GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] …."

SECTION 12.  G.S. 19A-24(1) reads as rewritten:

"§ 19A-24.  Powers of Board of Agriculture.

The Board of Agriculture may:

(1)       Establish standards for the care of animals at animal shelters, boarding kennels, pet shops, and public auctions. A boarding kennel that offers dog day care services and has a ratio of dogs to employees or supervisors, or both employees and supervisors, of not more than 10 to one, shall not as to such services be subject to any regulations that restrict the number of dogs that are permitted within any primary enclosure.

…."

SECTION 13.(a)  G.S. 20-16.1(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      …

(3)       Upon conviction of such offense outside the jurisdiction of this State the person so convicted may apply to the resident judge of the superior court a district court judge of the district or set of districts as defined in G.S. 7A-41.1(a) in which he resides for limited driving privileges hereinbefore defined. Upon such application the judge shall have the authority to issue such limited driving privileges in the same manner as if he were the trial judge.

…."

SECTION 13.(b)  G.S. 97-10.2(j) reads as rewritten: