GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The following definitions apply to this subsection:

(1)       "Personal relationship" is as defined in G.S. 50B-1(b).

(2)       "In the presence of a minor" means that the minor was in a position to have observed the assault.

(3)       "Minor" is any person under the age of 18 years who is residing with or is under the care and supervision of, and who has a personal relationship with, the person assaulted or the person committing the assault."

SECTION 8.  G.S. 18B-103 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(11)   Under the direct supervision of an instructor during a culinary class that is part of an established culinary curriculum at an accredited college or university, the delivery to or possession or consumption by a student who is less than 21 years of age, when the student is required to taste or imbibe the alcoholic beverage during a culinary class conducted pursuant to the curriculum."

SECTION 9.  G.S. 18B-603(f) reads as rewritten:

"(f)      Permits Not Dependent on Elections. - The Commission may issue the following kinds of permits without approval at an election:

(1)       Special occasion permits;

(2)       Limited special occasion permits;