GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Notwithstanding any other provision of this act, an audited GAAP financial statement filed with the Commissioner by an applicant for licensure that otherwise meets the requirements of this act shall be accepted by the Commissioner if it has been filed with the Commissioner on or before July 1, 2005, has been issued within the previous 180 days, and covers a fiscal year that ended December 31, 2004, or is otherwise acceptable to the Commissioner."

SECTION 7.  G.S. 58-6-25(d) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(9)      Money appropriated to the Department of Insurance for the regulation of the professional employer organization industry pursuant to Article 89A of Chapter 58 of the General Statutes."


SECTION 8.  Except as otherwise expressly provided in this act, this act is effective when it becomes law.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 23rd day of June, 2005.

 

 

                                                                    s/ Marc Basnight