GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Certificates of merger shall also be registered as provided in G.S. 47-18.1."

SECTION 28.  G.S. 55-11-10(e)(5) reads as rewritten:

"(5)      If a domestic corporation is the surviving business entity, its articles of incorporation shall be amended to the extent provided in the plan articles of merger;".

SECTION 29.  G.S. 55-11A-02 reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The converting business entity shall approve a written plan of conversion containing:

(1)       The name of the converting business entity, its type of business entity, and the state or country whose laws govern its organization and internal affairs;

(2)       The name of the resulting domestic corporation into which the converting business entity shall convert;

(3)       The terms and conditions of the conversion; and

(4)       The manner and basis for converting the interests in the converting business entity into shares, obligations, or other securities of the resulting domestic corporation or into cash or other property in whole or in part.

(a1)     The plan of conversion may contain other provisions relating to the conversion.

(a2)     The provisions of the plan of conversion, other than the provisions required by subdivisions (1) and (2) of subsection (a) of this section, may be made dependent on facts objectively ascertainable outside the plan of conversion if the plan of conversion sets forth the manner in which the facts will operate upon the affected provisions. The facts may include any of the following:

(1)       Statistical or market indices, market prices of any security or group of securities, interest rates, currency exchange rates, or similar economic or financial data.

(2)       A determination or action by the converting business entity or by any other person, group, or body.

(3)       The terms of, or actions taken under, an agreement to which the converting business entity is a party, or any other agreement or document.

…."

SECTION 30.  G.S. 55-11A-11 reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The converting domestic corporation shall approve a written plan of conversion containing:

(1)       The name of the converting domestic corporation;