GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (e)       Duly adopted restated articles of incorporation supersede the original articles of incorporation and all amendments to them. to the original articles of incorporation.

(f)        The Secretary of State may certify restated articles of incorporation, incorporation as the articles of incorporation currently in effect, effect without including the other information required by subsection (d). (d) of this section."

SECTION 16.  G.S. 55-11-01 is amended by adding the following new subsection to read:

"(d)      The provisions of the plan of merger, other than the provisions referred to in subdivisions (b)(1) and (c)(1) of this section, may be made dependent on facts objectively ascertainable outside the plan of merger if the plan of merger sets forth the manner in which the facts will operate upon the affected provisions. The facts may include any of the following:

(1)       Statistical or market indices, market prices of any security or group of securities, interest rates, currency exchange rates, or similar economic or financial data.

(2)       A determination or action by the corporation or by any other person, group, or body.

(3)       The terms of, or actions taken under, an agreement to which the corporation is a party, or any other agreement or document."

SECTION 17.  G.S. 55-11-02 reads as rewritten:

"§ 55-11-02.  Share exchange.