GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If the individual whose consent is required did not have physical custody of the minor immediately prior to the placement of the minor with the prospective adoptive parents, a finding that such individual's consent is required does not entitle such individual to physical custody of the minor.

(d)       If the court determines that the consent of any individual described in G.S. 48-2-401(c)(3) is not required, such individual shall not be entitled to receive notice of, or to participate in, further proceedings in the adoption."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 48-2-304(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      A petition to adopt a minor under Article 3 of this Chapter shall also state:state all of the following:

(1)       A description of the source of placement and the date of placement of the adoptee with the petitioner; andpetitioner.

(2)       That the provisions of the Interstate Compact on the Placement of Children, Article 38 of Chapter 7B of the General Statutes, were followed if the adoptee was brought into this State from another state for purposes of adoption. adoption, or that a statement is attached describing the circumstances of any noncompliance."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 48-2-305(7) reads as rewritten:

"§ 48-2-305.  Petition for adoption; additional documents.

At the time the petition is filed, the petitioner shall file or cause to be filed the following documents:

(1)       Any required affidavit of parentage executed under G.S. 48-3-206.