GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2003

 

 

SESSION LAW 2004-199

SENATE BILL 1225

 

 

AN ACT to make technical corrections and conforming changes to the general statutes as recommended by the general statutes commission, AND TO MAKE VARIOUS OTHER CHANGES TO THE GENERAL STATUTES AND SESSION LAWS, AS APPROVED BY THE HOUSE RULES, CALENDAR, AND OPERATIONS OF THE HOUSE COMMITTEE.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

PART I. TECHNICAL CORRECTIONS RECOMMENDED BY THE GENERAL STATUTES COMMISSION

SECTION 1. G.S. 62-3 reads as rewritten:

"§ 62-3.  Definitions.

As used in this Chapter, unless the context otherwise requires, the term:

(23)     …

a.         "Public utility" means a person, whether organized under the laws of this State or under the laws of any other state or country, now or hereafter owning or operating in this State equipment or facilities for: