GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2)       A determination or action by the corporation or by any other person, group, or body.

(3)       The terms of, or actions taken under, an agreement to which the corporation is a party, or any other agreement or document.

(d)       This section does not limit the power of a corporation to acquire  the acquisition of all or part of the shares of one or more classes or series of another a corporation through a voluntary exchange or otherwise."

SECTION 18.  G.S. 55-11-03(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      Unless this Chapter, the articles of incorporation, a bylaw adopted by the shareholders shareholders, or the board of directors (acting pursuant to subsection (c)) require a greater vote or a vote by voting groups, vote, the plan of merger or share exchange to be authorized must be approved by each voting group entitled to vote separately on the plan by a majority of all the votes entitled to be cast on the plan by that voting group and, for the purpose of Article 9 or any provision in the articles of incorporation or bylaws adopted prior to July 1, 1990, a merger shall be deemed to include a share exchange. If any shareholder of a merging corporation has or will have personal liability for any existing or future obligation of the surviving corporation in the merger solely as a result of owning one or more shares in the surviving corporation, then, in addition to the requirements of this subsection, authorization of the plan of merger by the merging corporation shall require the affirmative vote or written consent of that shareholder."

SECTION 19.  G.S. 55-11-03(g) reads as rewritten:

"(g)      Action Unless the articles of incorporation provide otherwise, approval by the surviving corporation's shareholders of the surviving corporation on a plan of merger is not required if: if all of the following conditions are met:

(1)       The Except for amendments permitted by G.S. 55-10-02, its articles of incorporation of the surviving corporation will not differ (except for amendments enumerated in G.S. 55-10-02) from its articles before the merger; be changed.

(2)       Each shareholder of the surviving corporation whose shares were outstanding immediately before the effective date of the merger will hold the same shares, with identical designations, preferences, limitations, and relative rights, immediately after the effective date of the merger; merger.

(3)       The number of voting shares outstanding immediately after the merger, plus the number of voting shares issuable as a result of the merger (either by the conversion of securities issued pursuant to the merger or the exercise of rights and warrants issued pursuant to the merger), will not exceed by more than twenty percent (20%) the total number of voting shares of the surviving corporation outstanding immediately before the merger; and merger.

(4)       The number of participating shares outstanding immediately after the merger, plus the number of participating shares issuable as a result of the merger (either by the conversion of securities issued pursuant to the merger or the exercise of rights and warrants issued pursuant to the merger), will not exceed by more than twenty percent (20%) the total number of participating shares outstanding immediately before the merger."

SECTION 20.  G.S. 55-11-03(i) reads as rewritten:

"(i)       After a plan of merger or share exchange is authorized, and at any time but before the articles of merger or share exchange are filed, become effective, the planned plan of merger or share exchange (i) may be amended as provided in the plan of merger or share exchange, or (ii) may be abandoned (subject to any contractual rights), without further shareholder action, in accordance with the procedure set forth abandoned, subject to any contractual rights, as provided in the plan of merger or share exchange or, if none is set forth, in the manner there is no such provision, as determined by the board of directors.directors without further shareholder action."

SECTION 21.  G.S. 55-11-04 reads as rewritten:

"§ 55-11-04.  Merger with subsidiary.