GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.(a)  G.S. 122C-261(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      Upon receipt of the custody order of the clerk or magistrate or a custody order issued by the court pursuant to G.S. 15A-1003, a law enforcement officer or other person designated in the order shall take the respondent into custody within 24 hours after the order is signed, and proceed according to G.S. 122C-263. The custody order is valid throughout the State."

SECTION 1.(b)  G.S. 122C-281(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      Upon receipt of the custody order of the clerk or magistrate, a law-enforcement officer or other person designated in the order shall take the respondent into custody within 24 hours after the order is signed. The custody order is valid throughout the State."

SECTION 2.(a)  G.S. 122C-265(a) reads as rewritten:

"§ 122C-265.  Outpatient commitment; examination and treatment pending hearing.