GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 8.  G.S. 160A-288(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      For purposes of this section, the following shall be considered the equivalent of a municipal police department:

(1)       Campus law-enforcement agencies established pursuant to G.S. 115D-21.1(a) or G.S. 116-40.5(a); and

(2)       Colleges or universities which are licensed, or exempted from licensure, by G.S. 116-15 and which employ company police officers commissioned by the Attorney General pursuant to Chapter 74E;74E or Chapter 74G of the General Statutes; and

(3)       Law enforcement agencies operated or eligible to be operated by a municipality pursuant to G.S. 63-53(2)."

SECTION 9.  G.S. 160A-288.2(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      For the purposes of this section, the following shall be considered the equivalent of a municipal police department:

(1)       Campus law-enforcement agencies established pursuant to G.S. 116-40.5(a); and