GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] under this section. The Authority may also use the forms and rates of rating
or advisory statistical organizations licensed under G.S. 58-40-50
or G.S. 58-40-55. G.S. 58-40-50. The Authority may vary
from these rates in order to broaden participation by small businesses that are
unable to obtain adequate financing and bonding assistance in connection with
contracts. The premiums set and forms developed by the Authority under this
section must be approved by the Commissioner of Insurance before they may be
used."
SECTION 18. Article 36 of Chapter 58 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:
"§ 58-36-4. Statistical organizations; licensing; recording and reporting; examination; suspension of license; financial disclosure.
(a) For purposes of this Article:
(1) "Statistical organization" means every person, other than an admitted insurer, whether located within or outside this State, who performs one or more of the following functions:
a.