GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 25.  G.S. 90-85.21A(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Any pharmacy operating outside the State which ships, mails, or delivers in any manner a dispensed legend drug into this State shall annually register with the Board on a form provided by the Board. In order to satisfy the registration requirements of this subsection, a pharmacy shall certify that the pharmacy employs a pharmacist who is responsible for dispensing, shipping, mailing, or delivering dispensed legend drugs into this State or in a state approved by the Board and has met requirements for licensure equivalent to the requirements for licensure in this State. In order for the pharmacy's certification of the pharmacists to be valid, a pharmacist shall agree in writing, on a form approved by the Board, to be subject to the jurisdiction of the Board, the provisions of this Article, and the rules adopted by the Board. If the Board revokes this certification, the pharmacy shall no longer have authority to dispense, ship, mail, or deliver in any manner a dispensed legend drug into this State."

SECTION 26.(a)  G.S. 90-171.21(d) reads as rewritten: