic devices if those eyeglasses or devices are broken while the inmate is incarcerated, provided the inmate was using the eyeglasses or devices at the time of his commitment and then only if prior written consent of the Department is obtained by the local facility.

In order to obtain reimbursement for any of the expenses authorized by this section, a local confinement facility shall submit an invoice to the Department within one year 90 days of the date of commitment by the sentencing court."

SECTION 49.  If House Bill 669, 2003 Regular Session, becomes law, then G.S. 131E-76(6) and (7), as amended by Section 1.1 of House Bill 669, 2003 Regular Session, reads as rewritten:

"§ 131E-76.  Definitions.

As used in this article, unless otherwise specified: