GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If the foreign business corporation is not authorized to transact business in this State, the address for mailing shall be the mailing address designated pursuant to subdivision (3) of subsection (a) of this section.

(c)       This section does not limit the power of a domestic or foreign business corporation to acquire all or part of the memberships of one or more classes of a domestic nonprofit corporation through a voluntary exchange or otherwise."

SECTION 44.  G.S. 55A-11-09 reads as rewritten:

"…

(c)       Each merging domestic nonprofit corporation and each other merging business entity shall approve a written plan of merger containing:

(1)       For each merging business entity, its name, type of business entity, and the state or country whose laws govern its organization and internal affairs;

(2)       The name of the merging business entity that shall survive the merger;

(3)       The terms and conditions of the merger;

(4)       The manner and basis for converting the interests in each merging business entity into interests, obligations, or securities of the surviving business entity or into cash or other property in whole or in part; and

(5)       If the surviving business entity is a domestic nonprofit corporation, any amendments to its articles of incorporation that are to be made in connection with the merger.

(c1)     The plan of merger may contain other provisions relating to the merger.

(c2)     The provisions of the plan of merger, other than the provisions referred to in subdivisions (1), (2), and (5) of subsection (c) of this section, may be made dependent on facts objectively ascertainable outside the plan of merger if the plan of merger sets forth the manner in which the facts will operate upon the affected provisions. The facts may include any of the following:

(1)       Statistical or market indices, market prices of any security or group of securities, interest rates, currency exchange rates, or similar economic or financial data.

(2)       A determination or action by the domestic nonprofit corporation or by any other person, group, or body.

(3)       The terms of, or actions taken under, an agreement to which the domestic nonprofit corporation is a party, or any other agreement or document.

(c3)     In the case of a merging domestic nonprofit corporation, approval of the plan of merger requires that the plan of merger be adopted as provided in G.S. 55A-11-03. If any member of a merging domestic nonprofit corporation has or will have personal liability for any existing or future obligation of the surviving business entity solely as a result of holding an interest in the surviving business entity,