GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (d)       Provision by the dissolved corporation for security in the amount and the form ordered by the court under subsection (a) of this section shall satisfy the dissolved corporation's  obligations with respect to claims that are contingent, have not been made known to the dissolved corporation, or are based on an event occurring after the effective date of dissolution, and the claims shall not be enforced against a shareholder who received assets in liquidation."

SECTION 34.  G.S. 55-14A-01(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Any articles of amendment, statement of change of registered office or registered agent, certificate of reduction of capital, restated articles of incorporation, articles of restatement, articles of merger or share exchange, articles of conversion, articles of dissolution, or any other document appropriate to complete any action permitted by this section shall be executed and filed in accordance with the provisions of this act  Chapter on behalf of the corporation by such person or persons as may be authorized to take such action pursuant to subsection (a)(a) of this section. The document shall set forth the statements required by this Chapter to be included in the document, except any statement that the action taken by the document was adopted by the incorporators or board of directors or was approved by the shareholders, and also shall set forth:

(1)       The date of the court's order or decree approving the action.

(2)       The title of the reorganization proceeding in which the order or decree was entered.

(3)       A statement that the court had jurisdiction of the proceeding under a federal statute of the United States."

SECTION 35.  G.S. 55-16-03 reads as rewritten:

"§ 55-16-03.  Scope of inspection right.

(a)       A shareholder's agent or attorney has the same inspection and copying rights as the shareholder he represents.represented.