GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If not otherwise fixed under G.S. 55-7-03 or G.S. 55-7-07, the record date for determining shareholders entitled to take action without a meeting is the earliest date of signature appearing on any consent that is to be counted in satisfying the requirements of subsection (a) of this section. A shareholder may only revoke a written consent if such shareholder delivers to the corporation a written revocation prior to the corporation's receipt of unrevoked written consents sufficient under subsection (a) of this section to take the action."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 55-7-24(b)(4) reads as rewritten:

"(4)      The name signed purports to be that of a beneficial owner pledgee, beneficial owner, or attorney-in-fact of the shareholder and, if the corporation requests, evidence acceptable to the corporation of the signatory's authority to sign for the shareholder has been presented with respect to the vote, consent, waiver, or proxy appointment;".

SECTION 5.  G.S. 55-7-24(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      The corporation and its officer or agent who accepts or rejects a vote, consent, waiver, or proxy appointment in good faith and in accordance with the standards of this section or G.S. 55-7-22(b) are not liable in damages to the shareholder for the consequences of the acceptance or rejection."

SECTION 6.  G.S. 55-8-01(b) reads as rewritten: