GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The facts may include any of the following:

(1)       Statistical or market indices, market prices of any security or group of securities, interest rates, currency exchange rates, or similar economic or financial data.

(2)       A determination or action by the domestic partnership or by any other person, group, or body.

(3)       The terms of, or actions taken under, an agreement to which the domestic partnership is a party, or any other agreement or document.

…."

SECTION 55.  G.S. 59-73.32(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      After a plan of merger has been approved by each merging domestic partnership and each other merging business entity as provided in G.S. 59-73.31, the surviving business entity shall deliver articles of merger to the Secretary of State for filing. The articles of merger shall set forth:

(1)       The plan of merger;

(2)       For each merging business entity, its name, type of business entity, and the state or country whose laws govern its organization and internal affairs; affairs.

(3)       The name of the surviving  merging business entity that will survive the merger and, if the surviving business entity is not authorized to transact business or conduct affairs in this State, a designation of its mailing address and a commitment to file with the Secretary of State a statement of any subsequent change in its mailing address; address.

(4)       A statement that the plan of merger has been approved by each merging business entity in the manner required by law; and law.

(5)       The effective date and time of the merger if it is not to be effective at the time of filing of the articles of merger.

If the plan of merger is amended or abandoned after the articles of merger have been filed but before the articles of merger become effective,  effective, and any statement in the articles of merger becomes incorrect as a result of the amendment, the surviving business entity shall deliver to the Secretary of State for filing prior to the time the articles of merger become effective become an amendment to the articles of merger reflecting the amendment or abandonment of the plan of merger. correcting the incorrect statement. If the articles of merger are abandoned after the articles of merger are filed but before the articles of merger become effective, the surviving business entity shall deliver to the Secretary of State for filing prior to the time the articles of merger become effective an amendment reflecting the abandonment of the plan of merger."

SECTION 56.  G.S. 59-1051 reads as rewritten: