GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 60.(a).  If Senate Bill 1145, 2003 Regular Session, becomes law then G.S. 153A-155(f1), as enacted in Section 42.(a) of Senate Bill 1145, 2003 Regular Session, reads as rewritten:

"(f1)    Use. - The proceeds of a room occupancy tax shall not be used directly or indirectly for development or construction of a hotel or another transient lodging facility."

SECTION 60.(b).  If Senate Bill 1145, 2003 Regular Session, becomes law then G.S. 160A-215(f1), as enacted in Section 42.(b) of Senate Bill 1145, 2003 Regular Session,  reads as rewritten:

"(f1)    Use. - The proceeds of a room occupancy tax shall not be used directly or indirectly for development or construction of a hotel or another transient lodging facility."