GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If the articles of merger are abandoned after the articles of merger are filed but before the articles of merger become effective, the surviving business entity shall deliver to the Secretary of State for filing prior to the time the articles of merger become effective an amendment reflecting abandonment of the plan of merger."

SECTION 60.  G.S. 59-1073(a)(5) reads as rewritten:

"(5)      If a domestic limited partnership is the surviving business entity, its certificate of limited partnership shall be amended to the extent provided in the plan articles of merger;".

SECTION 61.  The Revisor of Statutes may cause to be printed all explanatory comments of the drafters of this act as the Revisor deems appropriate.

SECTION 62.  This act becomes effective October 1, 2005.