GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] neither unreasonable nor excessive."
SECTION 20. G.S. 58-41-50(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) With the exception of
inland marine insurance that is not written according to manual rates and
rating plans, all rates or prospective loss cost multipliers by licensed fire
and casualty companies or their designated rating statistical organizations
must be filed with the Commissioner at least 60 days before they may be used in
this State. Any filing may become effective on a date earlier than that
specified in this subsection upon agreement between the Commissioner and the
filer."
SECTION 21. G.S. 58-42-10(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Each plan shall require participation:
(1) By all insurers licensed in this State to write the kinds of insurance covered by the specific plan;
(2) By all agents licensed to represent those insurers for that kind of insurance; and
(3)
By every rating statistical organization that makes rates for
that kind of insurance."
SECTION 22. G.S. 58-42-25 reads as rewritten:
"§ 58-42-25. Basis for participation.
Each plan shall specify the basis for participation by
insurers, agents, rating statistical organizations, and other
participants and shall specify the conditions under which risks shall be