GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Such certificate shall show the date and method of service or the date of acceptance of service."

SECTION 5.(b)  This section becomes effective October 1, 2004, and applies to all pending cases and all cases filed on or after that date.

SECTION 6.  G.S. 10A-16(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      This section applies to notarial acts performed on or before March 1, 2003.February 1, 2004."

SECTION 7.  G.S. 14-33(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Any person who, in the course of an assault, assault and battery, or affray, inflicts serious injury upon another person, or uses a deadly weapon, in violation of subdivision (c)(1) of this section, on a person with whom the person has a personal relationship, and in the presence of a minor, is guilty of a Class A1 misdemeanor. A person convicted under this subsection, who is sentenced to a community punishment, shall be placed on supervised probation in addition to any other punishment imposed by the court.

A person committing a second or subsequent violation of this subsection shall be sentenced to an active punishment of no less than 30 days in addition to any other punishment imposed by the court.

The following definitions apply to this subsection:

(1)       "Personal relationship" is as defined in G.S. 50B-1(b).

(2)       "In the presence of a minor" means that the minor was in a position to have observed the assault.