GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The facts may include any of the following:

(1)       Statistical or market indices, market prices of any security or group of securities, interest rates, currency exchange rates, or similar economic or financial data.

(2)       A determination or action by the converting domestic corporation or by any other person, group, or body.

(3)       The terms of, or actions taken under, an agreement to which the converting domestic corporation is a party, or any other agreement or document.

…."

SECTION 31.  G.S. 55-14-03 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(c)      For purposes of this Chapter, a dissolved corporation is a corporation whose articles of dissolution have become effective and includes a successor entity to which the remaining assets of the corporation are transferred subject to its liabilities for purposes of a liquidation."

SECTION 32.  G.S. 55-14-08(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      A claim under G.S. 55-14-06 or G.S. 55-14-07 may be enforced:

(1)       Against the dissolved corporation, to the extent of its undistributed assets, including coverage under any applicable insurance policy, or