GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If registration,
and (ii) if instruments are recorded registered
simultaneously, then the order of recordation the instruments
shall be presumed as follows, in order of priority: to have priority
as determined by:
(1) The earliest document
number set forth on the recorded registered instrument.
(2) The sequential book
and page number set forth on the document registered instrument
if no document number is set forth on the recorded registered
instrument.
The presumptions presumption created by this
subsection are is rebuttable."
SECTION 3. G.S. 47-20(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) No deed of trust or
mortgage of real or personal property, or of a leasehold interest or other
chattel real, or conditional sales contract of personal property in which the
title is retained by the vendor, shall be valid to pass any property as against
lien creditors or purchasers for a valuable consideration from the grantor,
mortgagor or conditional sales vendee, but from the time of registration
thereof as provided in this Article; provided however that any transaction
subject to the provisions of the Uniform Commercial Code (Chapter 25 of the
General Statutes) is controlled by the provisions of that act and not by this
section. Unless otherwise stated either on the recorded registered
instrument or on a separate recorded registered instrument duly
executed by the party whose priority interest is adversely affected, (i)
instruments registered in the public record shall be presumed to office
of the register of deeds shall have priority based on the order of recordation
registration as determined by the time of recordation. If registration,
and (ii) if instruments are recorded registered
simultaneously, then the order of recordation the instruments
shall be presumed as follows, in order of priority: to have priority
as determined by:
(1) The earliest document
number set forth on the recorded registered instrument.
(2) The sequential book
and page number set forth on the document registered instrument
if no document number is set forth on the recorded registered
instrument.
The presumptions presumption created by this
subsection are is rebuttable."
SECTION 4. This act is effective when it becomes law.
In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 11th day of July, 2005.
s/ Marc Basnight