GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (8)       Authorize or approve the issuance or sale or contract for sale of shares, or determine the designation and relative rights, preferences, and limitations of a class or series of shares, except that the board of directors may authorize a committee (or a senior executive officer of the corporation) to do so within limits specifically prescribed by the board of directors.

(f)        The creation of, delegation of authority to, or action by a committee does not alone constitute compliance by a director with the standards of conduct described in G.S. 55-8-30."

SECTION 11.  G.S. 55-8-31(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      For purposes of subsection (a)(1) of this section, a conflict of interest transaction is authorized, approved, or ratified if it receives the affirmative vote of a majority of the directors on the board of directors (or on the committee) who have no direct or indirect interest in the transaction, but a transaction may not be authorized, approved, or ratified under this section by a single director.transaction. If a majority of the directors who have no direct or indirect interest in the transaction vote to authorize, approve, or ratify the transaction, a quorum is present for the purpose of taking action under this section. The presence of, or a vote cast by, a director with a direct or indirect interest in the transaction does not affect the validity of any action taken under subsection (a)(1) of this section if the transaction is otherwise authorized, approved, or ratified as provided in that subsection."

SECTION 12.  G.S. 55-8-43 reads as rewritten:

"§ 55-8-43.  Resignation and removal of officers.

(a)       An officer may resign at any time by communicating his resignation to the corporation.