GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1)       To a business entity by a person who is an owner, shareholder, member, partner, director, employee, or agent of that business entity.

(2)       To a producer in connection with renewals of insurance business originally sold by or through the licensed person or for other deferred commissions.

(3)       In connection with the indirect receipt of commissions in circumstances in which a license is not required under G.S. 58-33-26(m).G.S.  58-33-26(n)."

SECTION 20.(f)  G.S. 58-36-90(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      Indemnification. - An insurer shall indemnify, defend, and hold agents harmless from and against all liability, fees, and costs arising out of or relating to the actions, errors, or omissions of an agent who obtains or uses credit information or insurance credit scores for an insurer, provided the agent follows the instructions or procedures established by the insurer and complies with any applicable law or regulation. Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to provide a consumer or other insured with a cause of action that does not exist in the absence of this subsection."

SECTION 20.(g)  G.S. 58-36-90(f) reads as rewritten:

"(f)      Filing. - Insurers that use insurance credit scores to underwrite and rate risks shall file their scoring models, or other scoring processes, with the Department. A filing that includes insurance credit scoring may include loss experience justifying the applicable surcharge or credit. A filer may request that its credit score data be considered a trade secret and may designate parts of its filings accordingly."

SECTION 20.(h)  G.S. 97-165(10) reads as rewritten:

"§ 97-165.  Definitions.

As used in this Article:

(10)     "Self-insurer" means a single an employer who retains liability under the Act and is licensed under this Article."

SECTION 21.  G.S. 58-3-33(a) reads as rewritten: