GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (8)       A writing that states the name of any individual whose consent is or may be required, but who has not executed a consent or a relinquishment or whose parental rights have not been legally terminated, and any fact or circumstance that may excuse the lack of consent or relinquishment.

(9)       In an adoption pursuant to Article 4 of this Chapter, a copy of any agreement to release past-due child support payments.

(10)     Any consent to an agency by a placing parent and adopting parents to release identifying information under G.S. 48-9-109.

The petitioner may also file any other document necessary or helpful to the court's determination."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 48-2-401 reads as rewritten:

"§ 48-2-401.  Notice by petitioner.

(a)       No later than 30 days after a petition for adoption is filed pursuant to Part 3 of this Article, the petitioner shall serve notice of the filing on the persons required to receive notice under subsections (b), (c), and (d) of this section.

(b)       In all adoptions, the petitioner shall serve notice of the filing on:on each of the following:

(1)       Any individual whose consent to the adoption is required but has not been obtained, has been revoked in accord with this Chapter, or has become void as provided in this Chapter;Chapter.

(2)       The spouse of the petitioner if that spouse is required to join in the petition and petitioner is requesting that the joinder requirement be waived;waived, provided the court for cause may waive this notice requirement.

(3)       Any individual who has executed a consent or relinquishment, but who the petitioner has actually been informed has filed an action to set it aside for fraud or duress; andduress.

(4)       Any other person designated by the court who can provide information relevant to the proposed adoption.

(c)       In the adoption of a minor, the petitioner shall also serve notice of the filing on:on each of the following:

(1)       A minor whose consent is dispensed with under G.S. 48-3-603(b)(2); G.S. 48-3-603(b)(2).

(2)       Any agency that placed the adoptee;adoptee.

(3)       A man who to the actual knowledge of the petitioner claims to be or is named as the biological or possible biological father of the minor, and any biological or possible biological fathers who are unknown or whose whereabouts are unknown, but notice need not be served upon a man who has executed a consent, a relinquishment, or a notarized statement denying paternity or disclaiming any interest in the minor, or a man whose parental rights have been legally terminated or who has been judicially determined not to be the minor's parent; andparent, or, provided the petition is filed within three months of the birth of the minor, a man whose consent to the adoption has been determined not to be required under G.S. 48-2-206.