GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2005

 

 

SESSION LAW 2005-207

SENATE BILL 748

 

 

AN ACT to amend the procedure for implementing an order for electronic surveillance, to provide that in certain circumstances it is not necessary to identify the place where the communication will be intercepted by electronic surveillance, and also to provide the time frame within which the electronic surveillance in an undisclosed location may begin.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 15A-291(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Each application for an order authorizing or approving the interception of a wire, oral, or electronic communication must be made in writing upon oath or affirmation to the judicial review panel. Each application must include the following information:

(1)       The identity of the office requesting the application;

(2)       A full and complete statement of the facts and circumstances relied upon by the applicant, to justify his belief that an order should be issued, including:

a.         Details as to the particular offense that has been, or is being committed;

b.         Except as provided in G.S. 15A-294(i), a A particular description of the nature and location of the facilities from which or the place where the communication is to be intercepted;

c.         A particular description of the type of communications sought to be intercepted; and

d.         The identity of the person, if known, committing the offense and whose communications are to be intercepted;

(3)       A full and complete statement as to whether or not other investigative procedures have been tried and failed or why they reasonably appear to be unlikely to succeed if tried or to be too dangerous;

(4)       A statement of the period of time for which the interception is required to be maintained. If the nature of the investigation is such that the authorization for interception should not automatically terminate when the described type of communication has been obtained, a particular description of facts establishing probable cause to believe that additional communications of the same type will occur thereafter must be added;

(5)       A full and complete statement of the facts concerning all previous applications known to the individual authorizing and making adjudication, made to a judicial review panel for authorization to intercept, or for approval of interceptions of wire, oral, or electronic communications involving any of the same persons, facilities, or places specified in the application, and the action taken by that judicial review panel on each such application; and