GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (c)       Articles of amendment required by subsection (b) may be adopted by the board of directors without shareholder action and shall be delivered to the Secretary of State for filing. The articles must set forth:

(1)       The name of the corporation;

(2)       The reduction in the number of authorized shares, itemized by class and series; and

(3)       The total number of authorized shares, itemized by class and series, remaining after reduction of the shares."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 55-7-04(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Action required or permitted by this Chapter to be taken at a shareholders' meeting may be taken without a meeting and without prior notice except as required by subsection (d) of this section, if the action is taken by all the shareholders entitled to vote on the action or, subject to subsection (a1) of this section, if so provided in the articles of incorporation of a corporation that is not a public corporation at the time the action is taken, by shareholders having not less than the minimum number of votes that would be necessary to take the action at a meeting at which all shareholders entitled to vote were present and voted. The action must be evidenced by one or more unrevoked written consents bearing the date of signature and signed by the number of shareholders sufficient to take the action without a meeting, before or after such action, describing the action taken and delivered to the corporation for inclusion in the minutes or filing with the corporate records. To the extent the corporation has agreed pursuant to G.S. 55-1-50, a shareholder's consent to action taken without meeting or revocation thereof may be in electronic form and delivered by electronic means."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 55-7-04(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      A shareholder's written consent to action to be taken without a meeting shall cease to be effective on the sixty-first day after the date of signature appearing on the consent unless prior to the sixty-first day the corporation has received unrevoked written consents sufficient under subsection (a) of this section to take the action without meeting. If not otherwise fixed under G.S. 55-7-03 or G.S. 55-7-07, the record date for determining shareholders entitled to take action without a meeting is the earliest date of signature appearing on any consent that is to be counted in satisfying the requirements of subsection (a) of this section. A shareholder may only revoke a written consent if such shareholder delivers to the corporation a written revocation prior to the corporation's receipt of unrevoked written consents sufficient under subsection (a) of this section to take the action."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 55-7-24(b)(4) reads as rewritten: