GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In the event the intercepted communication is in a code or foreign language, and an expert in that foreign language or code is not reasonably available during the interception period, minimization may be accomplished as soon as practicable after the interception. An interception under this Article may be conducted in whole or in part by State or federal government personnel, or by an individual operating under a contract with the State or federal government, acting under the supervision of an investigative or law enforcement officer authorized to conduct the interception."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 15A-294 is amended by adding the following new subsections to read:

"(i)       The requirements of G.S. 15A-293(b)(2) and G.S. 15A-293(a)(4) relating to the specification of the facilities from which, or the place where, the communication is to be intercepted do not apply if:

(1)       In the case of an application with respect to the interception of an oral communication:

a.         The application is by a State investigative or law enforcement officer and is approved by the Attorney General or his designee;

b.         The application contains a full and complete statement as to why the specification is not practical and identifies the person committing the offense and whose communications are to be intercepted; and

c.         The judicial review panel finds that the specification is not practical.

(2)       In the case of an application with respect to a wire or electronic communication:

a.         The application is by a State investigative or law enforcement officer and is approved by the Attorney General or his designee;

b.         The application identifies the person believed to be committing the offense and whose communications are to be intercepted, and the applicant makes a showing that there is probable cause to believe that the person's actions could have the effect of thwarting interception from a specified facility;

c.         The judicial review panel finds that the showing has been adequately made; and

d.         The order authorizing or approving the interception is limited to interception only for such time as it is reasonable to presume that the person identified in the application is or was reasonably proximate to the instrument through which the communication will be or was transmitted.

(j)        An interception of a communication under an order with respect to which the requirements of G.S. 15A-293(b)(2) and G.S. 15A-293(a)(4) do not apply by reason of subdivision (i)(1) of this section shall not begin until the place where the communication is to be intercepted is ascertained by the person implementing the interception order.