GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (5b)     To delete a class of shares from the articles of incorporation, as a result of the operation of G.S. 55-6-31(b), when there are no remaining authorized shares of the class because the corporation has acquired all authorized shares of the class and the articles of incorporation prohibit the reissue of the acquired shares.

(6)       To make any other change expressly permitted by this act  Chapter to be made without shareholder action.approval."

SECTION 14.  G.S. 55-10-03 reads as rewritten:

"§ 55-10-03.  Amendment by board of directors and shareholders.

(a)       If a corporation has issued shares, an amendment to the articles of incorporation shall be adopted pursuant to this section. Except as provided in G.S. 55-14A-01, the proposed amendment must be adopted by the board of directors. A corporation's board of directors may propose one or more amendments to the articles of incorporation for submission to the shareholders.

(b)       For the amendment to be adopted:

(1)       The board of directors must recommend the amendment to the shareholders unless the board of directors determines that because of conflict of interest or other special circumstances it should make no recommendation, in which event the board of directors must communicate the basis for its lack of a recommendation to the shareholders with the amendment; and

(2)       The shareholders entitled to vote on the amendment must approve the amendment as provided in subsection (e).

Except as provided in G.S. 55-10-02, 55-10-07, and 55-14A-01, after adopting the proposed amendment the board of directors must submit the amendment to the shareholders for their approval. The board of directors must also transmit to the shareholders a recommendation that the shareholders approve the amendment, unless the board of directors determines that, because of conflict of interest or other special circumstances, it should not make such a recommendation, in which event the board of directors must communicate the basis for that determination to the shareholders with the amendment.

(c)       The board of directors may condition its submission of the proposed amendment to the shareholders on any basis.

(d)       The  If the amendment must be approved by the shareholders and the approval is to be given at a meeting, the corporation shall must notify each shareholder, shareholder in accordance with G.S. 55-7-05, whether or not the shareholder is entitled to vote, of the proposed shareholders' meeting in accordance with G.S. 55-7-05. of shareholders at which the amendment is to be submitted for approval.