GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 8.  G.S. 18B-103 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(11)   Under the direct supervision of an instructor during a culinary class that is part of an established culinary curriculum at an accredited college or university, the delivery to or possession or consumption by a student who is less than 21 years of age, when the student is required to taste or imbibe the alcoholic beverage during a culinary class conducted pursuant to the curriculum."

SECTION 9.  G.S. 18B-603(f) reads as rewritten:

"(f)      Permits Not Dependent on Elections. - The Commission may issue the following kinds of permits without approval at an election:

(1)       Special occasion permits;

(2)       Limited special occasion permits;

(3)       Brown-bagging permits for private clubs and congressionally chartered veterans organizations;

(4)       Culinary permits, except as restricted by subdivision (d)(5);

(5)       Special one-time permits issued under G.S. 18B-1002;

(6)       All permits listed in G.S. 18B-1100;

(7)       On-premises malt beverage permits and on-premises unfortified wine permits for a tourism ABC establishment; The permits authorized by G.S. 18B-1001(1), (3), (5), and (10) for tourism ABC establishments;

(8)       The permits authorized by G.S. 18B-1001(1), (3), (5), and (10) for tourism resorts;

(9)       The permits authorized by G.S. 18B-1001(1), (3), (5), and (10) for historic ABC establishments."

SECTION 10.  G.S. 18B-1006(m)(2) reads as rewritten: