GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] organization, advisory organization, statistical organization, joint
underwriting or joint reinsurance organization, or the North Carolina Rate
Bureau or Motor Vehicle Reinsurance Facility, or its officers any inquiry in
relation to its transactions or condition or any matter connected therewith.
Every corporation or person so addressed shall reply in writing to such the
inquiry promptly and truthfully, and such the reply shall be
verified, if required by the Commissioner, by such individual, or by such
officer or officers of a corporation, as he shall designate."
SECTION 2. G.S. 58-40-1 reads as rewritten:
"§ 58-40-1. Purposes.
The purposes of this Article are
(1) To promote the public welfare by regulating rates to the end that they shall not be excessive, inadequate, or unfairly discriminatory;
(2) To authorize the
existence and operation of qualified rating organizations and advisory statistical
organizations and require that specified rating services of such
rating the organizations be generally available to all admitted
insurers;
(3) To encourage, as the most effective way to produce rates that conform to the standards of subsection (1) of this section, independent action by and reasonable price competition among insurers;
(4) To authorize cooperative action among insurers in the rate-making process, and to regulate such cooperation in order to prevent practices that tend to bring about monopoly or to lessen or destroy competition; and
(5) To encourage the most efficient and economic marketing practices."
SECTION 3. G.S. 58-40-5 reads as rewritten:
"§ 58-40-5. Definitions.
As used in this Article:
(1) "Advisory
organization" means every person, other than an admitted insurer, whether
located within or outside this State, who prepares policy forms or makes