GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] insurer which is furnished at its request (i) with rates and rating manuals by
a rating statistical organization of which it is not a member, or
(ii) with advisory services by an advisory a statistical
organization of which it is not a member.
(7) "Willful" means in relation to an act or omission which constitutes a violation of this Article with actual knowledge or belief that such act or omission constitutes such violation and with specific intent to commit such violation.
(8), (9) Repealed by Session Laws 1987, c. 864, s. 66."
SECTION 4. G.S. 58-40-30(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) With the exception of
inland marine insurance that is not written according to manual rates and
rating plans, every admitted insurer and every licensed rating statistical
organization, which has been designated by any insurer for the filing of rates
under G.S. 58-40-40, shall file with the Commissioner all rates and all
changes and amendments thereto made by it for use in this State prior to the
time they become effective."
SECTION 5. G.S. 58-40-40 reads as rewritten:
"§ 58-40-40. Delegation of rate making and rate filing obligation.
(a) An insurer may itself
establish rates based on the factors in G.S. 58-40-25 or it may use rates
prepared by a rating statistical organization, with average