GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)       A merger or share exchange takes effect upon the effective date of  when the articles of merger or share exchange. exchange become effective.

(c)       Certificates of merger shall also be registered as provided in G.S. 47-18.1.

(d)       In the case of a merger or share exchange pursuant to G.S. 55-11-07 or G.S. 55-11-09, references in subsections (a) and (b) of this section to "corporation" shall include a domestic corporation, a domestic nonprofit corporation, a foreign corporation, and a foreign nonprofit corporation as applicable."

SECTION 23.  G.S. 55-11-06 reads as rewritten:

"§ 55-11-06.  Effect of merger or share exchange.

(a)       When a merger pursuant to G.S. 55-11-01, 55-11-04, 55-11-07, or 55-11-09 takes effect:

(1)       Every other Each merging corporation party to the merger merges into the surviving corporation and the separate existence of every each merging corporation except the surviving corporation ceases; ceases.

(2)       The title to all real estate and other property owned by each merging corporation party to the merger is vested in the surviving corporation without reversion or impairment; impairment.

(3)       The surviving corporation has all liabilities of each corporation party to the merger; merging corporation.

(4)       A proceeding pending by or against any merging corporation party to the merger may be continued as if the merger did not occur or the surviving corporation may be substituted in the proceeding for the a merging corporation whose separate existence ceased; ceases in the merger.

(5)       The If a domestic corporation survives the merger, its articles of incorporation of the surviving corporation are amended to the extent provided in the plan articles of merger; and merger.

(6)       The shares of each merging corporation party to the merger that are to be converted into shares, obligations, or other securities of the surviving or any other corporation or into the right to receive cash or other property are thereupon converted, and the former holders of the shares are entitled only to the rights provided in the articles of merger or to their rights under Article 13. to them in the plan of merger or, in the case of former holders of shares in a domestic corporation, any right they may have under Article 13 of this Chapter.

(7)       If a foreign corporation or foreign nonprofit corporation survives the merger, it is deemed:

a.         To agree that it will promptly pay to dissenting shareholders of any merging domestic corporation the amount, if any, to which they are entitled under Article 13 of this Chapter and otherwise to comply with the requirements of Article 13 as if it were a surviving domestic corporation in the merger.

b.