GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Unless a person's conduct is covered under some other provision of law providing greater punishment, any person who commits an assault with a firearm or any other deadly weapon upon an officer or employee of the State or of any political subdivision of the State, a company police officer certified pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 74E of the General Statutes, or a campus police officer certified pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 74G, Chapter 17C or Chapter 116 of the General Statutes, in the performance of his duties shall be guilty of a Class F felony."

SECTION 6.2.  G.S. 14-33(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Unless the conduct is covered under some other provision of law providing greater punishment, any person who commits any assault, assault and battery, or affray is guilty of a Class A1 misdemeanor if, in the course of the assault, assault and battery, or affray, he or she:

(1)       Inflicts serious injury upon another person or uses a deadly weapon;

(2)       Assaults a female, he being a male person at least 18 years of age;

(3)       Assaults a child under the age of 12 years;

(4)       Assaults an officer or employee of the State or any political subdivision of the State, when the officer or employee is discharging or attempting to discharge his official duties;

(5)       Repealed by Session Laws 1999-105, s. 1, effective December 1, 1999; or

(6)       Assaults a school employee or school volunteer when the employee or volunteer is discharging or attempting to discharge his or her duties as an employee or volunteer, or assaults a school employee or school volunteer as a result of the discharge or attempt to discharge that individual's duties as a school employee or school volunteer. For purposes of this subdivision, the following definitions shall apply:

a.         "Duties" means:

1.         All activities on school property;

2.         All activities, wherever occurring, during a school authorized event or the accompanying of students to or from that event; and

3.         All activities relating to the operation of school transportation.