GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (4)       By or for security guards registered under Chapter 74C of the General Statutes or Statutes, company police officers commissioned under Chapter 74E of the General Statutes, or campus police officers commissioned under Chapter 74G of the General Statutes provided they are on duty and have received training according to standards prescribed by the State Bureau of Investigation;

…."

SECTION 11.  G.S. 20-37.6(f) reads as rewritten:

"(f)      Penalties for Violation. -

(3)       A law-enforcement officer, including a company police officer commissioned by the Attorney General under Chapter 74E,74E of the General Statutes, or a campus police officer commissioned by the Attorney General under Chapter 74G of the General Statutes, may cause a vehicle parked in violation of this section to be towed. The officer is a legal possessor as provided in G.S. 20-161(d)(2). The officer shall not be held to answer in any civil or criminal action to any owner, lienholder or other person legally entitled to the possession of any motor vehicle removed from a space pursuant to this section, except where the motor vehicle is willfully, maliciously, or negligently damaged in the removal from the space to a place of storage.

…."