GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] This list need not include the name of the client but shall list the type of the business of each such client or class of client, and brief description of the nature of the services rendered.

(b)       All information provided in the statement of economic interest shall be current as of the last day of December of the year preceding the signature date."

SECTION 31.(d)  G.S. 120-99 reads as rewritten:

"§ 120-99.  Creation; composition.

(a)       The Legislative Ethics Committee is created to consist of ten members, five Senators appointed by the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, among them - two from a list of four submitted by the Majority Leader and two from a list of four submitted by the Minority Leader, and five members of the House of Representatives appointed by the Speaker of the House, among them - two from a list of four submitted by the Majority Leader and two from a list of four submitted by the Minority Leader.

(b)       The President Pro Tempore of the Senate and the Speaker of the House as the appointing officers shall each designate a cochair of the Legislative Ethics Committee from the respective officer's appointees. The cochair appointed by the President Pro Tempore of the Senate shall preside over the Legislative Ethics Committee during the odd-numbered year, and the cochair appointed by the Speaker of the House shall preside in the even-numbered year. However, a cochair may preside at anytime during the absence of the presiding cochair or upon the presiding cochair's designation. In the event a cochair is unable to act as cochair on a specific matter before the Legislative Ethics Committee, and so indicates in writing to the appointing officer and the Legislative Ethics Committee, the respective officer shall designate from that officer's appointees a member to serve as cochair for that specific matter.

(c)       The provisions of G.S. 120-19.1 through G.S. 120-19.8 shall apply to the proceedings of the Legislative Ethics Committee as if it were a joint committee of the General Assembly, except that both cochairs shall sign all subpoenas on behalf of the Committee."

SECTION 31.(e)  G.S. 120-100 reads as rewritten:

"§ 120-100.  Term of office; vacancies.