GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2) 'Subordination agreement' means a written commitment or agreement to subordinate or that subordinates an interest in real property signed by a person entitled to priority."
SECTION 2. G.S. 47-18(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) No (i) conveyance of
land, or (ii) contract to convey, or (iii) option to convey, or (iv) lease of
land for more than three years shall be valid to pass any property interest as
against lien creditors or purchasers for a valuable consideration from the
donor, bargainer or lesser but from the time of registration thereof in the
county where the land lies, or if the land is located in more than one county,
then in each county where any portion of the land lies to be effective as to
the land in that county. Unless otherwise stated either on the recorded registered
instrument or on a separate recorded registered instrument duly
executed by the party whose priority interest is adversely affected, (i)
instruments registered in the public record shall be presumed to office
of the register of deeds shall have priority based on the order of recordation
registration as determined by the time of recordation. If registration,
and (ii) if instruments are recorded registered
simultaneously, then the order of recordation the instruments
shall be presumed as follows, in order of priority: to have priority
as determined by:
(1) The earliest document
number set forth on the recorded registered instrument.
(2) The sequential book
and page number set forth on the document registered instrument
if no document number is set forth on the recorded registered
instrument.
The presumptions presumption created by this
subsection are is rebuttable."
SECTION 3. G.S. 47-20(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) No deed of trust or
mortgage of real or personal property, or of a leasehold interest or other