GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] rates charged "clean risks" who are not reinsured in the Facility.
The difference between the actual rate charged and the actuarially sound and
self-supporting rates for "clean risks" reinsured in the Facility may
be recouped in similar manner as assessments under G.S. 58-37-40(f). Rates
shall not include any factor for underwriting profit on Facility business, but
shall provide an allowance for contingencies. There shall be a strong
presumption that the rates and premiums for the business of the Facility are
neither unreasonable nor excessive."
SECTION 20. G.S. 58-41-50(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) With the exception of
inland marine insurance that is not written according to manual rates and
rating plans, all rates or prospective loss cost multipliers by licensed fire
and casualty companies or their designated rating statistical organizations
must be filed with the Commissioner at least 60 days before they may be used in
this State. Any filing may become effective on a date earlier than that
specified in this subsection upon agreement between the Commissioner and the
filer."
SECTION 21. G.S. 58-42-10(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Each plan shall require participation:
(1) By all insurers licensed in this State to write the kinds of insurance covered by the specific plan;
(2) By all agents licensed to represent those insurers for that kind of insurance; and
(3)