GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Should the Director of the Budget decide to contract with a third party to administer the terms and conditions of a plan of flexible compensation as provided by this section, it may select such a contractor only upon a thorough and completely advertised competitive procurement process."

SECTION 36.(a)  Part 3 of Article 3A of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes is repealed.

SECTION 36.(b)  G.S. 143-129.8(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Contracts for information technology may be entered into under a request for proposals procedure that satisfies the following minimum requirements:

(1)       Notice of the request for proposals shall be given in accordance with G.S. 143-129(a)G.S.  143-129(b).

(2)       Contracts shall be awarded to the person or entity that submits the best overall proposal as determined by the awarding authority. Factors to be considered in awarding contracts shall be identified in the request for proposals."

SECTION 37.(a)  Article 9 of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes is amended by adding the following new section to read:

"§ 143-143.5.  Access to toilets in shopping malls.