GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A filing that includes insurance credit scoring may include loss experience justifying the applicable surcharge or credit. A filer may request that its credit score data be considered a trade secret and may designate parts of its filings accordingly."

SECTION 20.(h)  G.S. 97-165(10) reads as rewritten:

"§ 97-165.  Definitions.

As used in this Article:

(10)     "Self-insurer" means a single an employer who retains liability under the Act and is licensed under this Article."

SECTION 21.  G.S. 58-3-33(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      A person who claims to have been physically injured or to have incurred property damage where such injury or damage is subject to a policy of nonfleet private passenger automobile insurance may request by certified mail directed to the insurance adjuster or to the insurance company (Attention Corporate Secretary) at its last known principal place of business that the insurance company provide information regarding the policy's limits of coverage under the applicable policy. Upon receipt of such a request, which shall include the policyholder's name, and, if available, policy number, the insurance company shall notify that person within 15 business days, on a form developed by the Department, that the insurer is required to provide this information prior to litigation only if the person seeking the information satisfies all of the following conditions:

(1)       The person seeking the information submits to the insurer the person's written consent to all of the person's physicians medical providers to release to the insurer the person's medical records for the three years prior to the date on which the claim arose.arose, as well as all medical records pertaining to the claimed injury.

…."

SECTION 22.(a)  G.S. 58-85-1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 58-85-1.  Application of fund.