GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In order for the pharmacy's certification of the pharmacists to be valid, a pharmacist shall agree in writing, on a form approved by the Board, to be subject to the jurisdiction of the Board, the provisions of this Article, and the rules adopted by the Board. If the Board revokes this certification, the pharmacy shall no longer have authority to dispense, ship, mail, or deliver in any manner a dispensed legend drug into this State."

SECTION 26.(a)  G.S. 90-171.21(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Qualifications. - Of the eight registered nurse members on the Board, one shall be a nurse administrator employed by a hospital or a hospital system, who shall be accountable for the administration of nursing services and not directly involved in patient care; one shall be an individual who meets the requirements to practice as a certified registered nurse anesthetist, a certified nurse midwife, a clinical nurse specialist, or a nurse practitioner; two shall be staff nurses, defined as individuals who are primarily involved in direct patient care regardless of practice setting; one shall be an at-large registered nurse who meets the requirements of sub-subdivisions (1)a., a1., and b. of this subsection, but is not currently an educator in a program leading to licensure or any other degree-granting program; and three shall be nurse educators. Minimum ongoing employment requirements for every registered nurse and licensed practical nurse shall include continuous employment equal to or greater than fifty percent (50%) of a full-time position that meets the criteria for the specified Board member position. Of the three nurse educators, one shall be a practical nurse educator, one shall be an associate degree or diploma nurse educator, and one shall be a baccalaureate or higher degree nurse educator. All nurse educators shall meet the minimum education requirement as established by the Board's education program standards for nurse faculty. Candidates eligible for election to the Board as nurse educators are not eligible for election as the at-large member.

(1)       Except for the at-large member, every registered nurse member shall meet the following criteria:

a.         Hold a current, unencumbered license to practice as a registered nurse in North Carolina.

a1.       Be a resident of North Carolina.

b.         Have a minimum of five years of experience as a registered nurse.

c.