GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Before issuing license to any insurance company to transact the business of insurance in this State, the Commissioner shall require, in every case, in addition to the other requirements provided for by law, that the company file with him the affidavit of its president or other chief officer that it has not violated any of the provisions of Articles 1 through 64 of this Chapter for the space of 12 months last past, and that it accepts the terms and obligations of Articles 1 through 64 of this Chapter as a part of the consideration of the license."

SECTION 20.(b)  G.S. 58-10-20(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      This Part does not apply to:

(4)       Any Except as provided in G.S. 58-10-45, any insurer subject to a judicial order of liquidation or rehabilitation.

…."

SECTION 20.(c)  G.S. 58-21-65(b)(4) is repealed.

SECTION 20.(d)  G.S. 58-22-20 reads as rewritten:

"§ 58-22-20.  Risk retention groups not chartered in this State.