GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The facts may include any of the following:

(1)       Statistical or market indices, market prices of any security or group of

securities, interest rates, currency exchange rates, or similar economic or financial data.

(2)       A determination or action by the converting business entity or by any other person, group, or body.

(3)       The terms of, or actions taken under, an agreement to which the converting business entity is a party, or any other agreement or document.

…."

SECTION 48.  G.S. 57C-9A-11 reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The converting domestic limited liability company shall approve a written plan of conversion containing:

(1)       The name of the converting domestic limited liability company;

(2)       The name of the resulting business entity into which the domestic limited liability company shall convert, its type of business entity, and the state or country whose laws govern its organization and internal affairs;

(3)       The terms and conditions of the conversion; and

(4)       The manner and basis for converting the interests in the domestic limited liability company into interests, obligations, or securities of the resulting business entity or into cash or other property in whole or in part.

(a1)     The plan of conversion may contain other provisions relating to the conversion.

(a2)     The provisions of the plan of conversion, other than the provisions required by subdivisions (1) and (2) of subsection (a) of this section, may be made dependent on facts objectively ascertainable outside the plan of conversion if the plan of conversion sets forth the manner in which the facts will operate upon the affected provisions. The facts may include any of the following:

(1)       Statistical or market indices, market prices of any security or group of securities, interest rates, currency exchange rates, or similar economic or financial data.

(2)       A determination or action by the converting domestic limited liability company or by any other person, group, or body.

(3)       The terms of, or actions taken under, an agreement to which the converting domestic limited liability company is a party, or any other agreement or document.

…."

SECTION 49.  G.S. 57C-9A-21 reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Each merging domestic limited liability company and each other merging business entity shall approve a written plan of merger containing: