GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In the event no action to enforce the lien is commenced within the 90-day period the lien created hereby shall no longer be valid. Nothing herein shall prohibit the North Carolina Milk Commission from acting as a mediator or an arbitrator between the distributor and producer or association of producers when there is a claim of nonpayment at any time before or after claim of lien is filed but before a judgment is rendered. "

SECTION 28.  G.S. 114-19.50, Article VI. Establishment of Compact Council., subsection (b)(3), reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The council must be composed of 15 members, each of whom must be appointed by the Attorney General, as follows:

(3)       Two at-large members, nominated by the chair of the council once the chair is elected pursuant to subsection (c)(3)subsection (c) of this Article VI, each of whom shall serve a three-year term, of whom:

a.         One must be a representative of state or local criminal justice agencies; and

b.         One must be a representative of state or local noncriminal justice agencies;

…."

SECTION 29.(a)  G.S. 115C-522(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      It shall be the duty of local boards of education to purchase or exchange all supplies, equipment, and materials, and these purchases shall be made in accordance with Article 8 of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes.