GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] as the credibility of that experience allows.
(b) An insurer may
discharge its obligation under G.S. 58-40-30 by giving notice to the
Commissioner that it uses rates prepared by a designated rating statistical
organization, with such information about modifications thereof as are
necessary to fully inform the Commissioner. The insurer's rates shall be those
filed from time to time by the rating statistical organization,
including any amendments thereto as filed, subject, however, to the
modifications filed by the insurer."
SECTION 6. G.S. 58-40-45(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) No person shall
willfully withhold information required by this Article from or knowingly
furnish false or misleading information to the Commissioner, any statistical agency
organization designated by the Commissioner, any rating or
advisory organization, or any insurer, which information will affect the
rates, rating plans, loss costs, classifications, or policy forms
subject to this Article."
SECTION 7. G.S. 58-40-50 reads as rewritten:
"§ 58-40-50.
Rating Statistical organizations.
(a) No rating statistical
organization shall provide any service relating to rates subject to this
Article conduct its operations in this State, and no insurer shall