GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2)       All, but not less than two, payments of dividends on securities during a 12-month period, or two consecutive payments of dividends on securities during a period of more than 12 months, have been sent to the shareholder at the shareholder's address as shown on the records of the corporation and have been returned undeliverable.

(b)       If a shareholder delivers to the corporation a written notice setting forth that shareholder's current address, the requirement that notice be given to the shareholder shall be reinstated."

SECTION 37.  G.S. 55-16-21 is repealed.

PART II.        CONFORMING AMENDMENTS TO CHAPTER 55A, CHAPTER 57C, AND CHAPTER 59 OF THE GENERAL STATUTES.

SECTION 38.  G.S. 55A-11-01 is amended by adding the following new subsection to read:

"(d)      The provisions of the plan of merger, other than the provisions referred to in subdivisions (b)(1) and (c)(1) of this section, may be made dependent on facts objectively ascertainable outside the plan of merger if the plan of merger sets forth the manner in which the facts will operate upon the affected provisions. The facts may include any of the following:

(1)       Statistical or market indices, market prices of any security or group of securities, interest rates, currency exchange rates, or similar economic or financial data.

(2)       A determination or action by the corporation or by any other person, group, or body.

(3)       The terms of, or actions taken under, an agreement to which the corporation is a party, or any other agreement or document."

SECTION 39.  G.S. 55A-11-03(g) reads as rewritten: