GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (7)       Assaults a public transit operator, including a public employee or a private contractor employed as a public transit operator, when the operator is discharging or attempting to discharge his or her duties.

(8)       Assaults a company police officer certified pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 74E of the General Statutes or a campus police officer certified pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 74G, Chapter 17C, or Chapter 116 of the General Statutes in the performance of that person's duties."

SECTION 7.  G.S. 15A-402(f) reads as rewritten:

"(f)      Campus Police Officers, Immediate and Continuous Flight. - A campus police officer: (i) appointed by a campus law-enforcement agency established pursuant to G.S. 116-40.5(a); (ii) appointed by a campus law enforcement agency established under G.S. 115D-21.1(a); or (iii) commissioned by the Attorney General pursuant to Chapter 74E or Chapter 74G of the General Statutes and employed by a college or university which is licensed, or exempted from licensure, by G.S. 116-15 may arrest a person outside his territorial jurisdiction when the person arrested has committed a criminal offense within the territorial jurisdiction, for which the officer could have arrested the person within that territory, and the arrest is made during such person's immediate and continuous flight from that territory."

SECTION 8.  G.S. 160A-288(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      For purposes of this section, the following shall be considered the equivalent of a municipal police department:

(1)       Campus law-enforcement agencies established pursuant to G.S. 115D-21.1(a) or G.S. 116-40.5(a); and