GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 1.(b)  G.S. 122C-281(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      Upon receipt of the custody order of the clerk or magistrate, a law-enforcement officer or other person designated in the order shall take the respondent into custody within 24 hours after the order is signed. The custody order is valid throughout the State."

SECTION 2.(a)  G.S. 122C-265(a) reads as rewritten:

"§ 122C-265.  Outpatient commitment; examination and treatment pending hearing.

(a)       If a respondent, who has been recommended for outpatient commitment by an examining physician or eligible psychologist different from the proposed outpatient treatment physician or center, fails to appear for examination by the proposed outpatient treatment physician or center at the designated time, the physician or center shall notify the clerk of superior court who shall issue an order to a law-enforcement officer or other person authorized under G.S. 122C-251 to take the respondent into custody and take him immediately to the outpatient treatment physician or center for evaluation. The custody order is valid throughout the State. The law-enforcement officer may wait during the examination and return the respondent to his home after the examination."

SECTION 2.(b)  G.S. 122C-273(a)(2) reads as rewritten:

"§ 122C-273.  Duties for follow-up on commitment order.