GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 5.  G.S. 55-7-24(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      The corporation and its officer or agent who accepts or rejects a vote, consent, waiver, or proxy appointment in good faith and in accordance with the standards of this section or G.S. 55-7-22(b) are not liable in damages to the shareholder for the consequences of the acceptance or rejection."

SECTION 6.  G.S. 55-8-01(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      All corporate powers shall be exercised by or under the authority of, and the business and affairs of the corporation managed by or under the direction of, its board of directors, except as otherwise provided in the articles of incorporation or in an agreement valid under G.S. 55-7-31(b)."

SECTION 7.  G.S. 55-8-03 reads as rewritten:

"§ 55-8-03.  Number and election of directors.

(a)       A board of directors must consist of one or more individuals, with the number specified in or fixed in accordance with the articles of incorporation or bylaws.