GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (g)       Exclusive Authority. - Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the authority granted to company police officers shall be limited to the provisions of this Chapter."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 14-415.10(4) reads as rewritten:

"(4)      Qualified former sworn law enforcement officer. - An individual who retired from service as a law enforcement officer with a local, State, campus police, or company police agency in North Carolina, other than for reasons of mental disability, who has been retired as a sworn law enforcement officer two years or less from the date of the permit application, and who satisfies all of the following:

a.         Immediately before retirement, the individual was a qualified law enforcement officer with a local, State, or company police agency in North Carolina.

b.         The individual has a nonforfeitable right to benefits under the retirement plan of the local, State, or company police agency as a law enforcement officer or has 20 or more aggregate years of law enforcement service and has retired from a company police agency that does not have a retirement plan.

c.         The individual is not prohibited by State or federal law from receiving a firearm."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 14-415.10(5) reads as rewritten:

"(5)      Qualified sworn law enforcement officer. - A law enforcement officer employed by a local, State, campus police, or company police agency in North Carolina who satisfies all of the following:

a.         The individual is authorized by the agency to carry a handgun in the course of duty.

b.         The individual is not the subject of a disciplinary action by the agency that prevents the carrying of a handgun.

c.         The individual meets the requirements established by the agency regarding handguns."

SECTION 6.1.  G.S. 14-34.2 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-34.2.  Assault with a firearm or other deadly weapon upon governmental officers or employees, company police officers, or campus police officers.