GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3)       The terms of, or actions taken under, an agreement to which the converting domestic corporation is a party, or any other agreement or document.

…."

SECTION 31.  G.S. 55-14-03 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(c)      For purposes of this Chapter, a dissolved corporation is a corporation whose articles of dissolution have become effective and includes a successor entity to which the remaining assets of the corporation are transferred subject to its liabilities for purposes of a liquidation."

SECTION 32.  G.S. 55-14-08(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      A claim under G.S. 55-14-06 or G.S. 55-14-07 may be enforced:

(1)       Against the dissolved corporation, to the extent of its undistributed assets, including coverage under any applicable insurance policy, or

(2)       If Except as provided in G.S. 55-14-09(d), if the assets have been distributed in liquidation, against a shareholder of the dissolved corporation to the extent of his the shareholder's pro rata share of the claim or the corporate assets distributed to him the shareholder in liquidation, whichever is less, but a shareholder's total liability for all claims under this section may not exceed the total amount of assets distributed to him.the shareholder."

SECTION 33.  Article 14 of Chapter 55 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 55-14-09.  Court proceedings.