GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2005

 

 

SESSION LAW 2005-240

SENATE BILL 707

 

 

AN ACT to clarify that the thirty-day deadlines imposed upon agents and bail bondsmen seeking internal administrative review of a denial of licensure and subsequently seeking a hearing under article 3a of chapter 150b of the general statutes are mandatory, not optional.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 58-33-30(g) reads as rewritten:

"(g)      Denial of License. - If the Commissioner finds that the applicant has not fully met the requirements for licensing, he the Commissioner shall refuse to issue the license and shall notify in writing the applicant and the appointing insurer, if any, of such the denial, stating the grounds therefor. for the denial. The application may also be denied for any reason for which a license may be suspended or revoked or not renewed under G.S. 58-33-46. Within 30 days after service of the notification, the applicant may  In order for an applicant to be entitled to a review of the Commissioner's action to determine the reasonableness of the action, the applicant must make a written demand upon the Commissioner for a review to determine the reasonableness of the Commissioner's action. no later than 30 days after service of the notification upon the applicant. The review shall be completed without undue delay, and the applicant shall be notified promptly in writing as to the of the outcome of the review. Within 30 days after service of the notification as to the outcome, the applicant may In order for an applicant who disagrees with the outcome of the review to be entitled to a hearing under Article 3A of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes, the applicant must make a written demand upon the Commissioner for a hearing under Article 3A of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes if the applicant disagrees with the outcome. no later than 30 days after service upon the applicant of the notification of the outcome."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 58-71-85(b) reads as rewritten: