GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2003

 

 

SESSION LAW 2004-23

HOUSE BILL 1366

 

 

AN ACT TO PROVIDE THAT an ORDER ISSUED BY the clerk of court, the MAGISTRATE, or the court FOR custody relating to INVOLUNTARY commitment is VALID THROUGHOUT THE STATE.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.(a)  G.S. 122C-261(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      Upon receipt of the custody order of the clerk or magistrate or a custody order issued by the court pursuant to G.S. 15A-1003, a law enforcement officer or other person designated in the order shall take the respondent into custody within 24 hours after the order is signed, and proceed according to G.S. 122C-263. The custody order is valid throughout the State."

SECTION 1.(b)  G.S. 122C-281(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      Upon receipt of the custody order of the clerk or magistrate, a law-enforcement officer or other person designated in the order shall take the respondent into custody within 24 hours after the order is signed.