GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If the articles of merger are abandoned after the articles of merger are filed but before the articles of merger become effective, the surviving business entity shall deliver to the Secretary of State for filing prior to the time the articles of merger become effective an amendment reflecting abandonment of the plan of merger.

Certificates of merger shall also be registered as provided in G.S. 47-18.1."

SECTION 46.  G.S. 55A-11-09(e)(5) reads as rewritten:

"(5)      If a domestic nonprofit corporation is the surviving business entity, its articles of incorporation shall be amended to the extent provided in the plan  articles of merger;".

SECTION 47.  G.S. 57C-9A-02 reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The converting business entity shall approve a written plan of conversion containing: