GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 18.  G.S. 47-53.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 47-53.1.  Acknowledgment omitting seal of clerk or notary public.

Where any person has taken an acknowledgment as either a notary public or a clerk of a superior court, deputy clerk of a superior court, or assistant clerk of a superior court and has failed to affix his or her seal and such this acknowledgment has been otherwise duly probated and recorded then such this acknowledgment is hereby declared to be sufficient and valid: Provided this shall apply valid. This section applies only to those deeds and other instruments acknowledged prior to January 1, 1991."

SECTION 19.  G.S. 55B-2(6) reads as rewritten:

"§ 55B-2.  Definitions.

As used in this Chapter, the following words shall, unless the context requires otherwise, have the following meanings: