GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If the foreign nonprofit corporation is not authorized to conduct affairs in this State, the address for mailing shall be the mailing address designated pursuant to subdivision (3) of subsection (a) of this section.

(c)       This section does not limit the power of a domestic or foreign nonprofit corporation to acquire all or part of the shares of one or more classes or series of a domestic corporation through a voluntary exchange or otherwise."

SECTION 26.  G.S. 55-11-10 reads as rewritten:

"…

(c)       Each merging domestic corporation and each other merging business entity shall approve a written plan of merger containing:

(1)       For each merging business entity, its name, type of business entity, and the state or country whose laws govern its organization and internal affairs;

(2)       The name of the merging business entity that shall survive the merger;

(3)       The terms and conditions of the merger;

(4)       The manner and basis for converting the interests in each merging business entity into interests, obligations, or securities of the surviving business entity or into cash or other property in whole or in part; and

(5)       If the surviving business entity is a domestic corporation, any amendments to its articles of incorporation that are to be made in connection with the merger.

(c1)     The plan of merger may contain other provisions relating to the merger.

(c2)     The provisions of the plan of merger, other than the provisions referred to in subdivisions (1), (2), and (5) of subsection (c) of this section, may be made dependent on facts objectively ascertainable outside the plan of merger if the plan of merger sets forth the manner in which the facts will operate upon the affected provisions. The facts may include any of the following:

(1)       Statistical or market indices, market prices of any security or group of

securities, interest rates, currency exchange rates, or similar economic or financial data.

(2)       A determination or action by the corporation or by any other person, group, or body.

(3)       The terms of, or actions taken under, an agreement to which the corporation is a party, or any other agreement or document.

(c3)     In the case of a domestic corporation, approval of the plan of merger requires that the plan of merger be adopted by its board of directors as provided in G.S. 55-11-03 and, unless shareholder approval is not required under subsection (g) of G.S. 55-11-03, be approved by its shareholders as provided in G.S. 55-11-03. If any shareholder of a merging domestic corporation has or will have personal liability for any existing or future obligation of the