GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In order to obtain reimbursement for any of the expenses authorized by this section, a local confinement facility shall submit an invoice to the Department within one year 90 days of the date of commitment by the sentencing court."

SECTION 49.  If House Bill 669, 2003 Regular Session, becomes law, then G.S. 131E-76(6) and (7), as amended by Section 1.1 of House Bill 669, 2003 Regular Session, reads as rewritten:

"§ 131E-76.  Definitions.

As used in this article, unless otherwise specified:

(6)       "Critical access hospital" means a hospital which has been designated as a critical access hospital by the North Carolina Department of Health and Human Services, Office of Rural Health and Resource Research, Demonstrations and Rural Health Development.