GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The facts may include any of the following:

(1)       Statistical or market indices, market prices of any security or group of securities, interest rates, currency exchange rates, or similar economic or financial data.

(2)       A determination or action by the converting domestic limited liability company or by any other person, group, or body.

(3)       The terms of, or actions taken under, an agreement to which the converting domestic limited liability company is a party, or any other agreement or document.

…."

SECTION 49.  G.S. 57C-9A-21 reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Each merging domestic limited liability company and each other merging business entity shall approve a written plan of merger containing:

(1)       For each merging business entity, its name, type of business entity, and the state or country whose laws govern its organization and internal affairs;

(2)       The name of the merging business entity that shall survive the merger;

(3)       The terms and conditions of the merger;

(4)       The manner and basis for converting the interests in each merging business entity into interests, obligations, or securities of the surviving business entity or into cash or other property in whole or in part; and

(5)       If the surviving business entity is a domestic limited liability company, any amendments to its articles of organization that are to be made in connection with the merger.

(a1)     The plan of merger may contain other provisions relating to the merger.

(a2)     The provisions of the plan of merger, other than the provisions referred to in subdivisions (1), (2), and (5) of subsection (a) of this section, may be made dependent on facts objectively ascertainable outside the plan of merger if the plan of merger sets forth the manner in which the facts will operate upon the affected provisions. The facts may include any of the following:

(1)       Statistical or market indices, market prices of any security or group of securities, interest rates, currency exchange rates, or similar economic or financial data.

(2)       A determination or action by the domestic limited liability company or by any other person, group, or body.

(3)       The terms of, or actions taken under, an agreement to which the domestic limited liability company is a party, or any other agreement or document.

…."

SECTION 50.  G.S. 57C-9A-22(a) reads as rewritten: